C.R.S. Section 12-280-103
Definitions
  • rules
As used in this article 280, unless the context otherwise requires or the term is otherwise defined in another part of this article 280:
(1)
“Administer” means the direct application of a drug to the body of a patient or research subject by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other method.
* * *
(8.5)
“Certification” means a certification to practice as a pharmacy technician issued by the board in accordance with section 12-280-115.5 (2) and includes a provisional certification issued in accordance with section 12-280-115.5 (3).
(8.7)
“Certifying organization” means a board-approved, nationally recognized organization that certifies pharmacy technicians.
(9)
Repealed.
(9.5)
“Chronic maintenance drug” means a drug that:
(a)
Is not an opioid or is not a controlled substance that is prohibited from being dispensed without a prescription under the “Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act”, 21 U.S.C. sec. 301 et seq., as amended; and
(b)
Is prescribed to a patient to take on a recurring basis or is used as a life-saving rescue drug for a chronic condition.
(9.7)
“Community mental health clinic” has the same meaning as set forth in section 25-27.6-102 (9).
(10)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Compounding” means the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging, or labeling of a drug or device:
(I)
As the result of a practitioner’s prescription drug order, chart order, or initiative, based on the relationship between the practitioner, patient, and pharmacist in the course of professional practice; or
(II)
For the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale or dispensing.
(b)
“Compounding” also includes the preparation of drugs or devices in anticipation of prescription drug orders based on routine, regularly observed prescribing patterns.
(11)
“Controlled substance” shall have the same meaning as in section 18-18-102 (5).
(12)
“Delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a drug or device from one person to another, whether or not for consideration.
(13)
“Device” means an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, or similar or related article that is required under federal law to bear the label, "
Caution: Federal law requires dispensing by or on the order of a physician.
“ ”Device" also includes any component part of, or accessory or attachment to, any such article, whether or not the component part, accessory, or attachment is separately so labeled.
(14)
“Dispense” means to interpret, evaluate, and implement a prescription drug order or chart order, including the preparation of a drug or device for a patient or patient’s agent in a suitable container appropriately labeled for subsequent administration to or use by a patient.
(15)
“Distribution” means the transfer of a drug or device other than by administering or dispensing.
(15.5)
“DQSA” means the federal “Drug Quality and Security Act”, Pub.L. 113-54, as amended.
(16)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Drug” means:
(I)
Substances recognized as drugs in the official compendia;
(II)
* * *
A qualified applicant awaiting examination for licensure as a pharmacist or meeting board requirements for licensure.
(23)
“Labeling” means the process of preparing and affixing a label to any drug container, exclusive, however, of the labeling by a manufacturer, packer, or distributor of a nonprescription drug or commercially packaged legend drug or device. Any such label shall include all information required by federal and state law or regulation.
(24)
“Location” means the physical confines of an individual building or at the same address.
(25)
“Long-term care facility” means a nursing facility, as defined in section 25.5-4-103 (14), that is licensed pursuant to section 25-1.5-103.
(26)
“Manufacture” means to cultivate, grow, or prepare by other process drugs for sale to wholesalers or other persons entitled to purchase drugs other than the ultimate user, but “manufacture” does not include the compounding and dispensing of a prescription drug pursuant to a prescription order.
(27)
“Manufacturer” or “manufacturing drug outlet” means a person who manufactures drugs and includes a resident 503B outsourcing facility.
(28)
“Nonprescription drug” means a drug that may be sold without a prescription and that is labeled for use by the consumer in accordance with the requirements of the law and rules of this state and the federal government.
(28.5)
“Nonresident 503B outsourcing facility” means a facility that is registered by the FDA, that is located outside the state, and that distributes compounded drugs into the state without a prescription order.
(29)
“Nuclear pharmacy” means a specialized pharmacy that deals with the preparation and delivery of radioactive material as defined in section 25-11-101.
(30)
“Official compendia” means the official United States pharmacopeia, national formulary, homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States, or any supplements thereto.
(31)
“Order” means:
(a)
A prescription order that is any order, other than a chart order, authorizing the dispensing of a single drug or device that is written, mechanically produced, computer generated and signed by the practitioner, transmitted electronically or by facsimile, or produced by other means of communication by a practitioner to a licensed pharmacy or pharmacist and that includes the name or identification of the patient, the date, the symptom or purpose for which the drug is being prescribed, if included by the practitioner at the patient’s authorization, and sufficient information for compounding, dispensing, and labeling; or
(b)
* * *