C.R.S. Section 12-280-103
Definitions
  • rules
As used in this article 280, unless the context otherwise requires or the term is otherwise defined in another part of this article 280:
(1)
“Administer” means the direct application of a drug to the body of a patient or research subject by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other method.
* * *
A chart order, which is an order for inpatient drugs or medications that are to be dispensed by a pharmacist, or by a pharmacy intern under the direct supervision of a pharmacist, and administered by an authorized person only during the patient’s stay in a hospital, medical clinic operated by a hospital, ambulatory surgical center, hospice, or long-term care facility. The chart order shall contain the name of the patient and the medicine ordered and the directions the practitioner may prescribe concerning strength, dosage, frequency, and route of administration.
(32)
“Other outlet” means:
(a)
A hospital that does not operate a registered pharmacy, a rural health clinic, a federally qualified health center, as defined in the federal “Social Security Act”, 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395x (aa)(4), a family planning clinic, an acute treatment unit licensed by the department of public health and environment, a school, a jail, a county or district public health agency, a community health clinic, a community mental health clinic, a behavioral health entity, an approved treatment facility, a university, or a college that:
(I)
Has facilities in this state registered pursuant to this article 280; and
(II)
Engages in the compounding, dispensing, and delivery of drugs or devices; or
(b)
An ambulatory surgical center, a hospice, or a convalescent center, each of which is licensed pursuant to part 1 of article 3 of title 25, or a medical clinic operated by a hospital, each of which:
(I)
Has facilities in this state registered pursuant to this article 280; and
(II)
Engages in the compounding, dispensing, and delivery of drugs or devices for administration to patients while being treated in the facility.
(c)
Repealed.
(33)
“Patient counseling” means the oral communication by a pharmacist or intern of information to the patient or caregiver in order to improve therapy by ensuring proper use of drugs and devices.
(34)
Repealed.
(35)
“Pharmacist” means an individual licensed by this state to engage in the practice of pharmacy.
(35.5)
“Pharmacist care services” means patient care activities provided by a pharmacist, with or without dispensing a drug, that are intended to achieve outcomes related to curing or preventing disease, eliminating or reducing a patient’s symptoms, or arresting or slowing the process of a disease. “Pharmacist care services” includes efforts to prevent, detect, and resolve medication-related problems.
(36)
“Pharmacist manager” means an individual, licensed in this state as a pharmacist, who has direct control of the pharmaceutical affairs of a prescription drug outlet and who, except as provided in section 12-280-118 (1)(a), is not the manager of any other prescription drug outlet.
(37)
Repealed.
(38)
“Pharmacy technician” or “certificant” means a person who is certified by the board to practice as a pharmacy technician and includes a person issued a provisional certification pursuant to section 12-280-115.5 (3).
(38.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Practice as a pharmacy technician” means engaging in any of the following activities involved in the practice of pharmacy, under the supervision and delegation of a supervising pharmacist:
(I)
Receiving and initially inputting new written, facsimile, or electronic orders;
(II)
Preparing, mixing, assembling, packaging, labeling, or delivering a drug or device;
(III)
Properly and safely storing drugs or devices;
(IV)
Maintaining proper records for drugs and devices;
(V)
Transferring prescriptions;
(VI)
Gathering, documenting, and maintaining proper clinical and nonclinical information from patients;
(VII)
Replenishing automated dispensing devices without the need for pharmacist verification as long as the pharmacy technician uses bar code technology that checks the accuracy of the medication or a second pharmacy technician performs the verification;
(VIII)
Performing point-of-care testing and patient care technical tasks as specifically trained for and delegated by a supervising pharmacist; and
(IX)
Other activities as authorized and defined by the board by rule.
(b)
“Practice as a pharmacy technician” does not include activities or services described in subsection (38.5)(a) of this section that are performed by employees or personnel of a practitioner dispensing drugs to patients pursuant to section 12-280-120 (6) or of a registered other outlet, which practitioner or other outlet does not store, compound, dispense, or deliver controlled substances.
(39)
“Practice of pharmacy” means:
(a)
The interpretation, evaluation, implementation, and dispensing of orders; participation in drug and device selection, drug administration, drug regimen reviews, and drug or drug-related research; the provision of patient counseling; and the provision of those acts or services necessary to provide pharmacist care services in all areas of patient care;
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging, labeling, or delivery of a drug or device;
(II)
Proper and safe storage of drugs or devices; and
(III)
The maintenance of proper records for the drugs and devices;
(c)
The provision of a therapeutic interchange selection or a therapeutically equivalent selection to a patient if, during the patient’s stay at a nursing care facility or a long-term acute care hospital licensed under part 1 of article 3 of title 25, the selection has been approved for the patient:
(I)
In accordance with written guidelines and procedures for making therapeutic interchange or therapeutically equivalent selections, as developed by a quality assessment and assurance committee that includes a pharmacist licensed under this article 280 and is formed by the nursing care facility or the long-term acute care hospital in accordance with 42 CFR 483.75; and
(II)
By one of the following health-care providers:
(A)
A physician licensed under article 240 of this title 12;
(B)
* * *