C.R.S. Section 18-18-407
Special offender
  • definitions
(1)
A person who commits a felony offense pursuant to this part 4 under any one or more of the following aggravating circumstances commits a level 1 drug felony and is a special offender:
* * *
The department of education may cooperate with local boards of education and the officials of public housing developments and make recommendations regarding the uniform implementation and furnishing of notice of the provisions of this paragraph (g). Such recommendations may include, but need not be limited to, the uniform use of signs and other methods of notification that may be used to implement this paragraph (g).
(III)
For the purposes of this section, the term “public housing development” means any low-income housing project of any state, county, municipal, or other governmental entity or public body owned and operated by a public housing authority that has an on-site manager. “Public housing development”does not include single-family dispersed housing or small or large clusters of dispersed housing having no on-site manager.
(h)
The defendant committed a violation of section 18-18-405 (2)(a)(I)(D), (2)(b)(I)(D), or (2)(c)(V), and the defendant possessed pill or tablet manufacturing equipment with the intent to use the equipment in the manufacture of a controlled substance.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In support of the findings under paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section, it may be shown that the defendant has had in his or her own name or under his or her control income or property not explained as derived from a source other than such manufacture, sale, dispensing, or distribution of controlled substances.
(b)
For the purposes of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section only, a “substantial source of that person’s income” means a source of income which, for any period of one year or more, exceeds the minimum wage, determined on the basis of a forty-hour week and fifty-week year, or which, for the same period, exceeds fifty percent of the defendant’s declared adjusted gross income under Colorado or any other state law or under federal law, whichever adjusted gross income is less.
(c)
For the purposes of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section, “special skill or expertise” in such manufacture, sale, dispensing, or distribution includes any unusual knowledge, judgment, or ability, including manual dexterity, facilitating the initiation, organizing, planning, financing, directing, managing, supervising, executing, or concealing of such manufacture, sale, dispensing, or distributing, the enlistment of accomplices in such manufacture, sale, dispensing, or distribution, the escape from detection or apprehension for such manufacture, sale, dispensing, or distribution, or the disposition of the fruits or proceeds of such manufacture, sale, dispensing, or distribution.
(d)
For the purposes of paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection (1) of this section, such manufacture, sale, dispensing, or distribution forms a pattern if it embraces criminal acts which have the same or similar purposes, results, participants, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated events.
(3)
Reserved.
(4)
and (5)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2013.)