C.R.S. Section 18-18-407
Special offender
  • definitions
(1)
A person who commits a felony offense pursuant to this part 4 under any one or more of the following aggravating circumstances commits a level 1 drug felony and is a special offender:
* * *
The defendant committed the violation and in the course of that violation, introduced or imported into the state of Colorado more than fourteen grams of any schedule I or II controlled substance listed in part 2 of this article 18; more than seven grams of methamphetamine, heroin, ketamine, or cathinones; ten milligrams of flunitrazepam; or any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that weighs more than four grams and contains fentanyl, carfentanil, benzimidazole opiate, or an analog thereof as described in section 18-18-204 (2)(g);
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The defendant used, displayed, or possessed on his or her person or within his or her immediate reach, a deadly weapon as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(e) at the time of the commission of a violation; or
(II)
The defendant or a confederate of the defendant possessed a firearm, as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h), to which the defendant or confederate had access in a manner that posed a risk to others or in a vehicle the defendant was occupying at the time of the commission of the violation;
(e)
The defendant solicited, induced, encouraged, intimidated, employed, hired, or procured a child, as defined in section 19-1-103, to act as the defendant’s agent to assist in the unlawful distribution, manufacturing, dispensing, sale, or possession for the purposes of sale of any controlled substance at the time of the commission of the violation. It is not a defense pursuant to this subsection (1)(e) that the defendant did not know the age of the child.
(f)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The defendant engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise by violating any felony provision; and
(II)
The violation is a part of a continuing series of two or more violations of this part 4 on separate occasions:
(A)
Which are undertaken by that person in concert with five or more other persons with respect to whom that person occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or any other position of management; and
(B)
From which that person obtained substantial income or resources.
(g)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The defendant is convicted of selling, distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, manufacturing, or attempting to manufacture any controlled substance either within or upon the grounds of any public or private elementary school, middle school, junior high school, or high school, vocational school, or public housing development; within one thousand feet of the perimeter of any such school or public housing development grounds on any street, alley, parkway, sidewalk, public park, playground, or other area or premises that is accessible to the public; within any private dwelling that is accessible to the public for the purpose of the sale, distribution, use, exchange, manufacture, or attempted manufacture of controlled substances in violation of this article; or in any school vehicle, as defined in section 42-1-102 (88.5), C.R.S., while such school vehicle is engaged in the transportation of persons who are students.
(II)
* * *