C.R.S. Section 18-18-406
Offenses relating to marijuana and marijuana concentrate
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The sale, transfer, or dispensing of more than two and one-half pounds of marijuana or more than one pound of marijuana concentrate to a minor if the person is an adult and two years older than the minor is a level 1 drug felony subject to the mandatory sentencing provision in section 18-1.3-401.5 (7).
* * *
The person is lawfully cultivating marijuana in an enclosed and locked space pursuant to the authority granted in section 16 of article XVIII of the state constitution; except that, if the cultivation area is located in a residence and:
(A)
A person under twenty-one years of age lives at the residence, the cultivation area itself must be enclosed and locked; and
(B)
If no person under twenty-one years of age lives at the residence, the external locks of the residence constitutes an enclosed and locked space. If a person under twenty-one years of age enters the residence, the person must ensure that access to the cultivation site is reasonably restricted for the duration of that person’s presence in the residence.
(c)
For purposes of this subsection (3):
(I)
“Flowering” means the reproductive state of the cannabis plant in which there are physical signs of flower budding out of the nodes in the stem.
(II)
“Plant” means any cannabis plant in a cultivating medium which plant is more than four inches wide or four inches high or a flowering cannabis plant regardless of the plant’s size.
(III)
“Residential property” means a single unit providing complete independent living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation. “Residential property” also includes the real property surrounding a structure, owned in common with the structure, that includes one or more single units providing complete independent living facilities.
(3.5)
A person is not in compliance with the authority to assist another individual granted in section 14 (2)(b) or section 16 (3)(e) of article XVIII of the state constitution and is subject to the offenses and penalties of subsection (3) of this section if the person possesses any marijuana plant he or she is growing on behalf of another individual, unless he or she is the primary caregiver for the individual and is in compliance with the requirements of section 25-1.5-106.
(4)
On or after March 1, 2020:
(a)
Repealed.
(b)
A person who possesses more than six ounces of marijuana or more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate commits a level 1 drug misdemeanor.
(c)
A person who possesses more than two ounces of marijuana but not more than six ounces of marijuana or not more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate commits a level 2 drug misdemeanor.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Repealed.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Except as described in section 18-1-711, a person who openly and publicly displays, consumes, or uses two ounces or less of marijuana commits a drug petty offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of up to one hundred dollars and up to twenty-four hours of community service.
(II)
Open and public display, consumption, or use of more than two ounces of marijuana or any amount of marijuana concentrate is deemed possession thereof, and violations shall be punished as provided for in subsection (4) of this section.
(III)
Except as otherwise provided for in subsection (5)(b)(I) of this section, consumption or use of marijuana or marijuana concentrate is deemed possession thereof, and violations must be punished as provided for in subsection (4) of this section.
(IV)
Public display, consumption, or use of marijuana or marijuana concentrate pursuant to the provisions of section 44-10-609, when such display, consumption, or use is within the licensed premises of a marijuana hospitality business licensed pursuant to section 44-10-609, is not a violation of this subsection (5).
(V)
Public display, consumption, or use of retail marijuana or retail marijuana concentrate pursuant to the provisions of section 44-10-610, when such display, consumption, or use is within the licensed premises of a retail marijuana hospitality and sales business licensed pursuant to section 44-10-610 and when an individual’s display, consumption, or use does not exceed the sales limit established by the state licensing authority by rule pursuant to section 44-10-203 (2)(ff)(II), is not a violation of this subsection (5).
(c)
Transferring or dispensing not more than two ounces of marijuana from one person to another for no consideration is a drug petty offense and is not deemed dispensing or sale thereof.
(5.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
It is unlawful for a person to transfer marijuana or marijuana concentrate at no cost to a person if the transfer is in any way related to remuneration for any other service or product.
(b)
A violation of this subsection (5.5) is a level 1 drug misdemeanor.
(6)
The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers any drug classified under group C guidelines of the national cancer institute, as amended, approved by the federal food and drug administration.
(7)
The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product, pursuant to part 1 of article 280 of title 12 or part 2 of article 80 of title 27.