C.R.S. Section 18-18-406
Offenses relating to marijuana and marijuana concentrate
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The sale, transfer, or dispensing of more than two and one-half pounds of marijuana or more than one pound of marijuana concentrate to a minor if the person is an adult and two years older than the minor is a level 1 drug felony subject to the mandatory sentencing provision in section 18-1.3-401.5 (7).
* * *
(D)
A level 4 drug felony if the amount is more than four ounces, but not more than twelve ounces of marijuana or more than two ounces but not more than six ounces of marijuana concentrate; or
(E)
A level 1 drug misdemeanor if the amount is not more than four ounces of marijuana or not more than two ounces of marijuana concentrate.
(3)(a)(I) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly cultivate, grow, or produce a marijuana plant or knowingly allow a marijuana plant to be cultivated, grown, or produced on land that the person owns, occupies, or controls.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
Regardless of whether the plants are for medical or recreational use, it is unlawful for a person to knowingly cultivate, grow, or produce more than twelve marijuana plants on or in a residential property; or to knowingly allow more than twelve marijuana plants to be cultivated, grown, or produced on or in a residential property.
(B)
Except as provided in section 25-1.5-106 (8.5)(a.5)(I) or section 25-1.5-106 (8.6)(a)(I.5) for a medical marijuana patient or a primary caregiver with a twenty-four-marijuana-plant-count exception to subsection (3)(a)(II)(A) of this section, it is not a violation of subsection (3)(a)(II)(A) of this section if a county, municipality, or city and county law expressly permits the cultivation, growth, or production of more than twelve marijuana plants on or in a residential property and the person is cultivating, growing, or producing the plants in an enclosed and locked space and within the limit set by the county, municipality, or city and county where the plants are located.
(III)
A person who violates the provisions of subsection (3)(a)(I) of this section commits:
(A)
A level 3 drug felony if the offense involves more than thirty plants;
(B)
A level 4 drug felony if the offense involves more than six but not more than thirty plants; or
(C)
A level 1 drug misdemeanor if the offense involves not more than six plants.
(IV)
A person who violates the provisions of subsection (3)(a)(II)(A) of this section commits:
(A)
A level 1 drug petty offense for a first offense if the offense involves more than twelve plants, and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of up to one thousand dollars;
(B)
A level 1 drug misdemeanor for a second or subsequent offense if the offense involves more than twelve but not more than twenty-four plants; or
(C)
A level 3 drug felony for a second or subsequent offense if the offense involves more than twenty-four plants.
(V)
Prosecution under subsection (3)(a)(II)(A) of this section does not prohibit prosecution under any other section of law.
(b)
It is not a violation of this subsection (3) if:
(I)
* * *
It is unlawful for a person to transfer marijuana or marijuana concentrate at no cost to a person if the transfer is in any way related to remuneration for any other service or product.
(b)
A violation of this subsection (5.5) is a level 1 drug misdemeanor.
(6)
The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers any drug classified under group C guidelines of the national cancer institute, as amended, approved by the federal food and drug administration.
(7)
The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who possesses, uses, prescribes, dispenses, or administers dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a federal food and drug administration approved drug product, pursuant to part 1 of article 280 of title 12 or part 2 of article 80 of title 27.