C.R.S. Section 18-18-406
Offenses relating to marijuana and marijuana concentrate
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The sale, transfer, or dispensing of more than two and one-half pounds of marijuana or more than one pound of marijuana concentrate to a minor if the person is an adult and two years older than the minor is a level 1 drug felony subject to the mandatory sentencing provision in section 18-1.3-401.5 (7).
(b)
The sale, transfer, or dispensing of more than six ounces, but not more than two and one-half pounds of marijuana or more than three ounces, but not more than one pound of marijuana concentrate to a minor if the person is an adult and two years older than the minor is a level 2 drug felony.
(c)
The sale, transfer, or dispensing of more than one ounce, but not more than six ounces of marijuana or more than one-half ounce, but not more than three ounces, of marijuana concentrate to a minor if the person is an adult and two years older than the minor is a level 3 drug felony.
(d)
The sale, transfer, or dispensing of not more than one ounce of marijuana or not more than one-half ounce of marijuana concentrate to a minor if the person is an adult and two years older than the minor is a level 4 drug felony.
(2)(a)(I) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly process or manufacture any marijuana or marijuana concentrate or knowingly allow to be processed or manufactured on land owned, occupied, or controlled by him or her any marijuana or marijuana concentrate except as authorized pursuant to part 1 of article 280 of title 12 or part 2 of article 80 of title 27.
(II)
A person who violates the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) commits a level 3 drug felony.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of this section and except as authorized by part 1 of article 280 of title 12, part 2 of article 80 of title 27, or part 2 or 3 of this article 18, it is unlawful for a person to knowingly dispense, sell, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute marijuana or marijuana concentrate; or attempt, induce, attempt to induce, or conspire with one or more other persons, to dispense, sell, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute marijuana or marijuana concentrate.
(II)
As used in subsection (2)(b)(I) of this section, “dispense” does not include labeling, as defined in section 12-280-103 (23).
(III)
A person who violates any of the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) commits:
(A)
A level 1 drug felony and is subject to the mandatory sentencing provision in section 18-1.3-401.5 (7) if the amount of marijuana is more than fifty pounds or the amount of marijuana concentrate is more than twenty-five pounds;
(B)
A level 2 drug felony if the amount of marijuana is more than five pounds but not more than fifty pounds or the amount of marijuana concentrate is more than two and one-half pounds but not more than twenty-five pounds;
(C)
* * *
A person under twenty-one years of age lives at the residence, the cultivation area itself must be enclosed and locked; and
(B)
If no person under twenty-one years of age lives at the residence, the external locks of the residence constitutes an enclosed and locked space. If a person under twenty-one years of age enters the residence, the person must ensure that access to the cultivation site is reasonably restricted for the duration of that person’s presence in the residence.
(c)
For purposes of this subsection (3):
(I)
“Flowering” means the reproductive state of the cannabis plant in which there are physical signs of flower budding out of the nodes in the stem.
(II)
“Plant” means any cannabis plant in a cultivating medium which plant is more than four inches wide or four inches high or a flowering cannabis plant regardless of the plant’s size.
(III)
“Residential property” means a single unit providing complete independent living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation. “Residential property” also includes the real property surrounding a structure, owned in common with the structure, that includes one or more single units providing complete independent living facilities.
(3.5)
A person is not in compliance with the authority to assist another individual granted in section 14 (2)(b) or section 16 (3)(e) of article XVIII of the state constitution and is subject to the offenses and penalties of subsection (3) of this section if the person possesses any marijuana plant he or she is growing on behalf of another individual, unless he or she is the primary caregiver for the individual and is in compliance with the requirements of section 25-1.5-106.
(4)
On or after March 1, 2020:
(a)
Repealed.
(b)
A person who possesses more than six ounces of marijuana or more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate commits a level 1 drug misdemeanor.
(c)
A person who possesses more than two ounces of marijuana but not more than six ounces of marijuana or not more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate commits a level 2 drug misdemeanor.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Repealed.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Except as described in section 18-1-711, a person who openly and publicly displays, consumes, or uses two ounces or less of marijuana commits a drug petty offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of up to one hundred dollars and up to twenty-four hours of community service.
(II)
Open and public display, consumption, or use of more than two ounces of marijuana or any amount of marijuana concentrate is deemed possession thereof, and violations shall be punished as provided for in subsection (4) of this section.
(III)
* * *