C.R.S. Section 18-3-502
Definitions
As used in this part 5, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Adult” means a person eighteen years of age or older.
(2)
“Coercing” means inducing a person to act or to refrain from acting, if the inducement is accomplished by any one or more of the following means:
(a)
The use or threat of the use of force against, abduction of, causing of serious harm to, or physical restraint of a person;
(b)
The use of a plan, pattern, or statement for the purpose of causing the person to believe that failure to perform the act or failure to refrain from performing the act will result in the use of force against, abduction of, causing of serious harm to, or physical restraint of that person or another person;
(c)
Using or threatening to use the law or the legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed;
(d)
Threatening to notify law enforcement officials that a person is present in the United States in violation of federal immigration laws;
(e)
The destruction or taking, or a threat to destroy or take, a person’s identification document or other property;
(f)
Controlling or threatening to control a person’s access to a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5);
(g)
The use of debt bondage; or
(h)
The exploitation of a person’s physical or mental impairment, where such impairment has a substantial adverse effect on the person’s cognitive or volitional functions.
(3)
“Commercial sexual activity” means sexual activity for which anything of value is given to, promised to, or received by a person.
(4)
“Debt bondage” means:
(a)
Demanding commercial sexual activity as payment toward or satisfaction of a real or purported debt; or
(b)
Demanding labor or services as payment toward or satisfaction of a real or purported debt and failing to apply the reasonable value of the labor or services toward the liquidation of the debt; or
(c)
Demanding labor or services where the length of the labor or services is not limited and the nature of the labor or services is not defined.
(5)
“Identification document” means a real or purported passport, driver’s license, immigration document, travel document, or other government-issued identification document, including a document issued by a foreign government.
(6)
“Maintain” means to provide sustenance or care for a minor and includes but is not limited to providing shelter, food, clothing, drugs, medical care, or communication services.
(7)
“Makes available” means to facilitate contact between a minor and another person.
(8)
“Minor” means a person less than eighteen years of age.
(9)
“Person” has the same meaning as set forth in section 2-4-401 (8), C.R.S.
(10)
“Serious harm” means bodily injury or any other harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, which is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person to perform or continue to perform labor or services or sexual activity to avoid incurring the harm.
(11)
“Sexual activity” means:
(a)
Sexual contact, as defined in section 18-3-401 (4);
(b)
Sexual intrusion, as defined in section 18-3-401 (5);
(c)
Sexual penetration, as defined in section 18-3-401 (6);
(d)
Sexual exploitation of a child, pursuant to section 18-6-403 (3)(a) and (3)(d); or
(e)
An obscene performance, as defined in section 18-7-101.
(11.5)
“Travel services” includes, but is not limited to, the following services, offered either on a wholesale or retail basis:
(a)
Transportation by air, sea, road, or rail;
(b)
Related ground transportation;
(c)
Hotel accommodations; or
(d)
Package tours.
(12)
“Victim” means a person who is alleged to have been, or who has been, subjected to human trafficking, as described in section 18-3-503 or section 18-3-504.