C.R.S. Section 19-3-503
Summons
  • issuance
  • contents
  • service
(1)
After a petition has been filed, the court shall promptly issue a summons reciting briefly the substance of the petition. The summons shall also contain a statement, when appropriate, that the termination of the parent-child legal relationship is a possible remedy under the proceedings and shall set forth the constitutional and legal rights of the child, his parents, guardian, or legal custodian, or any other respondent or special respondent, including the right to have an attorney present at the hearing on the petition.
(2)
No summons shall issue to any respondent who appears voluntarily or who waives service, but any such person shall be provided with a copy of the petition and summons upon appearance or request.
(3)
The summons shall require the person or persons having the physical custody of the child to appear, and it may order the child to appear before the court at a time and place stated. If the person or persons so summoned are not the parents or guardian of the child, then a summons shall also be issued to the parents or guardian, or both, notifying them of the pendency of the case and of the time and place set for hearing.
(4)
The court on its own motion or on the motion of any party may join as a respondent or special respondent or require the appearance of any person it deems necessary to the action and authorize the issuance of a summons directed to such person. Any party to the action may request the issuance of compulsory process by the court requiring the attendance of witnesses on his own behalf or on behalf of the child.
(5)
If it appears that the welfare of the child or of the public requires that the child be taken into custody, the court may, by endorsement upon the summons, direct that the person serving the summons take the child into custody at once.
(6)
The court may authorize the payment of necessary travel expenses incurred by persons summoned or otherwise required to appear, which payments shall not exceed the amount allowed to witnesses for travel by the district court.
(7)
Summonses shall be served personally, pursuant to the Colorado rules of civil procedure. If personal service is used, it shall be sufficient to confer jurisdiction if service is effected not less than two days before the time fixed in the summons for the appearance of the person served; except that personal service shall be effected not less than five days prior to the time set for a hearing concerning a dependent or neglected child.
(8)
If the respondent required to be summoned under subsection (3) of this section cannot be found within the state, the fact of the child’s presence in the state shall confer jurisdiction on the court as to any absent respondent if due notice has been given in the following manner:
(a)
When the residence of the person to be served outside the state is known, a copy of the summons and petition shall be sent by certified mail with postage prepaid to such person at his place of residence with a return receipt requested. Service of summons shall be deemed complete within five days after return of the requested receipt.
(b)
When the person to be served has no residence within Colorado and his place of residence is not known or when he cannot be found within the state after due diligence, service may be by publication pursuant to rule 4 (g) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure; except that service may be by a single publication and must be completed not less than five days prior to the time set for a hearing concerning a dependent or neglected child.