C.R.S.
Section 22-2-406
Facility schools board duties
- curriculum
- graduation standards
- report
- rules
(1)
In addition to any other duties provided by law, the facility schools board shall:(a)
Adopt curriculum to be provided by approved facility schools. At a minimum, the facility schools board shall align the curriculum for the core subjects of reading, writing, mathematics, science, history, and geography with the state content standards adopted pursuant to section 22-7-1005 and the state assessments or alternate assessments administered as described in section 22-7-1006.3 (3). The curriculum must include a range of course work from which an approved facility school may select courses that meet the needs of the students who are placed at the facility, including a variety of instructional methods and strategies to meet student needs.(b)
Adopt accountability and accreditation measures, including academic performance measures, to be applied to approved facility schools and the students receiving educational services through the approved facility schools;(c)
Award a high school diploma to a student who, while receiving services through an approved facility school, meets the graduation requirements the facility schools board shall establish pursuant to subsection (3) of this section and who applies for the award of a high school diploma from the facility schools board; and(d)
Develop procedures to authorize facilities to operate as specialized day schools.(2)
The facility schools board may make recommendations to the state board and to the department of human services regarding any of the following issues:(a)
The process for placing a child or youth in a facility when the placement is initiated by a public entity and methods for improving the involvement of school districts in such placement decisions;(b)
The process for placing a child or youth in a facility when the placement is initiated by action by or request of a private person and methods by which school districts may be involved in such placement decisions;(c)
Methods and strategies for improving the quality of educational services provided by approved facility schools and for improving the educational outcomes for students who receive educational services from approved facility schools;(d)
Methods for recruiting and retaining highly qualified teachers and paraprofessionals for employment in approved facility schools;(e)
The provision of appropriate services for students with disabilities, including the process for developing and reviewing individualized education programs;(f)
Methods of reimbursing approved facility schools for the excess costs incurred in providing educational services to students with disabilities, including direct and indirect costs;(g)
The liability of the school districts of residence for providing a free and appropriate public education for the students who are placed in a facility and procedures to ensure students’ rights to receive educational services;(h)
The oversight and monitoring of approved facility schools;(i)
Any other issues that are determined by the facility schools board to be within its purview and that are intended to improve educational outcomes for students receiving educational services from approved facility schools or to promote the efficient delivery of educational services to students who are placed in facilities; and(j)
The creation of an interagency resource guide to assist facilities in becoming licensed or authorized as approved facility schools, which must be adopted by the department, the department of human services, the department of health care policy and financing, and the department of public health and environment as set forth in section 22-2-410.(3)
The facility schools board shall promulgate rules in accordance with the “State Administrative Procedure Act”, article 4 of title 24, to establish procedures by which a student who participates in an approved facility school may apply to receive a high school diploma awarded by the facility schools board. The facility schools board shall also, by rule, establish the graduation requirements that a student receiving educational services through an approved facility school shall meet to be awarded the facility school’s high school diploma. In adopting the graduation requirements, the facility schools board shall take into consideration the recommendations of the office and shall ensure that the graduation requirements follow the guidelines for high school graduation requirements specified by the state board pursuant to section 22-2-106 (1)(a.5).(II)
If a facility school has been an approved facility school pursuant to section 22-2-407 (2)(b) for less than one year as of December 1, 2026, the approved facility school shall implement accountability measures within one year of approval before the facility schools board review pursuant to subsection (4)(a)(I) of this section.(III)
If a facility school becomes an approved facility school pursuant to section 22-2-407 (2)(b) after December 1, 2026, the approved facility school has one year to implement the accountability measures before a review by the facility schools board and accreditation approval by the state board pursuant to subsection (4)(a)(I) of this section.(IV)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
The facility schools board shall approve a list of recognized independent national accreditation organizations that accredit approved facility schools.(B)
If a recognized independent national accreditation organization accredits an approved facility school, the facility schools board may consider the recognized independent national accreditation as part of the facility schools board’s accreditation review of the approved facility school pursuant to this subsection (4)(a)(I).(C)
The office shall post the list of recognized independent national accreditation organizations to the office’s website pursuant to section 22-2-405 (3).(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
* * *