C.R.S. Section 23-1-108.5
Duties and powers of the commission with regard to common course numbering system
  • council of higher education representatives
  • definitions
  • repeal
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds that, for many students, the ability to transfer among all state-supported institutions of higher education is critical to their success in achieving a degree. The general assembl
* * *
“Council” means the council convened pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section.
(b)
“Course numbering system” means the statewide articulation matrix system of common course numbering for general education courses adopted by the commission pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection (3) of this section.
(c)
“General education courses” means the group of courses offered by an institution of higher education that every student enrolled in the institution must successfully complete to attain an associate’s or bachelor’s degree.
(d)
“Higher education institution” means a state-supported institution of higher education.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
On or before July 1, 2001, the commission shall convene a council consisting of representatives from each of the higher education governing boards and each of the four-year higher education institutions, a representative sample of the two-year higher education institutions, and a representative of the commission. The commission shall consult with the governing boards when convening representatives from the higher education institutions. By July 1, 2011, the council shall create a process through which it shall seek input from and consult with various higher education student organizations for each articulation agreement and for the review of general education courses and the course numbering system as required in paragraph (c) of this subsection (3).
(b)
The council shall recommend to the commission a statewide articulation matrix system of common course numbering to which the general education courses for each higher education institution may be mapped.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
On or before October 1, 2002, the council shall recommend to the commission a list of general education courses to be included in the course numbering system. In identifying said general education courses, the council shall review the course descriptions, and may request summaries of course syllabi for review, focusing first on lower division general education courses. The commission shall review the council’s recommendations and adopt a statewide articulation matrix system of common course numbering for general education courses, including criteria for such courses, on or before January 1, 2003.
(II)
The council shall annually review the list of general education courses and the course numbering system, including the criteria, adopted by the commission and recommend such changes as may be necessary to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the course numbering system. The council’s annual review shall include consideration of the course descriptions, and the council may request summaries of course syllabi for further review.
(d)
Repealed.
(e)
This subsection (3) is repealed, effective September 1, 2031. Before the repeal, the council of higher education representatives is scheduled for review in accordance with section 2-3-1203.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Following adoption of the course numbering system, each higher education institution shall review its course offerings and identify those general education courses offered by the institution that correspond with the courses included in the course numbering system. The higher education institution shall submit its list of identified courses, including course descriptions and, upon request of the commission, summaries of course syllabi, for review and approval by the commission on or before March 1, 2003.
(b)
Beginning with the fall semester of 2003, each higher education institution shall publish, and update as necessary, a list of course offerings that identifies those general education courses offered by the institution that correspond with the courses included in the course numbering system.
(5)
* * *