C.R.S.
Section 24-4.1-117
Fund created
- control of fund
(1)
The crime victim compensation fund is hereby established in the office of the court administrator of each judicial district for the benefit of eligible applicants under this part 1.(1.5)
Repealed.(2)
The fund consists of all money paid as a cost or surcharge levied on criminal actions, as provided in section 24-4.1-119; any federal money available to state or local governments for victim compensation; all money received from any action or suit to recover damages from an assailant for a compensable crime which was the basis for an award of, and limited to, compensation received under this part 1; any restitution paid by an assailant to a victim for damages for a compensable crime which was the basis for an award received under this part 1 and for damages for which the victim has received an award of, and limited to, compensation received under this part 1; money transferred from the marijuana tax cash fund pursuant to section 39-28.8-501 (4.9)(b); and any other money that the general assembly may appropriate or transfer to the fund.(3)
All moneys deposited in the fund shall be deposited in an interest-bearing account, which shall be no less secure than those used by the state treasurer, and which shall yield the highest interest possible. All interest earned by moneys in the fund shall be credited to the fund.(4)
At the conclusion of each fiscal year, all moneys remaining in the fund shall remain in the fund for use the succeeding year.(5)
All moneys deposited in the fund shall be used solely for the compensation of victims pursuant to this part 1; except that the district attorney and the court administrator may use an aggregate of no more than twelve and one-half percent of the total amount of moneys in the crime victim compensation fund for administrative costs incurred pursuant to this part 1. The district attorney shall be permitted to use no more than ten percent of the total amount of moneys in the fund for administrative costs. The court administrator shall be permitted to use no more than two and one-half percent of the total amount of moneys in the fund for administrative costs.(6)
Grants of federal funds that are accepted pursuant to this part 1 for the purpose of assisting crime victims shall not be used to supplant state funds available to assist crime victims.
Source:
Section 24-4.1-117 — Fund created - control of fund, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).