C.R.S. Section 24-4.1-303
Procedures for ensuring rights of victims of crimes
(1)
Law enforcement agencies, prosecutorial agencies, judicial agencies, and correctional agencies shall ensure that victims of crimes are afforded the rights described in section 24-4.1-302.5.
* * *
After a crime has been charged, or as part of a prefiling or post filing diversion offer, unless inconsistent with the requirements of investigative activities, the district attorney shall consult, if practicable, with the victim concerning the reduction of charges, negotiated pleas, diversion, dismissal, seeking of death penalty, or other disposition. The district attorney shall explain to the victim the possibility that the defendant may not serve the defendant’s entire sentence in the department of corrections because the defendant may receive good time credits or earned time while incarcerated. Failure to comply with this subsection (4) does not invalidate any decision, agreement, or disposition. This subsection (4) must not be construed as a restriction on or delegation of the district attorney’s authority under the constitution and laws of this state.
(5)
All reasonable attempts shall be made to protect any victim or the victim’s immediate family from harm, harassment, intimidation, or retaliation arising from cooperating in the reporting, investigation, and prosecution of a crime. Law enforcement officials and the district attorney shall provide reasonable efforts to minimize contact between the victim and the victim’s immediate family and the defendant and the relatives of the defendant before, during, and immediately after a judicial proceeding. Whenever possible, a waiting area shall be provided that is separate in both proximity and sight from that of the defendant, the defendant’s relatives, and any defense witnesses.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A victim or an individual designated by the victim may be present at all critical stages of a criminal proceeding regarding any crime against such victim unless the court or the district attorney determines that exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the defendant’s right to a fair trial or the confidentiality of juvenile proceedings. If the victim is present, the court, at the victim’s request, may permit the presence of an individual to provide support to the victim.
(b)
A victim may be present at the phase of the trial at which the defendant is determined to be guilty or not guilty and may be heard at such phase of the trial if called to testify by the district attorney, defense, or court if any such statement would be relevant.
(c)
The court shall make all reasonable efforts to accommodate the victim upon the return of a verdict by the jury. If the court is informed by the district attorney that the victim is en route to the courtroom for the reading of the verdict, the court shall state on the record that it has considered the information provided by the district attorney prior to the return of the verdict by the jury.
(7)
* * *
The right to complete a written victim impact statement. The victim has the option to complete the statement on a form provided by the district attorney’s office. The district attorney shall inform the victim that the defendant has a right to view the victim impact statement.
(i)
The availability of the district attorney to seek a court order to protect a victim’s residential address.
(12)
Unless a victim requests otherwise, the district attorney shall inform each victim of the following:
(a)
The function of a presentence report, including the name and telephone number of the probation office preparing any such report regarding a person convicted of a crime against the victim, and the right of a victim, or a member of the victim’s immediate family, to make a victim impact statement pursuant to this article;
(b)
The defendant’s right to view the presentence report and the victim impact statement;
(c)
The date, time, and location of any sentencing or resentencing hearing;
(d)
The right of the victim, or a member of the victim’s immediate family, to attend and to express an opinion at the sentencing hearing as to the appropriateness of any sentence proposed to the court for consideration;
(e)
Any sentence imposed;
(f)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The date, time, and location of any hearing for modification of a sentence pursuant to rule 35 (a) or rule 35 (b) of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure or any provision of state or federal law; except that a district attorney is not required to inform each victim of a resentencing following a probation revocation hearing or a request for early termination of probation. For both probation revocation hearings and requests for early termination, it is the responsibility of the probation department to notify the victim if the victim has requested post-sentencing notification.
(II)
If a hearing is not scheduled and the court has reviewed a written motion for modification of sentence and is considering granting any part of the motion without a hearing, the court shall inform the district attorney, and the district attorney shall notify and receive input from the victim to give to the court before the court rules on the motion.
(III)
If the court has reviewed and denied the written motion without a hearing, the district attorney is not required to notify the victim regarding the filing of or ruling on the motion.
(IV)
This paragraph (f) does not modify the probation department’s responsibility to notify a victim that has opted to receive notifications described in subsection (13.5) of this section.
(f.5)
Any motion to modify the terms and conditions of an unsupervised deferred sentence for which the district attorney’s office is the monitoring agency. The procedures for notifying victims outlined in subparagraphs (I) and (II) of paragraph (f) of this subsection (12) apply to the district attorney and the court with regard to this motion.
(g)
* * *