C.R.S. Section 24-4.1-303
Procedures for ensuring rights of victims of crimes
(1)
Law enforcement agencies, prosecutorial agencies, judicial agencies, and correctional agencies shall ensure that victims of crimes are afforded the rights described in section 24-4.1-302.5.
* * *
attorney’s authority under the constitution and laws of this state.
(5)
All reasonable attempts shall be made to protect any victim or the victim’s immediate family from harm, harassment, intimidation, or retaliation arising from cooperating in the reporting, investigation, and prosecution of a crime. Law enforcement officials and the district attorney shall provide reasonable efforts to minimize contact between the victim and the victim’s immediate family and the defendant and the relatives of the defendant before, during, and immediately after a judicial proceeding. Whenever possible, a waiting area shall be provided that is separate in both proximity and sight from that of the defendant, the defendant’s relatives, and any defense witnesses.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A victim or an individual designated by the victim may be present at all critical stages of a criminal proceeding regarding any crime against such victim unless the court or the district attorney determines that exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the defendant’s right to a fair trial or the confidentiality of juvenile proceedings. If the victim is present, the court, at the victim’s request, may permit the presence of an individual to provide support to the victim.
(b)
A victim may be present at the phase of the trial at which the defendant is determined to be guilty or not guilty and may be heard at such phase of the trial if called to testify by the district attorney, defense, or court if any such statement would be relevant.
(c)
The court shall make all reasonable efforts to accommodate the victim upon the return of a verdict by the jury. If the court is informed by the district attorney that the victim is en route to the courtroom for the reading of the verdict, the court shall state on the record that it has considered the information provided by the district attorney prior to the return of the verdict by the jury.
(7)
When a victim’s property is no longer needed for evidentiary reasons, the district attorney or any law enforcement agency shall, upon request of the victim, return such property to the victim within five working days unless the property is contraband or subject to forfeiture proceedings.
(8)
An employer may not discharge or discipline any victim or a member of a victim’s immediate family for honoring a subpoena to testify in a criminal proceeding or for participating in the preparation of a criminal proceeding.
(9)
The district attorney and any law enforcement agency shall inform each victim as to the availability of the following services:
(a)
Follow-up support for the victim and the victim’s immediate family in order to ensure that the necessary assistance is received by such persons;
(b)
* * *
Using recommendations from victim advocates, the person responsible for providing information pursuant to this section shall ensure the information required is in plain and easy-to-understand language. To the extent practicable, any written or electronic notice must ensure that information about the release, discharge, transfer, parole, escape, abscondence, or unauthorized absence of a person accused or convicted of a crime against the victim is presented prominently and in a manner intended to increase the likelihood of the victim’s attention to the notice.
(16)
A defendant or person accused or convicted of a crime against the victim shall have no standing to object to any failure to comply with this article.
(17)
Any affected person, except as provided in subsection (16) of this section, may enforce compliance with this article by notifying the crime victim services advisory board created in section 24-4.1-117.3 (1) of any noncompliance with this article. The crime victim services advisory board shall review any report of noncompliance, and, if the board determines that the report of noncompliance has a basis in fact and cannot be resolved, the board shall refer the report of noncompliance to the governor, who shall request that the attorney general file suit to enforce compliance with this article. A person, corporation, or other legal entity shall not be entitled to claim or to receive any damages or other financial redress for any failure to comply with this article.
(18)
The district attorney, a law enforcement agency, a probation department, a state or private correctional facility, the department of human services, or the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo shall make all reasonable efforts to exclude or redact a victim’s social security number or a witness’ social security number from any criminal justice document or record created or compiled as a result of a criminal investigation when the document or record is released to anyone other than the victim, a criminal justice agency that has duties under this article, or the attorney for the defendant.