C.R.S. Section 24-4.1-303
Procedures for ensuring rights of victims of crimes
(1)
Law enforcement agencies, prosecutorial agencies, judicial agencies, and correctional agencies shall ensure that victims of crimes are afforded the rights described in section 24-4.1-302.5.
(1.5)
If a crime victim is deceased or incapacitated, as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (5), one or more people, as described in section 24-4.1-302 (6), may represent the interests of the victim as the victim’s designee and may have the right to be informed, present, or heard at any proceeding pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5 (1)(d), (1)(j), and (1)(j.5) and subsections (13.5)(a)(III), (13.5)(a)(IV), and (14)(d) of this section.
(2)
All correctional officials shall keep confidential the address, telephone number, place of employment, or other personal information of such victim or members of such victim’s immediate family.
(3)
The district attorney’s office, if practicable, shall inform the victim of any pending motion that may substantially delay the prosecution. The district attorney shall inform the court of the victim’s position on the motion, if any. If the victim has objected, the court shall state in writing or on the record prior to granting any delay that the objection was considered.
(3.5)
The district attorney’s office, if practicable, shall inform the victim of any pending motion or decision by the district attorney to sequester the victim from a critical stage in the case. The district attorney shall inform the court of the victim’s position on the motion or the district attorney’s decision, if any. If the victim has objected, then the court, before granting the sequestration order, shall state in writing or on the record that the victim’s objection was considered and state the basis for the court’s decision. If a victim is sequestered, the district attorney must undertake best efforts to prioritize the timing of the victim’s testimony and minimize the amount of time the victim is sequestered from the critical stages in the case.
(4)
After a crime has been charged, or as part of a prefiling or post filing diversion offer, unless inconsistent with the requirements of investigative activities, the district attorney shall consult, if practicable, with the victim concerning the reduction of charges, negotiated pleas, diversion, dismissal, seeking of death penalty, or other disposition. The district attorney shall explain to the victim the possibility that the defendant may not serve the defendant’s entire sentence in the department of corrections because the defendant may receive good time credits or earned time while incarcerated. Failure to comply with this subsection (4) does not invalidate any decision, agreement, or disposition. This subsection (4) must not be construed as a restriction on or delegation of the district attorney’s authority under the constitution and laws of this state.
(5)
All reasonable attempts shall be made to protect any victim or the victim’s immediate family from harm, harassment, intimidation, or retaliation arising from cooperating in the reporting, investigation, and prosecution of a crime. Law enforcement officials and the district attorney shall provide reasonable efforts to minimize contact between the victim and the victim’s immediate family and the defendant and the relatives of the defendant before, during, and immediately after a judicial proceeding. Whenever possible, a waiting area shall be provided that is separate in both proximity and sight from that of the defendant, the defendant’s relatives, and any defense witnesses.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A victim or an individual designated by the victim may be present at all critical stages of a criminal proceeding regarding any crime against such victim unless the court or the district attorney determines that exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the defendant’s right to a fair trial or the confidentiality of juvenile proceedings. If the victim is present, the court, at the victim’s request, may permit the presence of an individual to provide support to the victim.
(b)
A victim may be present at the phase of the trial at which the defendant is determined to be guilty or not guilty and may be heard at such phase of the trial if called to testify by the district attorney, defense, or court if any such statement would be relevant.
(c)
The court shall make all reasonable efforts to accommodate the victim upon the return of a verdict by the jury. If the court is informed by the district attorney that the victim is en route to the courtroom for the reading of the verdict, the court shall state on the record that it has considered the information provided by the district attorney prior to the return of the verdict by the jury.
(7)
When a victim’s property is no longer needed for evidentiary reasons, the district attorney or any law enforcement agency shall, upon request of the victim, return such property to the victim within five working days unless the property is contraband or subject to forfeiture proceedings.
(8)
An employer may not discharge or discipline any victim or a member of a victim’s immediate family for honoring a subpoena to testify in a criminal proceeding or for participating in the preparation of a criminal proceeding.
(9)
The district attorney and any law enforcement agency shall inform each victim as to the availability of the following services:
(a)
Follow-up support for the victim and the victim’s immediate family in order to ensure that the necessary assistance is received by such persons;
(b)
Services for child victims and elderly victims, and services for victims who are persons with disabilities, which are directed to the special needs of such victims;
(c)
* * *