C.R.S.
Section 24-4.2-104
Surcharges levied on criminal actions and traffic offenses
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
In addition to any other surcharge provided for in this section, a surcharge of one thousand three hundred dollars shall be levied on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence, as provided in section 18-1.3-102, C.R.S., which criminal action is charged pursuant to the statutes listed in sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (II). These surcharges shall be paid to the clerk of the court by the defendant. Any moneys collected by the clerk pursuant to this subparagraph (II) shall be transmitted to the court administrator of the judicial district in which the offense occurred for credit to the victims and witnesses assistance and law enforcement fund established in that judicial district.(B)
The surcharge in sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (II) shall apply to charges brought pursuant to the following sections: 18-3-305, 18-3-402, 18-3-403, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, 18-3-404, 18-3-405, 18-3-405.3, 18-3-405.5, 18-3-503, 18-3-504, 18-6-301, 18-6-302, 18-6-403, 18-6-404, 18-7-302, 18-7-402, 18-7-405, 18-7-405.5, and 18-7-406, C.R.S., or any attempt to commit any of these crimes.(II)
A surcharge shall be levied against all penalty assessments issued pursuant to section 33-6-104, C.R.S., in an amount equal to thirty-seven percent of the penalty imposed. Any moneys collected by the division of parks and wildlife pursuant to this subparagraph (II) shall be transmitted to the court administrator of the judicial district in which the offense was committed for credit to the victims and witnesses assistance and law enforcement fund established in that judicial district.(III)
A surcharge of eight dollars is levied against each penalty imposed for violation of a civil infraction pursuant to section 16-2.3-101. The clerk of the court shall transmit all money collected to the court administrator of the judicial department in which the offense occurred for credit to the victims and witnesses assistance and law enforcement fund established in that judicial district.(c)
All calculated surcharge amounts resulting in dollars and cents shall be rounded down to the nearest whole dollar. The surcharge levied by this section may not be suspended or waived by the court unless the court determines that the defendant is indigent.(d)
The surcharges levied pursuant to this subsection (1) are separate and distinct from costs levied pursuant to section 24-4.1-119 for the crime victim compensation fund.(1.5)
Repealed.(2)
The provisions of sections 18-1.3-701 and 18-1.3-702, C.R.S., shall be applicable to the collection of costs levied pursuant to this section.
Source:
Section 24-4.2-104 — Surcharges levied on criminal actions and traffic offenses, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).