C.R.S. Section 24-4.2-105
Allocation of moneys from fund
  • application for grants
  • disbursements
(1)
Thirteen percent of the aggregate amount of the moneys in the fund, after payment of the expenses specified in section 24-4.2-103 (4), shall be deposited with the state treasurer to the credit of the fund created pursuant to section 24-33.5-506.
(2)
Not less than eighty-five percent of the net aggregate of the fund remaining after the deduction of the amounts specified in subsection (1) of this section shall be allocated for the purchase of victims and witnesses services pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, and the remaining moneys may be allocated to the police departments, sheriffs’ departments, and district attorneys for the purposes specified in subsection (3) of this section.
(2.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The board shall not accept, evaluate, or approve any application requesting grants of money from the fund submitted by, or on behalf of, any state agency, including local offices of such agencies; except that:
(I)
The court administrator of each judicial district may apply for grants of moneys for the purpose of collecting all moneys assessed by the courts, including moneys owed pursuant to this article, and collecting and disbursing restitution owed to victims of crime; and
(II)
The local probation department may apply for grants of moneys for the purpose of implementing the rights of victims established pursuant to article 4.1 of this title.
(b)
The state judicial department shall study alternative methods for funding the collection of restitution owed to victims of crime.
(3)
The board shall accept and evaluate applications from the law enforcement agencies listed in subsection (2) of this section requesting grants of moneys for the following purposes, including, but not limited to, purchase of equipment, training programs, and additional personnel. Such moneys shall not be used for defraying the costs of routine and ongoing operating expenses.
(4)
The board is authorized to enter into contracts for the purchase and coordination of victims and witnesses assistance services with persons or agencies which the board deems appropriate. Victims and witnesses assistance services may be used for the following:
(a)
Provision of services for early crisis intervention;
(b)
Provision of telephone lines for victims and witnesses assistance;
(c)
Referral of victims to appropriate social service and victim compensation programs and assistance in filling out forms for compensation;
(c.5)
Assistance programs for victims and their families;
(d)
Education of victims and witnesses about the operation of the criminal justice system;
(e)
Assistance in prompt return of the victims’ property;
(f)
Notification to the victim of the progress of the investigation, the defendant’s arrest, subsequent bail determinations, and the status of the case;
(g)
Intercession with the employers or creditors of victims or witnesses;
(h)
Assistance to the elderly and to persons with disabilities in arranging transportation to and from court;
(i)
Provision of translator services;
(j)
Coordination of efforts to assure that victims have a secure place to wait before testifying;
(k)
Provision of counseling or assistance during court appearances when appropriate;
(l)
Protection from threats of harm and other forms of intimidation; and
(m)
Special advocate services.
(4.3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Moneys allocated for the purposes specified in subsections (3) and (4) of this section shall only be used for the purchases of equipment, training programs, additional personnel, and victims and witnesses services that are directly related to the implementation of the rights afforded to crime victims pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5 and the provision of services delineated pursuant to sections 24-4.1-303 and 24-4.1-304.
(b)
Equipment that may be purchased with such moneys includes technical equipment directly related to the immediate individual physical safety of crime victims.
(c)
Grants of moneys may be approved for registration fees and expenses for lodging, travel, and meals for those in-state training programs specifically directed toward delivery of services to crime victims and for the actual cost of providing the necessary staff training directly related to the implementation of the rights afforded to crime victims pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5 and the provision of services delineated pursuant to sections 24-4.1-303 and 24-4.1-304. Nothing in this subsection (4.3) shall preclude volunteer board members from receiving reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred at in-state training programs held pursuant to this paragraph (c). Expenses for lodging, travel, and meals which may be reimbursed pursuant to this paragraph (c) shall not exceed the state government expense reimbursement guidelines.
(4.7)
A requesting agency or person shall acknowledge in writing that such agency or person has read and understands the rights afforded to crime victims pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5 and the services delineated pursuant to sections 24-4.1-303 and 24-4.1-304. Such written acknowledgment shall be attached to such requesting agency’s or person’s application for moneys pursuant to this section. The board shall not accept for evaluation any application for a grant of moneys pursuant to this section until the requesting agency or person provides the board with such written acknowledgment.
(5)
The board shall specify levels and types of services to be provided pursuant to this section and shall review expenditures in accord with these standards.
(6)
Upon a finding by the board that a disbursement shall be made from the fund, the board shall submit a written request for payment to the court administrator who shall remit payment in accordance with the request.
(7)
For purposes of this section:
(a)
“Victim” and “witness” mean “victim” and “witness” as defined in section 24-4.1-302.
(b)
* * *