C.R.S.
Section 18-1.3-701
Judgment of costs and fines
- definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
When any person, association, or corporation is convicted of an offense, the court shall give judgment in favor of the state of Colorado, the appropriate prosecuting attorney, or the appropriate law enforcement agency and against the offender for the amount of the costs of prosecution, the amount of the cost of care, and any fine imposed. When any juvenile is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for the commission of an act that would have been a criminal offense if committed by an adult, the court may give judgment in favor of the state of Colorado for any fine imposed. The court shall not impose costs of prosecution or cost of care against a juvenile under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, as defined in section 19-1-103, or against the person’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, except as required pursuant to title IV of the federal “Social Security Act”. No fine shall be imposed for conviction of a felony except as provided in section 18-1.3-401 or 18-7-203 (2)(a). Such judgments are enforceable in the same manner as are civil judgments, and, in addition, sections 16-11-101.6 and 18-1.3-702 apply. A county clerk and recorder may not charge a fee for the recording of a transcript or satisfaction of a judgment entered pursuant to this section.(b)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), on and after July 1, 2010, all judgments collected pursuant to this section for fees and court costs shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the judicial stabilization cash fund created in section 13-32-101 (6), C.R.S.(c)
Judgments collected pursuant to this section for fees for auxiliary services provided pursuant to section 13-90-204, and reimbursed pursuant to section 13-90-210, shall be remitted to the Colorado commission for the deaf, hard of hearing, and deafblind in the department of human services created in section 26-21-104.(2)
The costs assessed pursuant to subsection (1) of this section or section 16-18-101 may only be imposed against a person convicted of a crime committed when the person was eighteen years of age or older and may include:(a)
Any docket fee required by article 32 of title 13, C.R.S., or any other fee or tax required by statute to be paid to the clerk of the court;(b)
The jury fee required by section 13-71-144, C.R.S.;(c)
Any fees required to be paid to sheriffs pursuant to section 30-1-104, C.R.S.;(d)
Any fees of the court reporter for all or any part of a transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case, including the fees provided for in section 16-18-101 (2), C.R.S., and including the fees for a transcript of any preliminary hearing;(d.5)
The actual costs paid to any expert witness;(e)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
The witness fees and mileage paid pursuant to article 33 of title 13, C.R.S., and section 16-9-203, C.R.S.;(II)
For any person required to travel more than fifty miles from the person’s place of residence to the place where specified in the subpoena, in addition to the witness fee and mileage specified in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (e):(A)
* * *