C.R.S. Section 8-4-113
Fines pursuant to enforcement
  • wage theft enforcement fund
  • created
  • administrative lien and levy of employer assets
  • wage claim payments from the fund
  • definition
  • rules
(1)(a)(I) If a case against an employer is enforced pursuant to section 8-4-111, any employer who without good faith legal justification fails to pay the wages of each of the employer’s employees shall forfeit to the people of the state of Colorado a fine in an amount determined by the director or hearing officer but no more than the sum of fifty dollars per day for each such failure to pay each employee, commencing from the date that such wages first became due and payable.
(II)
The division may collect the fine imposed pursuant to this subsection (1)(a) through its citation and notice of assessment issued pursuant to section 8-4-111 (2) or after a hearing conducted pursuant to section 8-4-111.5.
(b)
The director or hearing officer shall impose a fine of two hundred fifty dollars on an employer who fails to respond to a notice of complaint or to any other notice from the division to which a response is required. The director or hearing officer may waive or reduce the fine only if the director or hearing officer finds good cause for an extension of the time for the employer to file the response.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The division may, and, on or after January 1, 2023, at the request of a worker shall, file a certified copy of any citation, notice of assessment, or order imposing wages due, fines, penalties, or other relief pursuant to this article 4 with the clerk of any court having jurisdiction over the parties at any time after the entry of the citation, notice, or order. The division may file one certified copy of the citation, notice, or order for all amounts owed to, or for other relief for, all employees.
(b)
The clerk of the court shall record the citation, notice, or order in the judgment book of the court and make an entry in the judgment docket. Upon recording, the citation, notice of assessment, or order has the effect of and may be executed as a judgment of the court.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Upon recording pursuant to subsection (2)(b) of this section, the judgment is sufficient to support the issuance of writs of garnishment in the manner provided by law in the case of a judgment that is wholly or partially unsatisfied.
(II)
The court shall mail a copy of the judgment to the employer within three days after the division has filed the citation, notice, or order with the clerk of the court.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The division shall transmit all fines collected for the state pursuant to this section or section 8-1-114 (2), 8-1-116 (2), 8-1-117 (2), or 8-1-140 (2) to the state treasurer, who shall credit the money to the wage theft enforcement fund, which fund is created and referred to in this section as the “fund”. The money in the fund may be used by the division to make payments to employees for unpaid liabilities for wage law violations pursuant to subsection (5) of this section and for the division’s direct and indirect costs associated with implementing this article 4.
(b)
The state treasurer may invest any money in the fund not expended for the purpose of this article 4 as provided by law. The state treasurer shall credit all interest and income derived from the investment and deposit of money in the fund to the fund. Any unexpended and unencumbered money remaining in the fund at the end of a fiscal year remains in the fund and must not be credited or transferred to the general fund or another fund.
(c)
The money in the fund is:
(I)
Subject to annual appropriation by the general assembly to the division for the direct and indirect costs associated with implementing this article 4; and
(II)
Continuously appropriated to the division for the purpose of making payments to employees for unpaid liabilities for wage law violations pursuant to subsection (5) of this section.
(d)
The limitations specified in section 24-75-402 do not apply to the fund.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
On or after January 1, 2023, if an employer fails to pay wages determined to be due to the employer’s employees or fines or penalties determined to be due pursuant to this article 4, within sixty days after receiving a written employee request or upon its own initiative, the division may issue a notice of administrative lien and levy to the employer or any other person that has possession, custody, or control of the employer’s assets. The division may issue the notice of administrative lien and levy when an employer is past due on paying wages determined to be due to its employees and any fines or penalties determined to be due pursuant to this article 4 without an order staying or reversing the applicable deadline for payment. The notice must include the following statements and information:
(I)
The name and address of the person that has possession, custody, or control of the employer’s assets;
(II)
The employer’s name, last-known address, and taxpayer identification number, if known;
(III)
The total amount owed for past-due wages, fines, and penalties, as identified by the division as provided in this article 4;
(IV)
The names of all employees determined to be owed wages or penalties and the amounts due to each named employee;
(V)
A statement that:
(A)
The notice of administrative lien and levy takes effect and is superior to any other lien on the same assets that is filed later in time;
(B)
Unless the division consents to an earlier disposition, the person may not transfer or dispose of the assets in the possession, custody, or control of the person from the date the person received the notice until further order; and
(C)
* * *