C.R.S.
Section 25-1-120
Nursing facilities
- rights of patients
(1)
The department shall require all skilled nursing facilities and intermediate care facilities to adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the patients who are receiving treatment in such facilities and to treat their patients in accordance with the provisions of said statement. The statement shall ensure each patient the following:(a)
* * *
If anyone designated in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3) wishes to complain about treatment, conditions, or violations of rights, he shall write or cause to be written his grievance or shall state it orally to the designee no later than fourteen days after the occurrence giving rise to the grievance. The designee shall confer with persons involved in the occurrence and with any other witnesses and, no later than three days after the grievance, give a written explanation of findings and proposed remedies, if any, to the complainant and to the aggrieved party, if someone other than the complainant. Where appropriate because of the mental or physical condition of the complainant or the aggrieved party, the written explanation shall be accompanied by an oral explanation.(e)
If the complainant or aggrieved party is dissatisfied with the findings and remedies or the implementation thereof, he may then make the same grievance orally or in writing, with any additional comments or information, to the grievance committee no later than ten days after the receipt of the explanation from the designee. Said committee shall confer with persons involved in the occurrence and with any other witnesses and, no later than ten days after the appeal from the designee, give a written explanation of its findings and proposed remedies, if any, to the complainant and to the aggrieved party, if someone other than the complainant. Where appropriate because of the mental or physical condition of the complainant or the aggrieved party, the written explanation shall be accompanied by an oral explanation.(4)
Each skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility shall also establish a residents’ advisory council which shall consist of not less than five members selected by and from the resident population of the facility. The council shall meet at least once a month with the administrator of the facility and a representative of the staff to make recommendations concerning policies of the facility. The council may also present grievances to the grievance committee on behalf of a resident.(5)
If a complainant or aggrieved party is dissatisfied with the findings and remedies of the grievance committee or implementation thereof, except for grievances against a physician or his prescribed treatment, he may file the same grievance in writing with the executive director of the department. The department shall investigate the facts and circumstances of the grievance and make findings of fact, conclusions, and recommendations, copies of which shall be transmitted to the complainant and the nursing home administrator. If the complainant or the nursing home administrator is aggrieved by the findings and the recommendations of the department, the aggrieved party may request a hearing to be conducted by the department pursuant to section 24-4-105, C.R.S. The board shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the intent of this section.(6)
Implementation of this section shall be pursuant to section 25.5-6-204, C.R.S.(7)
Nothing in this section shall apply to any nursing institution conducted by or for the adherents of any well-recognized church or religious denomination for the purpose of providing facilities for the care and treatment of the sick who depend exclusively upon spiritual means through prayer for healing in the practice of the religion of such church or denomination.(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A patient who is eligible to receive medicaid benefits pursuant to articles 4, 5, and 6 of title 25.5, C.R.S., and who qualifies for nursing facility care shall have the right to select any nursing care facility recommended for certification by the department of public health and environment under Title XIX of the federal “Social Security Act”, as amended, as a provider of medicaid services and licensed by the department pursuant to article 3 of this title where space is available, and the department of health care policy and financing shall reimburse the selected facility for services pursuant to section 25.5-6-204, C.R.S., unless such nursing care facility shall have been notified by the department of health care policy and financing that it may not qualify as a provider of medicaid services.(b)
A patient who is residing in such nursing care facility shall be assured the resident rights which are provided by section 4211 of Title IV of the federal “Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987”, as amended, Pub.L. 100-203. Failure to protect and promote those rights shall subject the violating facility to sanctions imposed by the department.(9)
A patient who is eligible to receive benefits from a skilled or intermediate nursing care facility certified by the department under Title XVIII of the federal “Social Security Act”, as amended, as a provider of medicare services shall be assured the same rights as provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (8) of this section.
Source:
Section 25-1-120 — Nursing facilities - rights of patients, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-25.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).