C.R.S. Section 25-3-103.7
Employment of physicians
  • when permissible
  • conditions
  • definitions
  • repeal
(1)
As used in this section:
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
“Community mental health center” means a community mental health center, as defined in section 25-1.5-103 (2), that is currently licensed and regulated by the department pursuant to the department’s authority under section 25-1.5-103 (1)(a).
* * *
“School-based health center” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 25-20.5-502.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A health-care facility may employ physicians, subject to the limitations set forth in subsections (3) to (6) of this section. The employment of physicians at a long-term care facility may be direct or through a separate entity authorized to conduct business in this state that has common or overlapping ownership as an affiliate or subsidiary of an entity, including a foreign entity, that owns, controls, or manages the long-term care facility, subject to the limitations set forth in subsections (3) to (6) of this section.
(b)
Nothing in this subsection (2) allows any person who is not licensed pursuant to article 240 of title 12 to practice or direct the practice of medicine at a long-term care facility.
(3)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow any health-care facility that employs a physician to limit or otherwise exercise control over the physician’s independent professional judgment concerning the practice of medicine or diagnosis or treatment or to require physicians to refer exclusively to the health-care facility or to the health-care facility’s employed physicians. Any health-care facility that knowingly or recklessly so limits or controls a physician in such manner or attempts to do so shall be deemed to have violated standards of operation for the particular type of health-care facility and may be held liable to the patient or the physician, or both, for such violations, including proximately caused damages. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any health-care facility’s decisions with respect to the availability of services, technology, equipment, facilities, or treatment programs, or as requiring any health-care facility to make available to patients or physicians additional services, technology, equipment, facilities, or treatment programs.
(4)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow a health-care facility that employs a physician to offer the physician any percentage of fees charged to patients by the health-care facility or other financial incentive to artificially increase services provided to patients.
(5)
The medical staff bylaws or policies or the policies of any health-care facility that employs physicians shall not discriminate with regard to credentials or staff privileges on the basis of whether a physician is an employee of, a physician with staff privileges at, or a contracting physician with, the health-care facility. Any health-care facility that discriminates with regard to credentials or staff privileges on the basis of whether a physician is an employee of, a physician with staff privileges at, or a contracting physician with, the health-care facility shall be deemed to have violated standards of operation for the particular type of health-care facility and may be held liable
* * *