C.R.S. Section 25.5-4-103
Definitions
As used in this article 4 and articles 5 and 6 of this title 25.5, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
Repealed.
(1.5)
“Accountable care collaborative” means a medicaid care delivery system established pursuant to section 25.5-5-419.
* * *
Is maintained primarily to provide health-related care on a regular basis for persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities, as defined in section 27-10.5-102 (11), C.R.S., and section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S., who do not require the degree of services and supports that a hospital or skilled nursing facility can provide but who, because of their mental or physical condition, require care and services above the level of room and board, which can be made available only through institutional facilities; and
(b)
May provide care which includes but is not limited to moderate assistance or therapy functions; occasional direction, supervision, or therapy; moderate assistance or therapy for loss of mobility; routine, nonskilled nursing services; and monitoring of the drug regimen.
(10)
“Lawfully residing” means an individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States and who was lawfully admitted to the United States by the immigration and naturalization service, or any successor agency, as an actual or prospective permanent resident or whose extended physical presence in the United States is known to and allowed by the immigration and naturalization service, or any successor agency.
(11)
“Liable” or “liability” means the legal liability of a third party, either by reason of judgment, settlement, compromise, or contract, as the result of negligent acts or other wrongful acts or otherwise for all or any part of the medical cost of an injury, a disease, or the disability of an applicant for or recipient of medical assistance.
(12)
“Managed care system” means a health-care system organized to manage costs, utilization, and quality. The statewide managed care system provides for the delivery of health benefits and additional services through contracted arrangements between state medicaid agencies and MCEs.
(13)
“Medical assistance” means payment on behalf of recipients eligible for and enrolled in the program established in articles 4, 5, and 6 of this title, which is funded through Title XIX of the federal “Social Security Act”, 42 U.S.C. sec. 1396u-1, to enrolled providers under the state medical assistance program of medical care, services, goods, and devices rendered or provided to recipients under this article and articles 5 and 6 of this title, and other related payments, pursuant to this article and articles 5 and 6 of this title and the rules of the state department.
(13.5)
“Modified adjusted gross income” or “MAGI” means an amount of income, as determined pursuant to section 1902 (e)(14) of the federal “Social Security Act”, that is used to establish eligibility for medical assistance.
(14)
“Nursing facility” means a facility, or a distinct part of a facility, that meets the state nursing home licensing standards in section 25-1.5-103 (1)(a)(I), is maintained primarily for the care and treatment of inpatients under the direction of a physician, and meets the requirements in 42 U.S.C. sec. 1396r for certification as a qualified provider of nursing facility services. The patients in such a facility require supportive, therapeutic, or compensating services and the availability of a licensed nurse for observation or treatment on a twenty-four-hour basis. Nursing care may include terminal care; extensive assistance or therapy in the activities of daily living; continual direction, supervision, or therapy; extensive assistance or therapy for loss of mobility; nursing assessment and services that involve assessment of the total needs of the patient, planning of patient care, and observing, monitoring, and recording the patient’s response to treatment; and monitoring, observing, and evaluating the drug regimen. “Nursing facility” includes private, nonprofit, or proprietary intermediate nursing facilities for persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities.
(15)
“Overpayment” means the amount paid by an agency administering the medical assistance program to an enrolled provider under the state medical assistance program participating in the program, which amount is in excess of the amount that is allowable for services furnished and which is required by Title XIX of the social security act to be refunded to the appropriate medicaid agencies.
(16)
“Patient personal needs trust fund” means any fund or account established by the nursing care facility or intermediate care facility or its agents, employees, or designees to manage the personal needs funds of the facility’s patients.
(17)
“Personal needs funds” means moneys received by any person admitted to a nursing care facility or intermediate care facility, which moneys are received by said person to purchase necessary clothing, incidentals, or other personal needs items which are not reimbursed by any federal or state program, or items of value, which moneys or items of value are in any way surrendered to the management or control of said facility, its agents, employees, or designees.
(18)
“Pilot program”, as used in section 25.5-5-319, means the family planning pilot program established in section 25.5-5-319, which is carried out by all medicaid providers who provide family planning services and which shall be repealed, effective July 1 five years after the issuance of the federal waiver or July 1 in the year in which the waiver is terminated, whichever occurs first.
(19)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *