C.R.S. Section 25-3-109
Quality management functions
  • confidentiality and immunity
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that the implementation of quality management functions to evaluate and improve patient and resident care is essential to the operation of health-care facilities licensed or certified by the department of public health and environment pursuant to section 25-1.5-103 (1)(a). For this purpose, it is necessary that the collection of information and data by such licensed or certified health-care facilities be reasonably unfettered so a complete and thorough evaluation and improvement of the quality of patient and resident care can be accomplished. To this end, quality management information relating to the evaluation or improvement of the quality of health-care services shall be confidential, subject to the provisions of subsection (4) of this section, and persons performing such functions shall be granted qualified immunity. It is the intent of the general assembly that nothing in this section revise, amend, or alter part 2 of article 30 or article 240 of title 12.
(2)
For purposes of this section, a “quality management program” means a program that includes quality assurance and risk management activities, the peer review of licensed health-care professionals not otherwise provided for in part 2 of article 30 of title 12, and other quality management functions that are described by a facility in a quality management program approved by the department of public health and environment. Nothing in this section shall revise, amend, or alter part 2 of article 30 or article 240 of title 12.
(3)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any records, reports, or other information of a licensed or certified health-care facility that are part of a quality management program designed to identify, evaluate, and reduce the risk of patient or resident injury associated with care or to improve the quality of patient care shall be confidential information; except that such information shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (4) of this section.
(4)
The records, reports, and other information described in subsection (3) and subsection (5.5) of this section shall not be subject to subpoena or discoverable or admissible as evidence in any civil or administrative proceeding. No person who participates in the reporting, collection, evaluation, or use of such quality management information with regard to a specific circumstance shall testify thereon in any civil or administrative proceeding. However, this subsection (4) shall not apply to:
(a)
Any civil or administrative proceeding, inspection, or investigation as otherwise provided by law by the department of public health and environment or other appropriate regulatory agency having jurisdiction for disciplinary or licensing sanctions;
(b)
Persons giving testimony concerning facts of which they have personal knowledge acquired independently of the quality management information program or function;
(c)
* * *