C.R.S. Section 25.5-4-205
Application
  • verification of eligibility
  • demonstration project
  • rules
  • repeal
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Determination of eligibility for medical benefits shall be made by the county department in which the applicant resides, except as otherwise specified in this section. Local social security offices also determine eligibility for medicaid benefit
* * *
The state department may solicit and accept gifts, grants, and donations from public or private sources for the development or implementation of reenrollment either over the telephone or through the internet process described in this paragraph (e); except that the state department may not accept a gift, grant, or donation that is subject to conditions that are inconsistent with this paragraph (e) or any other law. Any gifts, grants, or donations received by the state department shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit the same to the department of health care policy and financing cash fund created pursuant to section 25.5-1-109.
(f)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
To ensure that the state department maintains access to state and federal funding provided by the federal “Families First Coronavirus Response Act”, Pub.L. 116-127, and the federal “Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023”, subsections (3)(b)(I) and (3)(d) of this section requiring the collection or verification of any information related to medical assistance eligibility factors, including citizenship, household size, income, or assets for those individuals already enrolled in the medical assistance program, are suspended until June 1, 2024.
(II)
The state board may adopt rules to implement this subsection (3)(f) to ensure that the state department can resume routine operations by June 1, 2024, that follow guidance issued by the federal centers for medicare and medicaid services, including terminations of eligibility, the processing of eligibility renewals, and the transition between medical assistance and children’s basic health plan eligibility categories.
(III)
This subsection (3)(f) is repealed, effective June 1, 2024.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
By signing an application for medical assistance, a person assigns to the state department, by operation of law, all rights the applicant may have to medical support or payments for medical expenses from any other person on the applicant’s own behalf or on behalf of any other member of the applicant’s family for whom application is made. For purposes of this subsection (4), an assignment takes effect upon the determination that the applicant is eligible for medical assistance and up to three months prior to the date of application if the applicant meets the requirements of subsection (3) of this section and shall remain in effect so long as an individual is eligible for and receives medical assistance benefits. The application shall contain a statement explaining this assignment.
(b)
An applicant for medical benefits upon initial application and each redetermination shall disclose any third party who may be responsible for the payment of medical expenses on behalf of the applicant or any other member of the applicant’s family for whom application is made. As part of its medicaid eligibility modernization, the state department shall require the county department or other entity designated to accept applications for medical benefits to enter the third-party information into the automated system developed pursuant to section 25.5-4-204.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The state department shall not pursue recovery from a county for the cost of medical services provided to a person who has been incorrectly determined eligible for medical assistance by that county or any other entity.
(b)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 2024, § 1, effective June 3, 2008.)