C.R.S. Section 25.5-4-402.4
Hospitals
  • healthcare affordability and sustainability fee
  • legislative declaration
  • Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise
  • federal waiver
* * *
So long as the Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise qualifies as an enterprise for purposes of section 20 of article X of the state constitution, the revenues from the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee charged and collected by the enterprise are not state fiscal year spending, as defined in section 24-77-102 (17), or state revenues, as defined in section 24-77-103.6 (6)(c), and do not count against either the state fiscal year spending limit imposed by section 20 of article X of the state constitution or the excess state revenues cap, as defined in section 24-77-103.6 (6)(b)(I).
(3)
Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise.
(a)
The Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise, referred to in this section as the “enterprise”, is created. The enterprise is and operates as a government-owned business within the state department for the purpose of charging and collecting the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee, leveraging healthcare affordability and sustainability fee revenue to obtain federal matching money, and utilizing and deploying the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee revenue and federal matching money to provide the business services specified in subsections (2)(d)(I) and (2)(d)(II) of this section to hospitals that pay the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee.
(b)
The enterprise constitutes an enterprise for purposes of section 20 of article X of the state constitution so long as it retains the authority to issue revenue bonds and receives less than ten percent of its total revenues in grants from all Colorado state and local governments combined. So long as it constitutes an enterprise pursuant to this subsection (3)(b), the enterprise is not subject to any provisions of section 20 of article X of the state constitution.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The repeal of the hospital provider fee program, as it existed pursuant to section 25.5-4-402.3 before its repeal, effective July 1, 2017, by Senate Bill 17-267, enacted in 2017, and the creation of the Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise as a new enterprise to charge and collect a new healthcare affordability and sustainability fee as authorized by subsection (4) of this section and provide healthcare affordability and sustainability fee-funded business services to hospitals that replace and supplement services previously funded by hospital provider fees is the creation of a new government-owned business that provides business services to hospitals as a new enterprise for purposes of section 20 of article X of the state constitution, does not constitute the qualification of an existing government-owned business as an enterprise for purposes of section 20 of article X of the state constitution or section 24-77-103.6 (6)(b)(II), and, therefore, does not require or authorize adjustment of the state fiscal year spending limit calculated pursuant to section 20 of article X of the state constitution or the excess state revenues cap, as defined in section 24-77-103.6 (6)(b)(I).
(II)
* * *
the committee on legal services finds after review that the rules do not conform with section 24-4-103 (8)(a).
(C)
After the state board has received notification of the approval of rules adopted pursuant to subsection (6)(b)(III)(A) of this section, the state board shall submit the rules to the attorney general pursuant to section 24-4-103 (8)(b) and shall file the rules and the opinion of the attorney general with the secretary of state pursuant to section 24-4-103 (12) and with the office of legislative legal services. Pursuant to section 24-4-103 (5), the rules are effective twenty days after publication of the rules and are only effective until the following May 15 unless the rules are extended pursuant to a bill enacted pursuant to section 24-4-103 (8).
(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if, after receipt of authorization to receive federal matching funds for money in the fund, the authorization is withdrawn or changed so that federal matching funds are no longer available, the enterprise shall cease collecting the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee and shall repay to the hospitals any money received by the fund that is not subject to federal matching funds.
(7)
Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise board.
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7)(a)(II) of this section, the enterprise board consists of thirteen members appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, as follows:
(A)
Five members who are employed by hospitals in Colorado, including at least one person who is employed by a hospital in a rural area, one person who is employed by a safety-net hospital for which the percent of medicaid-eligible inpatient days relative to its total inpatient days is equal to or greater than one standard deviation above the mean, and one person who is employed by a hospital in an urban area;
(B)
One member who is a representative of a statewide organization of hospitals;
(C)
One member who represents a statewide organization of health insurance carriers or a health insurance carrier licensed pursuant to title 10 and who is not a representative of a hospital;
(D)
One member of the health-care industry who does not represent a hospital or a health insurance carrier;
(E)
One member who is a consumer of health care and who is not a representative or an employee of a hospital, health insurance carrier, or other health-care industry entity;
(F)
One member who is a representative of persons with disabilities, who is living with a disability, and who is not a representative or an employee of a hospital, health insurance carrier, or other health-care industry entity;
(G)
One member who is a representative of a business that purchases or otherwise provides health insurance for its employees; and
(H)
* * *