C.R.S. Section 25.5-4-402.4
Hospitals
  • healthcare affordability and sustainability fee
  • legislative declaration
  • Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise
  • federal waiver
* * *
It is necessary, appropriate, and in the best interest of the state to acknowledge that by providing the business services specified in subsections (2)(d)(I) and (2)(d)(II) of this section, the Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise engages in an activity conducted in the pursuit of a benefit, gain, or livelihood and therefore operates as a business;
(f)
Consistent with the determination of the Colorado supreme court in Nicholl v. E-470 Public Highway Authority, 896 P.2d 859 (Colo. 1995), that the power to impose taxes is inconsistent with enterprise status under section 20 of article X of the state constitution, it is the conclusion of the general assembly that the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee charged and collected by the Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise is a fee, not a tax, because the fee is imposed for the specific purposes of allowing the enterprise to defray the costs of providing the business services specified in subsections (2)(d)(I) and (2)(d)(II) of this section to hospitals that pay the fee and is collected at rates that are reasonably calculated based on the benefits received by those hospitals; and
(g)
So long as the Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise qualifies as an enterprise for purposes of section 20 of article X of the state constitution, the revenues from the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee charged and collected by the enterprise are not state fiscal year spending, as defined in section 24-77-102 (17), or state revenues, as defined in section 24-77-103.6 (6)(c), and do not count against either the state fiscal year spending limit imposed by section 20 of article X of the state constitution or the excess state revenues cap, as defined in section 24-77-103.6 (6)(b)(I).
(3)
Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise.
(a)
The Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise, referred to in this section as the “enterprise”, is created. The enterprise is and operates as a government-owned business within the state department for the purpose of charging and collecting the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee, leveraging healthcare affordability and sustainability fee revenue to obtain federal matching money, and utilizing and deploying the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee revenue and federal matching money to provide the business services specified in subsections (2)(d)(I) and (2)(d)(II) of this section to hospitals that pay the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee.
(b)
The enterprise constitutes an enterprise for purposes of section 20 of article X of the state constitution so long as it retains the authority to issue revenue bonds and receives less than ten percent of its total revenues in grants from all Colorado state and local governments combined. So long as it constitutes an enterprise pursuant to this subsection (3)(b), the enterprise is not subject to any provisions of section 20 of article X of the state constitution.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The repeal of the hospital provider fee program, as it existed pursuant to section 25.5-4-402.3 before its repeal, effective July 1, 2017, by Senate Bill 17-267, enacted in 2017, and the creation of the Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise as a new enterprise to charge and collect a new healthcare affordability and sustainability fee as authorized by subsection (4) of this section and provide healthcare affordability and sustainability fee-funded business services to hospitals that replace and supplement services previously funded by hospital provider fees is the creation of a new government-owned business that provides business services to hospitals as a new enterprise for purposes of section 20 of article X of the state constitution, does not constitute the qualification of an existing government-owned business as an enterprise for purposes of section 20 of article X of the state constitution or section 24-77-103.6 (6)(b)(II), and, therefore, does not require or authorize adjustment of the state fiscal year spending limit calculated pursuant to section 20 of article X of the state constitution or the excess state revenues cap, as defined in section 24-77-103.6 (6)(b)(I).
(II)
* * *