C.R.S. Section 25.5-4-402.4
Hospitals
  • healthcare affordability and sustainability fee
  • legislative declaration
  • Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise
  • federal waiver
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if, after receipt of authorization to receive federal matching funds for money in the fund, the authorization is withdrawn or changed so that federal matching funds are no longer available, the enterprise shall cease collecting the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee and shall repay to the hospitals any money received by the fund that is not subject to federal matching funds.
(7)
Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise board.
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7)(a)(II) of this section, the enterprise board consists of thirteen members appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, as follows:
(A)
Five members who are employed by hospitals in Colorado, including at least one person who is employed by a hospital in a rural area, one person who is employed by a safety-net hospital for which the percent of medicaid-eligible inpatient days relative to its total inpatient days is equal to or greater than one standard deviation above the mean, and one person who is employed by a hospital in an urban area;
(B)
One member who is a representative of a statewide organization of hospitals;
(C)
One member who represents a statewide organization of health insurance carriers or a health insurance carrier licensed pursuant to title 10 and who is not a representative of a hospital;
(D)
One member of the health-care industry who does not represent a hospital or a health insurance carrier;
(E)
One member who is a consumer of health care and who is not a representative or an employee of a hospital, health insurance carrier, or other health-care industry entity;
(F)
One member who is a representative of persons with disabilities, who is living with a disability, and who is not a representative or an employee of a hospital, health insurance carrier, or other health-care industry entity;
(G)
One member who is a representative of a business that purchases or otherwise provides health insurance for its employees; and
(H)
Two employees of the state department.
(II)
The initial members of the enterprise board are the members of the hospital provider fee oversight and advisory board that was created and existed pursuant to section 25.5-4-402.3 (6), prior to July 1, 2017, and such members shall serve on and after July 1, 2017, for the remainder of the terms for which they were appointed as members of the advisory board. The powers, duties, and functions of the enterprise board include the powers, duties, and functions of the former hospital provider fee oversight and advisory board, and the hospital provider fee oversight and advisory board is abolished.
(III)
The governor shall consult with representatives of a statewide organization of hospitals in making the appointments pursuant to subsections (7)(a)(I)(A) and (7)(a)(I)(B) of this section. No more than six members of the enterprise board may be members of the same political party.
(IV)
Members of the enterprise board serve at the pleasure of the governor. All terms are for four years. A member who is appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve the remainder of the unexpired term of the former member.
(V)
The governor shall designate a chair from among the members of the enterprise board appointed pursuant to subsections (7)(a)(I)(A) to (7)(a)(I)(G) of this section. The enterprise board shall elect a vice-chair from among its members.
(b)
Members of the enterprise board serve without compensation but must be reimbursed from money in the fund for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties pursuant to this section.
(c)
The enterprise board may contract for a group facilitator to assist the members of the enterprise board in performing their required duties.
(d)
The enterprise board has, at a minimum, the following duties:
(I)
To determine the timing and method by which the enterprise assesses the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee and the amount of the fee;
(II)
If requested by the health and human services committee of the senate or the public health care and human services committee of the house of representatives, or any successor committees, to consult with the committees on any legislation that may impact the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee or hospital reimbursements established pursuant to this section;
(III)
To determine changes in the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee that increase the number of hospitals benefitting from the uses of the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee described in subsections (5)(b)(I) to (5)(b)(IV) of this section or that minimize the number of hospitals that suffer losses as a result of paying the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee;
(IV)
To recommend to the state department reforms or changes to the inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital reimbursements and quality incentive payments made under the state medical assistance program to increase provider accountability, performance, and reporting;
(V)
To direct and oversee the enterprise in seeking, in concert with or through an agreement with the state department if required by federal law, any federal waiver necessary to fund and, in cooperation with the state department and hospitals, support the implementation of a health-care delivery system reform incentive payments program as described in subsection (8) of this section;
(VI)
To recommend to the state department the schedule and approach to the implementation of subsections (5)(b)(IV) and (5)(b)(V) of this section;
(VII)
If money in the fund is insufficient to fully fund all of the purposes specified in subsection (5)(b) of this section, to recommend to the state board changes to the expanded eligibility provisions described in subsection (5)(b)(IV) of this section;
(VIII)
To prepare the reports specified in subsection (7)(e) of this section;
(IX)
* * *