C.R.S. Section 25.5-4-402.4
Hospitals
  • healthcare affordability and sustainability fee
  • legislative declaration
  • Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise
  • federal waiver
  • fund created
  • rules
  • reports
  • repeal
(1)
Short title.
The short title of this section is the “Colorado Healthcare Affordability and Sustainability Enterprise Act of 2017”.
(2)
Legislative declaration.
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that:
(a)
The state and the providers of publicly funded medical services, and hospitals in particular, share a common commitment to comprehensive health-care reform;
(b)
Hospitals within the state incur significant costs by providing uncompensated emergency department care and other uncompensated medical services to low-income and uninsured populations;
(c)
This section is enacted as part of a comprehensive health-care reform and is intended to provide the following services and benefits to hospitals and individuals:
(I)
Providing a payer source for some low-income and uninsured populations who may otherwise be cared for in emergency departments and other settings in which uncompensated care is provided;
(II)
Reducing the underpayment to Colorado hospitals participating in publicly funded health insurance programs;
(III)
Reducing the number of persons in Colorado who are without health-care benefits;
(IV)
Reducing the need of hospitals and other health-care providers to shift the cost of providing uncompensated care to other payers;
(V)
Expanding access to high-quality, affordable health care for low-income and uninsured populations; and
(VI)
Providing the additional business services specified in subsection (4)(a)(IV) of this section to hospitals that pay the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee charged and collected as authorized by subsection (4) of this section by the Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise created in subsection (3)(a) of this section;
(d)
The Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise provides business services to hospitals when, in exchange for payment of healthcare affordability and sustainability fees by hospitals, it:
(I)
Obtains federal matching money and returns both the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee and the federal matching money to hospitals to increase reimbursement rates to hospitals for providing medical care under the state medical assistance program and the Colorado indigent care program and to increase the number of individuals covered by public medical assistance; and
(II)
Provides additional business services to hospitals as specified in subsection (4)(a)(IV) of this section;
(e)
It is necessary, appropriate, and in the best interest of the state to acknowledge that by providing the business services specified in subsections (2)(d)(I) and (2)(d)(II) of this section, the Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise engages in an activity conducted in the pursuit of a benefit, gain, or livelihood and therefore operates as a business;
(f)
Consistent with the determination of the Colorado supreme court in Nicholl v. E-470 Public Highway Authority, 896 P.2d 859 (Colo. 1995), that the power to impose taxes is inconsistent with enterprise status under section 20 of article X of the state constitution, it is the conclusion of the general assembly that the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee charged and collected by the Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise is a fee, not a tax, because the fee is imposed for the specific purposes of allowing the enterprise to defray the costs of providing the business services specified in subsections (2)(d)(I) and (2)(d)(II) of this section to hospitals that pay the fee and is collected at rates that are reasonably calculated based on the benefits received by those hospitals; and
(g)
So long as the Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise qualifies as an enterprise for purposes of section 20 of article X of the state constitution, the revenues from the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee charged and collected by the enterprise are not state fiscal year spending, as defined in section 24-77-102 (17), or state revenues, as defined in section 24-77-103.6 (6)(c), and do not count against either the state fiscal year spending limit imposed by section 20 of article X of the state constitution or the excess state revenues cap, as defined in section 24-77-103.6 (6)(b)(I).
(3)
Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise.
(a)
* * *