C.R.S. Section 25.5-4-402.4
Hospitals
  • healthcare affordability and sustainability fee
  • legislative declaration
  • Colorado healthcare affordability and sustainability enterprise
  • federal waiver
* * *
The enterprise’s actual costs related to implementing and maintaining the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee, including personal services, operating, and consulting expenses;
(C)
The enterprise’s actual costs for the changes and updates to the medicaid management information system for the implementation of subsections (5)(b)(I) to (5)(b)(III) of this section;
(D)
The enterprise’s personal services and operating costs related to personnel, consulting services, and for review of hospital costs necessary to implement and administer the increases in inpatient and outpatient hospital payments made pursuant to subsection (5)(b)(I) of this section, increases in the Colorado indigent care program payments made pursuant to subsection (5)(b)(II) of this section, and quality incentive payments made pursuant to subsection (5)(b)(III) of this section;
(E)
The enterprise’s actual costs for the changes and updates to the Colorado benefits management system and medicaid management information system to implement and maintain the expanded eligibility provided for in subsections (5)(b)(IV) and (5)(b)(V) of this section;
(F)
The enterprise’s personal services and operating costs related to personnel necessary to implement and administer the expanded eligibility for public medical assistance provided for in subsections (5)(b)(IV) and (5)(b)(V) of this section, including but not limited to administrative costs associated with the determination of eligibility for public medical assistance by county departments; and
(G)
The enterprise’s personal services, operating, and systems costs related to expanding the opportunity for individuals to apply for public medical assistance directly at hospitals or through another entity outside the county departments, in connection with section 25.5-4-205, that would increase access to public medical assistance and reduce the number of uninsured served by hospitals;
(VII)
To offset the loss of any federal matching money due to a decrease in the certification of the public expenditure process for outpatient hospital services for medical services premiums that were in effect as of July 1, 2008;
(VIII)
Subject to any necessary federal waivers being obtained, to provide funding for a health-care delivery system reform incentive payments program as described in subsection (8) of this section;
(VIII.3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
For state fiscal years 2019-20, 2020-21, and any subsequent fiscal years, as long as the increased reimbursements and payments pursuant to the federal “Families First Coronavirus Response Act”, Pub.L. 116-127, and the “American Rescue Plan Act of 2021”, Pub.L. 116-260, are still available only, and regardless of when this federal money is made available, the amount in excess of the fifty percent federal financial participation generated by increased reimbursements and payments appropriated for use in subsections (5)(b)(I) to (5)(b)(III) of this section pursuant to the federal “Families First Coronavirus Response Act”, Pub.L. 116-127, or any amendment thereto, to offset general fund expenditures for the state medical assistance program.
(B)
This subsection (5)(b)(VIII.3) is repealed, effective December 31, 2024.
(VIII.5)
and (VIII.7) Repealed.
(IX)
To provide additional business services to hospitals as specified in subsection (4)(a)(IV) of this section.
(c)
ARPA home- and community-based services account.
(I)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
There is created the “ARPA home- and community-based services account” within the fund, referred to in this subsection (5)(c) as the “ARPA account”. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, money in the ARPA account as a result of fund savings and federal matching dollars must be used in accordance with section 9817 of the federal “American Rescue Plan Act of 2021”, Pub.L. 117-2, as amended, referred to in this section as “ARPA”, to implement or supplement the implementation of home- and community-based services under the medical assistance program pursuant to the provisions of part 18 of article 6 of this title 25.5.
(B)
Notwithstanding subsection (5)(c)(I)(A) or any other provision of this section, money in the ARPA account may be used for a purpose that is ineligible for a federal match but otherwise authorized pursuant to the ARPA if the general assembly appropriates the money for that purpose.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
On June 30, 2021, the state treasurer shall transfer nineteen million eight hundred thirty thousand nine hundred eighteen dollars from the fund to the ARPA account.
(B)
If the fund savings due to the enhanced federal match under ARPA is greater than the amount transferred to the ARPA account under subsection (5)(c)(II)(A) of this section, then the state department shall notify the state treasurer of the amount by which the savings exceeds the transfer. The state treasurer shall transfer this amount from the fund to the ARPA account.
(C)
If the fund savings due to the enhanced federal match under ARPA is less than the amount transferred to the ARPA account under subsection (5)(c)(II)(A) of this section, then the state department shall notify the state treasurer of the amount by which the transfer exceeds the savings. The state treasurer shall transfer this amount from the ARPA account to the fund.
(III)
The state treasurer shall credit all interest and income derived from the money in the ARPA account to the fund.
(IV)
Money in the ARPA account is subject to annual appropriation by the general assembly consistent with the purposes specified in this section and ARPA, and pursuant to part 18 of article 6 of this title 25.5.
(V)
* * *