C.R.S. Section 26-2-108
Granting of assistance payments and social services
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Upon completion of the verification and record of each application for assistance payments, the county department, pursuant to the rules of the state department, shall determine whether the applicant is eligible for assistance payments, the amount of such assistance payments to be granted, and the date upon which such assistance payments shall begin.
(b)
(I)
In determining the amount of assistance payments to be granted, due account shall be taken of any income or property available to the applicant and any support, either in cash or in kind, that the applicant may receive from other sources, pursuant to rules of the state department. Effective July 1, 2000, through December 31, 2016, a county may pay families that are eligible for temporary assistance for needy families (TANF), as defined in section 26-2-703 (19), an amount that is equal to the state and county share of child support collections as described in section 26-13-108 (1). Such payments shall not be considered income for the purpose of grant calculation. However, such income shall be considered income for purposes of determining eligibility. If a county chooses to pay child support collections directly to a family that is eligible for temporary assistance for needy families (TANF), as defined in section 26-2-703 (19), the county shall report such payments to the state department for the month in which they occur and indicate the choice of this option in its performance contract for Colorado works. For the purposes of determining eligibility for public assistance or the amount of assistance payments, compensation received by the applicant pursuant to the “Colorado Crime Victim Compensation Act”, part 1 of article 4.1 of title 24, C.R.S., shall not be considered as income, property, or support available to such applicant.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
Effective January 1, 2017, and upon the state department’s notification to counties that the relevant human services case management systems, including the automated child support enforcement system and the Colorado benefits management system, are capable of directly and efficiently managing the distribution process for the child support pass-through, a county shall pay families that are eligible for temporary assistance for needy families (TANF), as defined in section 26-2-703 (19), an amount that is equal to the amount of current child support collections as described in section 26-13-108 (1). Such payments shall not be considered income for purposes of calculating a recipient’s basic cash assistance grant pursuant to part 7 of this article. However, such payments, with applicable disregards, shall be considered income for purposes of determining eligibility. The county shall report the amount of the child support payments to the state department for the month in which they occur. For the purposes of determining eligibility for public assistance or the amount of assistance payments, compensation received by the applicant pursuant to the “Colorado Crime Victim Compensation Act”, part 1 of article 4.1 of title 24, C.R.S., shall not be considered as income, property, or support available to such applicant.
(B)
The general assembly may annually appropriate money to the state department in a separate line item to reimburse the counties for fifty percent of child support collections and the federal government for its share of child support collections that are passed through to temporary assistance for needy families (TANF) recipients pursuant to this subsection (1)(b)(II). The state department shall allocate and distribute the money to the counties. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection (1)(b)(II)(B) to the contrary, in any state fiscal year in which the general assembly does not appropriate an amount of money that is at least ninety percent of the total county share of collections passed through to the custodial party after the full federal share is paid pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (1)(b)(II)(B) for the prior fiscal year, the state department shall make all necessary changes to the relevant human services automated systems so that child support payments are not passed through to temporary assistance for needy families (TANF) recipients and a county is not required to, but may, implement the child support pass-through to TANF recipients. The total county share of collections passed through to the custodial party after the full federal share is paid for the fiscal year is determined as of the following December 1, as verified by the state department. If a county elects to implement a child support pass-through in a fiscal year in which no money is appropriated, the county must utilize its own resources and the state automated systems are not required to support the county’s implementation.
(c)
When the eligibility, amount, and date for beginning assistance payments have been established, the county department shall make an award to or on behalf of the applicant in accordance with rules of the state department, which award shall be binding upon the county and shall be complied with by the county until it is modified or vacated.
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Except as provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (d) and part 7 of this article, assistance payments under public assistance programs shall be paid at least monthly to or on behalf of the applicant upon order of the county department from funds appropriated to the county department for this purpose and pursuant to the rules of the state department.
(II)
* * *