C.R.S. Section 26-2-128
Recovery from recipient
  • estate
(1)
If, at any time during the continuance of public assistance, the recipient thereof becomes possessed of any property having a value in excess of that amount set pursuant to the provisions of section 26-2-109 and the rules of the state department or receives any increase in income, the recipient shall notify the county department of the
* * *
from participation in the public assistance program under this article 2 in which a recipient is found to have committed an intentional program violation for twelve months for the first incident, twenty-four months for a second incident, and permanently for a third or subsequent incident. Such disqualification is mandatory and is in addition to any other penalty imposed by law. Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, any previously paid excess public assistance to which the recipient was not entitled is recoverable by the county as a debt due to the state and the county in proportion to the amount of public assistance paid by each respectively; except that any fraudulently obtained public assistance or fraudulently obtained overpayments of public assistance is recoverable and payable in proportionate shares as provided in section 26-1-112 (2)(b), and interest is charged and paid to the county department on any sum fraudulently obtained, calculated at the legal rate and calculated from the date the recipient obtained such sum to the date such sum is recovered. The following remedies apply for the enforcement and collection of a debt for fraudulently obtained public assistance or fraudulently obtained overpayments of public assistance:
(a)
If the debt for fraudulently obtained public assistance, fraudulently obtained overpayments of public assistance, or excess public assistance paid for which the recipient was ineligible has been reduced to a judgment in a court of record in this state, the county department may seek a continuing garnishment to collect the debt under article 54.5 of title 13, C.R.S.
(b)
If the person has received an overissuance of food stamp benefits resulting from fraud or willful misrepresentation that has not been recovered by repayment under section 13 (b)(1) of the federal “Food Stamp Act”, as amended, the state shall recover the overissuance by withholding unemployment compensation to which the person is entitled pursuant to section 8-73-102 (6), C.R.S.
(2)
If, upon the death or mental incompetency of any recipient, the inventory of the recipient’s estate shows assets in excess of the amount that the recipient was allowed to have in order to receive public assistance, or if it be shown that the recipient was otherwise ineligible for public assistance, then the claim of the county and state for the excess public assistance paid for which the recipient was ineligible, if filed as required by section 15-12-804, C.R.S., shall have priority as a debt given preference under section 15-12-805 (1)(f.7), C.R.S.
(3)
* * *