C.R.S. Section 31-23-303
Legislative declaration
(1)
Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, floodwaters, and other dangers; to promote health and general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to promote energy conservation; and to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The general assembly declares that the establishment of state-licensed group homes for the exclusive use of persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities, which homes are known as community residential homes as defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S., is a matter of statewide concern and that a state-licensed group home for eight persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities is a residential use of property for zoning purposes. As used in this subsection (2), the phrase “residential use of property for zoning purposes” includes all forms of residential zoning and specifically, although not exclusively, single-family residential zoning. As used in this section, “persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities” has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
(b)(I)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2001, p. 104, § 2, effective March 21, 2001.)(II) The general assembly declares that the establishment of group homes for the aged for the exclusive use of not more than eight persons sixty years of age or older per home is a matter of statewide concern. The general assembly further finds and declares that it is the policy of this state to enable and assist persons sixty years of age or older who do not need nursing facilities, and who so elect, to live in normal residential surroundings, including single-family residential units. Group homes for the aged shall be distinguished from nursing facilities, as defined in section 25.5-4-103 (14), and institutions providing life care, as defined in section 11-49-101 (6). Every municipality having adopted or that shall adopt a zoning ordinance shall provide for the location of group homes for the aged. A group home for the aged established under this subsection (2)(b) shall not be located within seven hundred fifty feet of another such group home, unless otherwise provided for by the municipality. Nothing in this subsection (2)(b) shall be construed to exempt the group homes from compliance with any state, county, or municipal health, safety, and fire codes. On April 29, 1976, every person sixty years of age or older who resides in a skilled or intermediate health-care facility and who may be transferred or discharged therefrom to a group home for the aged shall not be so discharged or transferred
* * *