C.R.S.
Section 31-23-303
Legislative declaration
(1)
Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, floodwaters, and other dangers; to promote health and general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to promote energy conservation; and to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The general assembly declares that the establishment of state-licensed group homes for the exclusive use of persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities, which homes are known as community residential homes as defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S., is a matter of statewide concern and that a state-licensed group home for eight persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities is a residential use of property for zoning purposes. As used in this subsection (2), the phrase “residential use of property for zoning purposes” includes all forms of residential zoning and specifically, although not exclusively, single-family residential zoning. As used in this section, “persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities” has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.(b.5)
The general assembly declares that the establishment of state-licensed group homes for the exclusive use of persons with behavioral or mental health disorders, as defined in section 27-65-102, is a matter of statewide concern and that a state-licensed group home for eight persons with behavioral or mental health disorders is a residential use of property for zoning purposes, as defined in section 31-23-301 (4). A group home for persons with behavioral or mental health disorders established pursuant to this subsection (2)(b.5) must not be located within seven hundred fifty feet of another such group home, unless otherwise provided for by the municipality. A person must not be placed in a group home without being screened by either a professional person, as defined in section 27-65-102 (27), or any other such mental health professional designated by the director of a facility approved by the commissioner of the behavioral health administration. Persons determined to be not guilty by reason of insanity to a violent offense must not be placed in such group homes, and any person who has been convicted of a felony involving a violent offense is not eligible for placement in such group homes. This subsection (2)(b.5) must be implemented, where appropriate, by the rules of the department of public health and environment concerning residential treatment facilities for persons with behavioral or mental health disorders. Nothing in this subsection (2)(b.5) exempts such group homes from compliance with any state, county, or municipal health, safety, and fire codes.(c)
Nothing in this subsection (2) shall be construed to supersede the authority of municipalities and counties to regulate such homes appropriately through local zoning ordinances or resolutions, except insofar as such regulation would be tantamount to prohibition of such homes from any residential district. This section is specifically not to be construed to permit violation of the provisions of any zoning ordinance or resolution with respect to height, setbacks, area, lot coverage or external signage or to permit architectural designs substantially inconsistent with the character of the surrounding neighborhood. This section is also not to be construed to permit conducting of the ministerial activities of any private or public organization or agency or to permit types of treatment activities or the rendering of services in a manner substantially inconsistent with the activities otherwise permitted in the particular zoning district. If reasonably related to the requirements of a particular home, a local zoning or other development regulations may, without violating the provisions of this section, also attach specific location requirements to the approval of the group home, including the availability of such services and facilities as convenience stores, commercial services, transportation, and public recreation facilities.(3)
The general assembly declares that the availability and affordability of housing for residents of this state is a matter of statewide concern. It is the purpose of section 31-23-301 (5) to promote the public health, safety, and welfare by allowing residents of this state an additional opportunity to be able to live in decent, safe, and affordable housing on a permanent basis by prohibiting the exclusion of manufactured homes on single site lots from municipalities where the manufactured homes meet or exceed on an equivalent performance engineering basis the standards established by the municipal building code.
Source:
Section 31-23-303 — Legislative declaration, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-31.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).