C.R.S. Section 32-9-111
Election of directors
  • dates
  • terms
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
After the federal census in 1980 and each federal census thereafter, the board of directors shall apportion the composition of the board into compact and contiguous director districts so that the fifteen directors will represent, to the extent practical, the people of the district on the basis of population. Such apportionment shall be completed before March 15 of the second year following that in which the federal census is taken and shall be made only upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the total membership of the board. If such apportionment is not completed before March 15 of such year, the legislative council, with the assistance of the director of research of the legislative council and the director of the office of legislative legal services, shall, by April 15, apportion the composition of the board into compact and contiguous director districts so that the fifteen directors will represent, to the extent practicable, the people of the district on the basis of population. The apportionment recommended by the legislative council shall be submitted to the general assembly which shall approve or amend the apportionment before May 1 of such year.
(b)
If a petition or election results in the inclusion of an area within the district pursuant to section 32-9-106.7, the board shall, within forty-five days, vote to include the new area in one or more existing adjacent director districts based, to the extent practical, on population. The vote by the board shall require a two-thirds majority.
(2)
Such director districts shall be composed of general election precincts established by the boards of county commissioners of those counties, all or part of which are within the district, and by the election commission of the city and county of Denver. No general election precinct may be split into two or more director districts.
(3)
The regular district election shall be held jointly with the state general election in every even-numbered year as provided in section 1-7-116, C.R.S., and the first election shall be held in 1982. Each director shall be elected by the eligible electors residing within the director district.
(4)
Except as provided in this subsection (4), the regular term of office of directors shall be four years. At the election held in 1982, eight members of the board shall be elected for two-year terms. The two-year terms shall be determined by lot at the first meeting of the board following the apportionment of director districts. Seven members shall be elected for four-year terms.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in this subsection (5), nominations for an election of directors shall be made in accordance with the general election laws of the state. Nominations for directors shall be made by petition and filed in the office of the secretary of state in the manner provided for independent candidates pursuant to section 1-4-802 and part 9 of article 4 of title 1, C.R.S. The petitions shall be signed by at least two hundred fifty eligible electors residing within the director district in which the officer is to be elected.
(b)
to (d)(Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 908, § 160, effective January 1, 1993.)(e) It is the intent of the people of the state of Colorado that the election of directors be conducted in the most efficient and economical manner which is practicable.
(f)
Every candidate for director shall comply with the provisions of article 45 of title 1, C.R.S.
(6)(Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 908, § 160, effective January 1, 1993.)