C.R.S.
Section 38-35-109
Instrument may be recorded
- validity of unrecorded instruments
- liability for fraudulent documents
(1)
All deeds, powers of attorney, agreements, or other instruments in writing conveying, encumbering, or affecting the title to real property, certificates, and certified copies of orders, judgments, and decrees of courts of record may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where such real property is situated; except that all instruments conveying the title of real property to the state or a political subdivision shall be recorded pursuant to section 38-35-109.5. No such unrecorded instrument or document shall be valid against any person with any kind of rights in or to such real property who first records and those holding rights under such person, except between the parties thereto and against those having notice thereof prior to acquisition of such rights. This is a race-notice recording statute. In all cases where by law an instrument may be filed in the office of a county clerk and recorder, the filing thereof in such office shall be equivalent to the recording thereof, and the recording thereof in the office of such county clerk and recorder shall be equivalent to the filing thereof.(1.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Any person may record in the office of the county clerk and recorder of any county a master form mortgage or master form deed of trust. Such forms shall be entitled to recordation without any acknowledgment or signature; without identification of any specific real property; and without naming any specific mortgagor, mortgagee, trustor, beneficiary, or trustee. Every instrument shall contain on the face of the document “Master form recorded by (name of person causing instrument to be recorded).” The county clerk and recorder shall index such master forms in the grantee index under the name of the person causing it to be recorded.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Any of the provisions of such master form instrument may be incorporated by reference in any mortgage or deed of trust encumbering real estate situated within the state, if such reference in the mortgage or deed of trust states the following:(A)
That the master form instrument was recorded in the county in which the mortgage or deed of trust is offered for record;(B)
The date when recorded and the book and page or pages or reception or index number where such master form was recorded;(C)
That a copy of the provisions of the master form instrument was furnished to the person executing the mortgage or deed of trust; and(D)
If fewer than all of the provisions of the referenced master form are being adopted or incorporated, a statement identifying by paragraph, section, or other specification method which will clearly identify the incorporated provision or provisions, provided that in the absence of specific designation, the entire referenced master form will be deemed to be incorporated.(II)
* * *