C.R.S.
Section 38-35-109
Instrument may be recorded
- validity of unrecorded instruments
- liability for fraudulent documents
(1)
All deeds, powers of attorney, agreements, or other instruments in writing conveying, encumbering, or affecting the title to real property, certificates, and certified copies of orders, judgments, and decrees of courts of record may be recorded in the office of the coun
* * *
All deeds dated after January 1, 1977, and recorded with the county clerk and recorder pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall include a notation of the legal address of the grantee of the instrument, including road or street address if applicable. Any such deed submitted to the county clerk and recorder lacking such address shall not be recorded and shall be returned to the person requesting the recordation. Acceptance of a deed by the county clerk and recorder in violation of this subsection (2) shall not make such deed invalid. A notation as required in this subsection (2) may be made by a person other than the grantee after the execution of the deed.(3)
Any person who offers to have recorded or filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder any document purporting to convey, encumber, create a lien against, or otherwise affect the title to real property, knowing or having a reason to know that such document is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid, shall be liable to the owner of such real property for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars or for actual damages caused thereby, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees. Any grantee or other person purportedly benefited by a recorded document that purports to convey, encumber, create a lien against, or otherwise affect the title to real property and is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid who willfully refuses to release such document of record upon request of the owner of the real property affected shall be liable to such owner for the damages and attorney fees provided for in this subsection (3).(4)
Repealed.(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
An affidavit, executed under penalty of perjury, stating facts enumerated under paragraph (b) of this subsection (5) and made by a person who has actual knowledge of, and is competent to testify in a court of competent jurisdiction about, the facts in such affidavit may affect the title to real property within the state and may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder in the county in which the real property is situated.(b)
* * *