C.R.S. Section 38-35-126
Contract for deed
  • escrow of tax moneys
  • written notice
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Parties entering into a contract for deed to real property shall designate the public trustee of the county where the real property is located to act as escrow agent for moneys paid or to be paid by the purchaser to meet the property tax obligations on the real property, inc
* * *
A public trustee may designate an alternate to act as escrow agent on any contract for deed to real property in which the public trustee is designated as escrow agent pursuant to the provisions of this section; except that such alternate shall not be a party to the contract for deed to real property. Such designation shall be made by sending written notification of such designation to the parties to such contract and to the county treasurer. Such notice shall include the name and legal address of the designated alternate and the date such designated alternate shall assume the duties of escrow agent. Such designated alternate shall have all of the duties and powers of the public trustee to act as escrow agent on a contract for deed to real property as stated in this section. In the event that the public trustee designates an alternate to serve as escrow agent, the purchaser shall pay to the designated alternate the escrow fee as stated in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1).
(2)
Within ninety days of executing and delivering a contract for deed to real property, the seller shall file with the county treasurer of the county wherein the real property is located a written notice of transfer by contract for deed to real property. Such notice shall not operate to convey title. Such notice shall include the name and legal address of the seller, the name and legal address of the purchaser, a legal description of the real property, the date upon which the contract for deed to real property was executed and delivered, and the date or conditions upon which the deed to the real property will be delivered to the purchaser, absent default. In addition, within ninety days of executing and delivering the contract for deed to real property, the seller shall file a real estate transfer declaration with the county assessor of the county wherein the property is located, pursuant to the provisions of section 39-14-102, C.R.S.
(3)
The buyer shall have the option of voiding any contract for deed to real property which fails to designate the public trustee as escrow agent for deposit of property tax moneys or for which no written notice is filed with the county treasurer’s office or the county assessor’s office. Upon voidance of such contract, the buyer shall be entitled to the return of all payments made on the contract, with statutory interest as defined in section 5-12-102, C.R.S., and reasonable attorney fees and costs. This avoidance right shall expire on the date seven years after the latest execution date on the contract for deed to real property unless exercised prior to such date.
(4)
The provisions of subsections (1) and (3) of this section shall not apply to the parties to a contract for deed to real property so long as the seller complies with the requirements of subsection (2) of this section, so long as the real property which is the subject of such contract for deed to real property is not subdivided into parcels which are smaller than one acre, and so long as the seller pays the annual property tax obligations on the real property which is the subject of such contract for deed to real property or submits a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit in the amount of the taxes due on such real property to the county treasurer, either of which shall be immediately payable to such county treasurer upon default. Payment of such property taxes or submittal of such bond or irrevocable letter of credit shall be made within thirty days of mailing of the notice of taxes due from the county treasurer and prior to seeking reimbursement from the purchaser.
(5)
Repealed.