C.R.S. Section 38-35-110
Lis pendens as notice
  • issuance of certificate
  • expiration
(1)
After filing any pleading in an action in any court of record of this state or in any district court of the United States within this state wherein relief is claimed affecting the title to real property, any party to such action may record in the office of the county clerk and recorder in the county or counties in which the real property or any portion thereof is situated a notice of lis pendens containing the name of the court where such action is pending, the names of the parties to such action at the time of such recording, and a legal description of the real property. The failure to name a party or describe a portion of the real property in such notice shall not affect the sufficiency of such notice, or the sufficiency of an extension of such notice pursuant to the provisions of subsection (4) of this section, as to the interest of the parties named in such notice or in such extension in the real property described therein. From the time of recording, such notice of lis pendens shall be notice to any person thereafter acquiring, by, through, or under any party named in such notice, an interest in the real property described in the notice in the county or counties where recorded that the interest so acquired may be affected by the action described in the notice.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Unless a timely notice of appeal is filed while a notice of lis pendens is in effect or unless the notice of lis pendens has expired and ceased to be notice as provided in subsection (6) of this section, except as provided in sections 38-22-132 and 38-22.5-111, a recorded notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect until the earliest of the following:
(I)
The action is dismissed without an order of the court;
(II)
Forty-nine days following the entry of an appealable order determining that certain real property specifically described in such order, or a specifically described interest therein, will not be affected by a judgment on the issues then pending, but the notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect as to all other real property described in such notice; or
(III)
Forty-nine days following the entry of final judgment in the trial court as to all parties and as to some or all of the real property described in the notice of lis pendens, or a specifically described interest therein, but the notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect as to all other property described in such notice.
(b)
For the purposes of subparagraphs (II) and (III) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the forty-nine-day period shall commence on the first day allowed for the filing of an appeal.
(c)
If a timely notice of appeal is filed while a notice of lis pendens is in effect or if the notice of lis pendens is filed after an appeal is filed, such notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect until the earliest of the following:
(I)
The notice of lis pendens expires and ceases to be notice as provided in subsection (6) of this section;
(II)
The court having jurisdiction over the action enters an order determining that the notice of lis pendens is no longer in effect;
* * *