C.R.S. Section 38-35-110
Lis pendens as notice
  • issuance of certificate
  • expiration
(1)
After filing any pleading in an action in any court of record of this state or in any district court of the United States within this state wherein relief is claimed affecting the title to real property, any party to such action may record in the office of the county clerk and recorder in the county or co
* * *
Unless a timely notice of appeal is filed while a notice of lis pendens is in effect or unless the notice of lis pendens has expired and ceased to be notice as provided in subsection (6) of this section, except as provided in sections 38-22-132 and 38-22.5-111, a recorded notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect until the earliest of the following:
(I)
The action is dismissed without an order of the court;
(II)
Forty-nine days following the entry of an appealable order determining that certain real property specifically described in such order, or a specifically described interest therein, will not be affected by a judgment on the issues then pending, but the notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect as to all other real property described in such notice; or
(III)
Forty-nine days following the entry of final judgment in the trial court as to all parties and as to some or all of the real property described in the notice of lis pendens, or a specifically described interest therein, but the notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect as to all other property described in such notice.
(b)
For the purposes of subparagraphs (II) and (III) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the forty-nine-day period shall commence on the first day allowed for the filing of an appeal.
(c)
If a timely notice of appeal is filed while a notice of lis pendens is in effect or if the notice of lis pendens is filed after an appeal is filed, such notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect until the earliest of the following:
(I)
The notice of lis pendens expires and ceases to be notice as provided in subsection (6) of this section;
(II)
The court having jurisdiction over the action enters an order determining that the notice of lis pendens is no longer in effect;
(III)
Thirty-five days following the issuance of a mandate by the appellate court; except that, if the mandate issued by the appellate court remands the case to a lower court for further proceedings, the notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect subject to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2).
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Upon request by any person, the clerk of the trial court shall issue a certificate stating whether, as of a specified date, a judgment was entered in the action described in such certificate and the date of such judgment or, if the action was dismissed, the date of such dismissal and whether such dismissal was by court order, by notice, or by stipulation. In either case, the certificate shall also state either that, as of a specified date, posttrial motions have not been filed or that posttrial motions have been filed, identifying such motions and the action, if any, taken on such motions and the date of such action. The certificate shall also state that either there is or is not an advisory copy of a notice of appeal of the action filed with the trial court.
(b)
Upon request by any person, the clerk of the appellate court shall issue a certificate stating, as of a specified date, either that appellate proceedings respecting the action described in such certificate have not been commenced or that such proceedings have been commenced and stating the date of such commencement. If appellate proceedings have been commenced, the certificate shall also state either that a formal mandate has or has not been issued and, if not issued, that either a judgment, an opinion of the court, and directions as to costs have not been issued or have been issued and the dates thereof.
(c)
* * *