C.R.S.
Section 38-40-105
Prohibited acts by participants in certain mortgage loan transactions
- unconscionable acts and practices
- definitions
(1)
The following acts by any mortgage broker, mortgage originator, mortgage lender, mortgage loan applicant, real estate appraiser, or closing agent, other than a person who provides closing or settlement services subject to regulation by the division of insurance, with respect to any loan that is secured by a first or subordinate mortgage or deed or trust lien against a dwelling are prohibited:(a)
To knowingly advertise, display, distribute, broadcast, televise, or cause or permit to be advertised, displayed, distributed, broadcast, or televised, in any manner, any false, misleading, or deceptive statement with regard to rates, terms, or conditions for a mortgage loan;(b)
To make a false promise or misrepresentation or conceal an essential or material fact to entice either a borrower or a creditor to enter into a mortgage agreement when, under the terms and circumstances of the transaction, he or she knew or reasonably should have known of such falsity, misrepresentation, or concealment;(c)
To knowingly and with intent to defraud present, cause to be presented, or prepare with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by a lender or an agent thereof any written statement or information in support of an application for a mortgage loan that he or she knows to contain false information concerning any fact material thereto or if he or she knowingly and with intent to defraud or mislead conceals information concerning any fact material thereto;(d)
To facilitate the consummation of a mortgage loan agreement that is unconscionable given the terms and circumstances of the transaction;(e)
To knowingly facilitate the consummation of a mortgage loan transaction that violates, or that is connected with a violation of, section 12-10-713.(I)
Engaging in a pattern or practice of providing residential mortgage loans to consumers based predominantly on acquisition of the foreclosure or liquidation value of the consumer’s collateral without regard to the consumer’s ability to repay a loan in accordance with its terms; except that any reasonable method may be used to determine a borrower’s ability to repay. This subparagraph (I) shall not apply to a reverse mortgage that complies with article 38 of title 11, C.R.S.(II)
Knowingly or intentionally flipping a residential mortgage loan. As used in this subparagraph (II), “flipping” means making a residential mortgage loan that refinances an existing residential mortgage loan when the new loan does not have reasonable, tangible net benefit to the consumer considering all of the circumstances, including the terms of both the new and refinanced loans, the cost of the new loan, and the consumer’s circumstances. This subparagraph (II) applies regardless of whether the interest rate, points, fees, and charges paid or payable by the consumer in connection with the refinancing exceed any thresholds specified by law.(III)
Entering into a residential mortgage loan transaction knowing there was no reasonable probability of payment of the obligation by the consumer.(b)
* * *