C.R.S. Section 6-1-105
Unfair or deceptive trade practices
Mentioned in
Family Sues Onewheel in Wrongful Death Lawsuit
GearJunkie, May 23, 2022
“According to the complaint, filed in the U.S. District Court of Colorado, the deceased man’s son said the device’s failure to issue a prominent warning before it nosedived caused the wrongful death of his dad.”
Bibliographic info
(1)
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person’s business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
(a)
Either knowingly or recklessly passes off goods, services, or property as those of another;
(b)
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods, services, or property;
(c)
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by another;
(d)
Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
(e)
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith;
(f)
Represents that goods are original or new if he knows or should know that they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
(g)
Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;
(h)
Disparages the goods, services, property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
(i)
Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised;
(j)
Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
(k)
* * *