C.R.S. Section 6-1-105
Unfair or deceptive trade practices
Mentioned in
Family Sues Onewheel in Wrongful Death Lawsuit
GearJunkie, May 23, 2022
“According to the complaint, filed in the U.S. District Court of Colorado, the deceased man’s son said the device’s failure to issue a prominent warning before it nosedived caused the wrongful death of his dad.”
* * *
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods, services, or property;
(c)
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by another;
(d)
Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
(e)
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith;
(f)
Represents that goods are original or new if he knows or should know that they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
(g)
Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;
(h)
Disparages the goods, services, property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
(i)
Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised;
(j)
Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
(k)
Advertises under the guise of obtaining sales personnel when in fact the purpose is to first sell a product or service to the sales personnel applicant;
(l)
Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price of goods, services, or property or the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
(m)
* * *
(VII)
Failure to make deliveries of the goods, property, or services within a reasonable time or to make a refund therefor;
(o)
Either knowingly or recklessly fails to identify flood-damaged or water-damaged goods as to such damages;
(p)
Solicits door-to-door as a seller, unless the seller, within thirty seconds after beginning the conversation, identifies himself or herself, whom he or she represents, and the purpose of the call;
(p.3)
to (p.7) Repealed.
(q)
Contrives, prepares, sets up, operates, publicizes by means of advertisements, or promotes any pyramid promotional scheme;
(r)
Advertises or otherwise represents that goods or services are guaranteed without clearly and conspicuously disclosing the nature and extent of the guarantee, any material conditions or limitations in the guarantee which are imposed by the guarantor, the manner in which the guarantor will perform, and the identity of such guarantor. Any representation that goods or services are “guaranteed for life” or have a “lifetime guarantee” shall contain, in addition to the other requirements of this paragraph (r), a conspicuous disclosure of the meaning of “life” or “lifetime” as used in such representation (whether that of the purchaser, the goods or services, or otherwise). Guarantees shall not be used which under normal conditions could not be practically fulfilled or which are for such a period of time or are otherwise of such a nature as to have the capacity and tendency of misleading purchasers or
* * *
(bbbb)
Violates section 25.5-1-904;
(cccc)
Sells or offers for sale a product that is age-restricted to a person who does not meet the age restriction; or
(dddd)
Fails to register a mobile home park in violation of section 38-12-1106.
(2)
Evidence that a person has engaged in a deceptive trade practice shall be prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen competition.
(3)
The deceptive trade practices listed in this section are in addition to and do not limit the types of unfair trade practices actionable at common law or under other statutes of this state.
(4)
For purposes of this section, “recklessly” means a reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of a statement or advertisement.