C.R.S. Section 6-1-105
Unfair or deceptive trade practices
Mentioned in
Family Sues Onewheel in Wrongful Death Lawsuit
GearJunkie, May 23, 2022
“According to the complaint, filed in the U.S. District Court of Colorado, the deceased man’s son said the device’s failure to issue a prominent warning before it nosedived caused the wrongful death of his dad.”
* * *
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods, services, or property;
(c)
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by another;
(d)
Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
(e)
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith;
(f)
Represents that goods are original or new if he knows or should know that they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
(g)
Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;
(h)
Disparages the goods, services, property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
(i)
Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised;
(j)
Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
(k)
Advertises under the guise of obtaining sales personnel when in fact the purpose is to first sell a product or service to the sales personnel applicant;
(l)
Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price of goods, services, or property or the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
(m)
Fails to deliver to the customer at the time of an installment sale of goods or services a written order, contract, or receipt setting forth the name and address of the seller, the name and address of the organization which he represents, and all of the terms and conditions of the sale, including a description of the goods or services, stated in readable, clear, and unambiguous language;
(n)
* * *
The state treasurer and does not meet the requirements for such an agreement as specified in section 38-13-1304;
(jjj)
Violates section 6-1-726;
(kkk)
Repealed.
(lll)
Violates article 20 of title 5;
(mmm)
Violates section 12-30-112;
(nnn)
Violates any provision of part 13 of this article 1 as specified in section 6-1-1311 (1)(c);
(ooo)
Violates part 14 of this article 1;
(ppp)
Violates section 7-90-314 (1);
(qqq)
Violates part 15 of this article 1;
(rrr)
Either knowingly or recklessly engages in any unfair, unconscionable, deceptive, deliberately misleading, false, or fraudulent act or practice;
(sss)
Violates this section as it applies to hemp, industrial hemp, industrial hemp products, intoxicating hemp, adult use cannabis products, the plant cannabis sp., or anything derived from or produced from the plant cannabis sp.;
(ttt)
Violates part 4 of article 10.1 of title 40;
(uuu)
Violates section 12-10-403.5;
(vvv)
Violates section 6-1-733;
(www)
Violates section 25-18.9-104;
(xxx)
Violates section 12-30-112, 12-30-113, 25-3-121, or 25-3-122;
(yyy)
Violates section 25-49-106;
(zzz)
Fails to comply with the requirements of section 12-280-142;
(aaaa)
Charges, bills, or collects a facility fee or fails to comply with other provisions relating to facility fees in violation of section 6-20-102 (2) or (3);
(bbbb)
Violates section 25.5-1-904;
(cccc)
Sells or offers for sale a product that is age-restricted to a person who does not meet the age restriction; or
(dddd)
* * *