C.R.S. Section 6-1-105
Unfair or deceptive trade practices
Mentioned in
Family Sues Onewheel in Wrongful Death Lawsuit
GearJunkie, May 23, 2022
“According to the complaint, filed in the U.S. District Court of Colorado, the deceased man’s son said the device’s failure to issue a prominent warning before it nosedived caused the wrongful death of his dad.”
* * *
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith;
(f)
Represents that goods are original or new if he knows or should know that they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
(g)
Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;
(h)
Disparages the goods, services, property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
(i)
Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised;
(j)
Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
(k)
Advertises under the guise of obtaining sales personnel when in fact the purpose is to first sell a product or service to the sales personnel applicant;
(l)
Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price of goods, services, or property or the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
(m)
* * *
(bbbb)
Violates section 25.5-1-904;
(cccc)
Sells or offers for sale a product that is age-restricted to a person who does not meet the age restriction; or
(dddd)
Fails to register a mobile home park in violation of section 38-12-1106.
(2)
Evidence that a person has engaged in a deceptive trade practice shall be prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen competition.
(3)
The deceptive trade practices listed in this section are in addition to and do not limit the types of unfair trade practices actionable at common law or under other statutes of this state.
(4)
For purposes of this section, “recklessly” means a reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of a statement or advertisement.