C.R.S. Section 6-1-105
Unfair or deceptive trade practices
Mentioned in
Family Sues Onewheel in Wrongful Death Lawsuit
GearJunkie, May 23, 2022
“According to the complaint, filed in the U.S. District Court of Colorado, the deceased man’s son said the device’s failure to issue a prominent warning before it nosedived caused the wrongful death of his dad.”
Bibliographic info
(1)
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person’s business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
(a)
Either knowingly or recklessly passes off goods, services, or property as those of another;
(b)
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods, services, or property;
(c)
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by another;
(d)
Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
(e)
Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith;
(f)
Represents that goods are original or new if he knows or should know that they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
(g)
Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;
(h)
Disparages the goods, services, property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
(i)
Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised;
(j)
Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
(k)
Advertises under the guise of obtaining sales personnel when in fact the purpose is to first sell a product or service to the sales personnel applicant;
(l)
Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price of goods, services, or property or the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
(m)
Fails to deliver to the customer at the time of an installment sale of goods or services a written order, contract, or receipt setting forth the name and address of the seller, the name and address of the organization which he represents, and all of the terms and conditions of the sale, including a description of the goods or services, stated in readable, clear, and unambiguous language;
(n)
Employs “bait and switch” advertising, which is advertising accompanied by an effort to sell goods, services, or property other than those advertised or on terms other than those advertised and which is also accompanied by one or more of the following practices:
(I)
Refusal to show the goods or property advertised or to offer the services advertised;
(II)
Disparagement in any respect of the advertised goods, property, or services or the terms of sale;
(III)
Requiring tie-in sales or other undisclosed conditions to be met prior to selling the advertised goods, property, or services;
(IV)
Refusal to take orders for the goods, property, or services advertised for delivery within a reasonable time;
(V)
Showing or demonstrating defective goods, property, or services which are unusable or impractical for the purposes set forth in the advertisement;
(VI)
Accepting a deposit for the goods, property, or services and subsequently switching the purchase order to higher-priced goods, property, or services; or
(VII)
* * *
to warranties, to disclaimer of warranties, to purported guarantees and warranties, and to any promise or representation in the nature of a guarantee or warranty; however, such provisions do not apply to any reference to a guarantee in a slogan or advertisement so long as there is no guarantee or warranty of specific merchandise or other property.
(s)
and (t) Repealed.
(u)
Fails to disclose material information concerning goods, services, or property which information was known at the time of an advertisement or sale if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer to enter into a transaction;
(v)
Disburses funds in connection with a real estate transaction in violation of section 38-35-125 (2), C.R.S.;
(w)
Repealed.
(x)
Violates sections 6-1-203 to 6-1-206 or part 7 of this article 1;
(y)
Fails, in connection with any solicitation, oral or written, to clearly and prominently disclose immediately adjacent to or after the description of any item or prize to be received by any person the actual retail value of each item or prize to be awarded. For the purposes of this paragraph (y), the actual retail value is the price at which substantial sales of the item were made in the person’s trade area or in the trade area in which the item or prize is to be received within the last ninety days or, if no substantial sales were made, the actual cost of the item or prize to the person on whose behalf any contest or promotion is conducted; except that,
* * *
of books, records, audio tapes, compact discs, or videos when the promoter allows the purchaser to review the merchandise without obligation for at least seven days and provides a full refund within thirty days after the receipt of the returned merchandise or when a membership club operation is in conformity with rules and regulations of the federal trade commission contained in 16 CFR 425.
(z)
Refuses or fails to obtain all governmental licenses or permits required to perform the services or to sell the goods, food, services, or property as agreed to or contracted for with a consumer;
(aa)
Fails, in connection with the issuing, making, providing, selling, or offering to sell of a motor vehicle service contract, to comply with the provisions of article 11 of title 42, C.R.S.;
(bb)
Repealed.
(cc)
Engages in any commercial telephone solicitation which constitutes an unlawful telemarketing practice as defined in section 6-1-304;
(dd)
Repealed.
(ee)
Intentionally violates any provision of article 10 of title 5, C.R.S.;
(ee.5)
to (ff) Repealed.
(gg)
Fails to disclose or misrepresents to another person, a secured creditor, or an assignee by whom such person is retained to repossess personal property whether such person is bonded in accordance with section 4-9-629, C.R.S., or fails to file such bond with the attorney general;
(hh)
Violates any provision of article 16 of this title;
(ii)
Repealed.
(jj)
* * *