C.R.S. Section 39-1-104
Valuation for assessment
  • definitions
(1)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (1) is effective until a ballot issue is referred to and approved by the registered electors in accordance with section 24-77-202, Colorado Revised Statutes. See the editor’s note following this section.]
* * *
(11)(a)(I) It is the intent of the general assembly, as manifested in subsection (10.2) of this section, that, when a change occurs in reassessment cycles as prescribed in said subsection, new manuals and associated data will be published by the administrator, pursuant to section 39-2-109 (1)(e), and that said manuals and associated data and the level of value for the year that said manuals and associated data are published shall be utilized by assessors in the manner described in subsection (10.2) of this section for determining the actual value of real property in each county of the state.
(II)
The general assembly hereby further finds and declares that it is the intent of paragraph (b) of this subsection (11) to comply with the provisions of section 3 of article X of the state constitution, including the provision which requires the enactment of “general laws, which shall prescribe such methods and regulations as shall secure just and equalized valuations for assessments of all real and personal property”; to reduce the confusion of the owners of taxable property within the state concerning assessment procedures and valuations of such property; to achieve valuations for assessment which represent the current value of such property to the extent which is equitably and practically possible; and to minimize the costs associated with achieving such current valuations for assessment.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The provisions of subsection (10.2) of this section are not intended to prevent the assessor from taking into account, in determining actual value for the years which intervene between changes in the level of value, any unusual conditions in or related to any real property which would result in an increase or decrease in actual value. If any real property has not been assessed at its correct level of value, the assessor shall revalue such property for the intervening year so that the actual value of such property will be its correct level of value; however, the assessor shall not revalue such property above or below its correct level of value except as necessary to reflect the increase or decrease in actual value attributable to an unusual condition. For the purposes of this paragraph (b) and except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (b), an unusual condition which could result in an increase or decrease in actual value is limited to the installation of an on-site improvement, the ending of the economic life of an improvement with only salvage value remaining, the addition to or remodeling of a structure, a change of use of the land, the creation of a condominium ownership of real property as recognized in the “Condominium Ownership Act”, article 33 of title 38, C.R.S., any new regulations restricting or increasing the use of the land, or a combination thereof, the installation and operation of surface equipment relating to oil and gas wells on agricultural land, any detrimental acts of nature, and any damage due to accident, vandalism, fire, or explosion. When taking into account such unusual conditions which would increase or decrease the actual value of a property, the assessor must relate such changes to the level of value as if the conditions had existed at that time.
(II)
* * *