C.R.S. Section 39-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 13 of this title 39, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Administrator” means the property tax administrator.
(1.1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Agricultural and livestock products” means plant or animal products in a raw or unprocessed state that are derived from the science and art of agriculture, regardless of the use of the product after its sale and regardless of the entity that purchases the product. “Agriculture”, for the purposes of this subsection (1.1), means farming, ranching, animal husbandry, and horticulture.
(b)
On and after January 1, 2023, for the purposes of this subsection (1.1), “agricultural and livestock products” includes crops grown within a controlled environment agricultural facility in a raw or unprocessed state for human or livestock consumption. For the purposes of this subsection (1.1)(b), “agricultural and livestock products” does not include marijuana, as defined in section 18-18-102 (18)(a), or any other nonfood crop agricultural products.
(1.3)
“Agricultural equipment that is used on the farm or ranch or in a CEA facility in the production of agricultural products”:
(a)
Means any personal property used on a farm or ranch, as defined in subsections (3.5) and (13.5) of this section, for planting, growing, and harvesting agricultural products or for raising or breeding livestock for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit; and
(b)
Includes:
(I)
Any mechanical system used on the farm or ranch for the conveyance and storage of animal products in a raw or unprocessed state, regardless of whether or not such mechanical system is affixed to real property;
(II)
* * *
“Controlled environment agricultural facility” or “CEA facility” means a nonresidential structure and related equipment and appurtenances that combines engineering, horticultural science, and computerized management techniques to optimize hydroponics, plant quality, and food production efficiency from the land’s water for human or livestock consumption. The sole purpose of growing crops in a CEA facility is to obtain a monetary profit from the wholesale of plant-based food for human or livestock consumption.
(3.5)
“Farm” means a parcel of land which is used to produce agricultural products that originate from the land’s productivity for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit.
(3.7)
“Fee simple estate” means the largest possible estate allowed by law, an estate that has potentially infinite duration.
(4)
“Fixtures” means those articles which, although once movable chattels, have become an accessory to and a part of real property by having been physically incorporated therein or annexed or affixed thereto. “Fixtures” includes systems for the heating, air conditioning, ventilation, sanitation, lighting, and plumbing of such building. “Fixtures” does not include machinery, equipment, or other articles related to a commercial or industrial operation which are affixed to the real property for proper utilization of such articles. In addition, for property tax purposes only, “fixtures” does not include security devices and systems affixed to any residential improvements, including but not limited to security doors, security bars, and alarm systems.
(4.3)
* * *
All lands or interests in lands to which title or the right of title has been acquired from the government of the United States or from sovereign authority ratified by treaties entered into by the United States, or from the state;
(b)
All mines, quarries, and minerals in and under the land, and all rights and privileges thereunto appertaining; and
(c)
Improvements.
(14.3)
“Residential improvements” means a building, or that portion of a building, designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families. The term includes buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, amenities, and water rights that are an integral part of the residential use. The term also includes a manufactured home, a mobile home, a modular home, a tiny home, and a nursing home as defined in subsection (8.6) of this section, regardless of a resident’s length of stay.
(14.4)(a)(I) “Residential land” means a parcel of land upon which residential improvements are located. The term also includes:
(A)
Land upon which residential improvements were destroyed by natural cause after the date of the last assessment as established in section 39-1-104 (10.2);
(B)
Two acres or less of land on which a residential improvement is located where the improvement is not integral to an agricultural operation conducted on such land; and
(C)
* * *