C.R.S. Section 39-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 13 of this title 39, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Administrator” means the property tax administrator.
(1.1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
* * *
such improvements are an integral part of the farm or ranch and if such other improvements and the land area dedicated to such other improvements are typically used as an ancillary part of the operation. The use of a portion of such land for hunting, fishing, or other wildlife purposes, for monetary profit or otherwise, shall not affect the classification of agricultural land. For purposes of this subparagraph (I), a parcel of land shall be “in the process of being restored through conservation practices” if: The land has been placed in a conservation reserve program established by the natural resources conservation service pursuant to 7 U.S.C. secs. 1 to 5506; or a conservation plan approved by the appropriate conservation district has been implemented for the land for up to a period of ten crop years as if the land has been placed in such a conservation reserve program.
(B)
A residential improvement shall be deemed to be “integral to an agricultural operation” for purposes of sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (I) if an individual occupying the residential improvement either regularly conducts, supervises, or administers material aspects of the agricultural operation or is the spouse or a parent, grandparent, sibling, or child of the individual.
(II)
A parcel of land that consists of at least forty acres, that is forest land, that is used to produce tangible wood products that originate from the productivity of such land for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit, that is subject to a forest management plan, and that is not a farm or ranch, as defined in subsections (3.5) and (13.5) of this section. “Agricultural land” under this subparagraph (II) includes land underlying any residential improvement located on such agricultural land.
(III)
* * *
“Perpetual conservation easement” means a conservation easement in gross, as described in article 30.5 of title 38, C.R.S., that qualifies as a perpetual conservation restriction pursuant to section 170 (h) of the federal “Internal Revenue Code of 1986”, as amended, and any regulations issued thereunder.
(9)
“Person” means natural persons, corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, associations, and other legal entities which are or may become taxpayers by reason of the ownership of taxable real or personal property.
(10)
“Personal effects” means such personal property as is or may be worn or carried on or about the person, and such personal property as is usually associated with the person or customarily used in personal hobby, sporting, or recreational activities and which is not used for the production of income at any time.
(11)
“Personal property” means everything that is the subject of ownership and that is not included within the term “real property”. “Personal property” includes machinery, equipment, and other articles related to a commercial or industrial operation that are either affixed or not affixed to the real property for proper utilization of such articles. Except as otherwise specified in articles 1 to 13 of this title, any pipeline, telecommunications line, utility line, cable television line, or other similar business asset or article installed through an easement, right-of-way, or leasehold for the purpose of commercial or industrial operation and not for the enhancement of real property shall be deemed to be personal property, including, without limitation, oil and gas distribution and transmission pipelines, gathering system pipelines, flow lines, process lines, and related water pipeline collection, transportation, and distribution systems. Structures and other buildings installed on an easement, right-of-way, or leasehold that are not specifically referenced in this subsection (11) shall be deemed to be improvements pursuant to subsection (6.3) of this section.
(12)
“Political subdivision” means any entity of government authorized by law to impose ad valorem taxes on taxable property located within its territorial limits.
(12.1)
* * *
“Ranch” means a parcel of land which is used for grazing livestock for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit. For the purposes of this subsection (13.5), “livestock” means domestic animals which are used for food for human or animal consumption, breeding, draft, or profit.
(14)
“Real property” means:
(a)
All lands or interests in lands to which title or the right of title has been acquired from the government of the United States or from sovereign authority ratified by treaties entered into by the United States, or from the state;
(b)
All mines, quarries, and minerals in and under the land, and all rights and privileges thereunto appertaining; and
(c)
Improvements.
(14.3)
“Residential improvements” means a building, or that portion of a building, designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families. The term includes buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, amenities, and water rights that are an integral part of the residential use. The term also includes a manufactured home, a mobile home, a modular home, a tiny home, and a nursing home as defined in subsection (8.6) of this section, regardless of a resident’s length of stay.
(14.4)(a)(I) “Residential land” means a parcel of land upon which residential improvements are located. The term also includes:
(A)
Land upon which residential improvements were destroyed by natural cause after the date of the last assessment as established in section 39-1-104 (10.2);
(B)
Two acres or less of land on which a residential improvement is located where the improvement is not integral to an agricultural operation conducted on such land; and
(C)
A parcel of land without a residential improvement located thereon, if the parcel is contiguous to a parcel of residential land that has identical ownership based on the record title and contains a related improvement that is essential to the use of the residential improvement located on the identically owned contiguous residential land.
(II)
* * *