C.R.S. Section 39-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 13 of this title 39, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Administrator” means the property tax administrator.
(1.1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
* * *
improvements are typically used as an ancillary part of the operation. The use of a portion of such land for hunting, fishing, or other wildlife purposes, for monetary profit or otherwise, shall not affect the classification of agricultural land. For purposes of this subparagraph (I), a parcel of land shall be “in the process of being restored through conservation practices” if: The land has been placed in a conservation reserve program established by the natural resources conservation service pursuant to 7 U.S.C. secs. 1 to 5506; or a conservation plan approved by the appropriate conservation district has been implemented for the land for up to a period of ten crop years as if the land has been placed in such a conservation reserve program.
(B)
A residential improvement shall be deemed to be “integral to an agricultural operation” for purposes of sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (I) if an individual occupying the residential improvement either regularly conducts, supervises, or administers material aspects of the agricultural operation or is the spouse or a parent, grandparent, sibling, or child of the individual.
(II)
A parcel of land that consists of at least forty acres, that is forest land, that is used to produce tangible wood products that originate from the productivity of such land for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit, that is subject to a forest management plan, and that is not a farm or ranch, as defined in subsections (3.5) and (13.5) of this section. “Agricultural land” under this subparagraph (II) includes land underlying any residential improvement located on such agricultural land.
(III)
* * *
“Fixtures” means those articles which, although once movable chattels, have become an accessory to and a part of real property by having been physically incorporated therein or annexed or affixed thereto. “Fixtures” includes systems for the heating, air conditioning, ventilation, sanitation, lighting, and plumbing of such building. “Fixtures” does not include machinery, equipment, or other articles related to a commercial or industrial operation which are affixed to the real property for proper utilization of such articles. In addition, for property tax purposes only, “fixtures” does not include security devices and systems affixed to any residential improvements, including but not limited to security doors, security bars, and alarm systems.
(4.3)
“Forest land” means land of which at least ten percent is stocked by forest trees of any size and includes land that formerly had such tree cover and that will be naturally or artificially regenerated. “Forest land” includes roadside, streamside, and shelterbelt strips of timber which have a crown width of at least one hundred twenty feet. “Forest land” includes unimproved roads and trails, streams, and clearings which are less than one hundred twenty feet wide.
(4.4)
“Forest management plan” means an agreement which includes a plan to aid the owner of forest land in increasing the health, vigor, and beauty of such forest land through use of forest management practices and which has been either executed between the owner of forest land and the Colorado state forest service or executed between the owner of forest land and a professional forester and has been reviewed and has received a favorable recommendation from the Colorado state forest service. The Colorado forest service shall annually inspect each parcel of land subject to a forest management plan to determine if the terms and conditions of such plan are being complied with and shall report by March 1 of each year to the assessor in each affected county the legal descriptions of the properties and the names of their owners that are eligible for the agricultural classification. The report
* * *
“Perpetual conservation easement” means a conservation easement in gross, as described in article 30.5 of title 38, C.R.S., that qualifies as a perpetual conservation restriction pursuant to section 170 (h) of the federal “Internal Revenue Code of 1986”, as amended, and any regulations issued thereunder.
(9)
“Person” means natural persons, corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, associations, and other legal entities which are or may become taxpayers by reason of the ownership of taxable real or personal property.
(10)
“Personal effects” means such personal property as is or may be worn or carried on or about the person, and such personal property as is usually associated with the person or customarily used in personal hobby, sporting, or recreational activities and which is not used for the production of income at any time.
(11)
“Personal property” means everything that is the subject of ownership and that is not included within the term “real property”. “Personal property” includes machinery, equipment, and other articles related to a commercial or industrial operation that are either affixed or not affixed to the real property for proper utilization of such articles. Except as otherwise specified in articles 1 to 13 of this title, any pipeline, telecommunications line, utility line, cable television line, or other similar business asset or article installed through an easement, right-of-way, or leasehold for the purpose of commercial or industrial operation and not for the enhancement of real property shall be deemed to be personal property, including, without limitation, oil and gas distribution and transmission pipelines, gathering system pipelines, flow lines, process lines, and related water pipeline collection, transportation, and distribution systems. Structures and other buildings installed on an easement, right-of-way, or leasehold that are not specifically referenced in this subsection (11) shall be deemed to be improvements pursuant to subsection (6.3) of this section.
(12)
“Political subdivision” means any entity of government authorized by law to impose ad valorem taxes on taxable property located within its territorial limits.
(12.1)
* * *