C.R.S. Section 39-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 13 of this title 39, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Administrator” means the property tax administrator.
(1.1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
* * *
“Controlled environment agricultural facility” or “CEA facility” means a nonresidential structure and related equipment and appurtenances that combines engineering, horticultural science, and computerized management techniques to optimize hydroponics, plant quality, and food production efficiency from the land’s water for human or livestock consumption. The sole purpose of growing crops in a CEA facility is to obtain a monetary profit from the wholesale of plant-based food for human or livestock consumption.
(3.5)
“Farm” means a parcel of land which is used to produce agricultural products that originate from the land’s productivity for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit.
(3.7)
“Fee simple estate” means the largest possible estate allowed by law, an estate that has potentially infinite duration.
(4)
“Fixtures” means those articles which, although once movable chattels, have become an accessory to and a part of real property by having been physically incorporated therein or annexed or affixed thereto. “Fixtures” includes systems for the heating, air conditioning, ventilation, sanitation, lighting, and plumbing of such building. “Fixtures” does not include machinery, equipment, or other articles related to a commercial or industrial operation which are affixed to the real property for proper utilization of such articles. In addition, for property tax purposes only, “fixtures” does not include security devices and systems affixed to any residential improvements, including but not limited to security doors, security bars, and alarm systems.
(4.3)
* * *
“Household furnishings” means that personal property, other than fixtures, in residential structures and buildings which is not used for the production of income at any time.
(6.2)
“Hydroponics” means a system in which water soluble primary or secondary plant nutrients or micronutrients, or a combination of such nutrients, are placed in intimate contact with a plant’s root system that is being grown in water or an inert supportive medium that supplies physical support for the roots.
(6.3)
“Improvements” means all structures, buildings, fixtures, fences, and water rights erected upon or affixed to land, whether or not title to such land has been acquired.
(6.8)
“Independently owned residential solar electric generation facility” means personal property that:
(a)
Is located on residential real property;
(b)
Is owned by a person other than the owner of the residential real property;
(c)
Is installed on the customer’s side of the meter;
(d)
Is used to produce electricity from solar energy primarily for use in the residential improvements located on the residential real property; and
(e)
Has a production capacity of no more than one hundred kilowatts.
(7)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (HB 10-1267), ch. 425, p. 2198, § 1, effective August 11, 2010.)(7.1) “Innkeeper” means the owner, operator, or manager of a bed and breakfast.
(7.2)
* * *
“Qualified organization” means a qualified organization as defined in section 170 (h)(3) of the federal “Internal Revenue Code of 1986”, as amended.
(13.5)
“Ranch” means a parcel of land which is used for grazing livestock for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit. For the purposes of this subsection (13.5), “livestock” means domestic animals which are used for food for human or animal consumption, breeding, draft, or profit.
(14)
“Real property” means:
(a)
All lands or interests in lands to which title or the right of title has been acquired from the government of the United States or from sovereign authority ratified by treaties entered into by the United States, or from the state;
(b)
All mines, quarries, and minerals in and under the land, and all rights and privileges thereunto appertaining; and
(c)
Improvements.
(14.3)
“Residential improvements” means a building, or that portion of a building, designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families. The term includes buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, amenities, and water rights that are an integral part of the residential use. The term also includes a manufactured home, a mobile home, a modular home, a tiny home, and a nursing home as defined in subsection (8.6) of this section, regardless of a resident’s length of stay.
(14.4)(a)(I) “Residential land” means a parcel of land upon which residential improvements are located. The term also includes:
(A)
Land upon which residential improvements were destroyed by natural cause after the date of the last assessment as established in section 39-1-104 (10.2);
* * *
A not-for-profit institution that offers an educational program for not more than six hours per day and that employs educators trained in preschool through eighth grade educational instruction and is licensed by the appropriate state agency and that is not otherwise qualified as a school under this paragraph (a) or as a religious institution.
(b)
“School” includes any educational institution that meets the requirements set forth in subparagraph (I) or (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (15.5), even if such educational institution maintains hours of operation in excess of the minimum hour requirements of section 22-32-109 (1)(n)(I), C.R.S.
(16)
“Taxable property” means all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by law.
(16.3)
“Tiny home” means a tiny home, as defined in section 24-32-3302 (35), that is certified by the division of housing in the department of local affairs to be designed for long-term residency and that is not registered in accordance with article 3 of title 42.
(17)
“Treasurer” means the elected treasurer of a county or his or her appointed successor, and, in the case of the city and county of Denver, such equivalent officer as may be provided by its charter, in the case of the city and county of Broomfield, such equivalent officer as may be provided by its charter or code, and in the case of any home rule county, the treasurer or such equivalent officer as provided by its charter.
(18)
“Works of art” means those items of personal property that are original creations of visual art, including, but not limited to:
(a)
* * *