C.R.S. Section 39-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 13 of this title 39, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Administrator” means the property tax administrator.
(1.1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Agricultural and livestock products” means plant or animal products in a raw or unprocessed state that are derived from the science and art of agriculture, regardless of the use of the product after its sale and regardless of the entity that purchases the product. “Agriculture”, for the purposes of this subsection (1.1), means farming, ranching, animal husbandry, and horticulture.
(b)
On and after January 1, 2023, for the purposes of this subsection (1.1), “agricultural and livestock products” includes crops grown within a controlled environment agricultural facility in a raw or unprocessed state for human or livestock consumption. For the purposes of this subsection (1.1)(b), “agricultural and livestock products” does not include marijuana, as defined in section 18-18-102 (18)(a), or any other nonfood crop agricultural products.
(1.3)
“Agricultural equipment that is used on the farm or ranch or in a CEA facility in the production of agricultural products”:
(a)
Means any personal property used on a farm or ranch, as defined in subsections (3.5) and (13.5) of this section, for planting, growing, and harvesting agricultural products or for raising or breeding livestock for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit; and
(b)
Includes:
(I)
Any mechanical system used on the farm or ranch for the conveyance and storage of animal products in a raw or unprocessed state, regardless of whether or not such mechanical system is affixed to real property;
(II)
* * *
“Controlled environment agricultural facility” or “CEA facility” means a nonresidential structure and related equipment and appurtenances that combines engineering, horticultural science, and computerized management techniques to optimize hydroponics, plant quality, and food production efficiency from the land’s water for human or livestock consumption. The sole purpose of growing crops in a CEA facility is to obtain a monetary profit from the wholesale of plant-based food for human or livestock consumption.
(3.5)
“Farm” means a parcel of land which is used to produce agricultural products that originate from the land’s productivity for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit.
(3.7)
“Fee simple estate” means the largest possible estate allowed by law, an estate that has potentially infinite duration.
(4)
“Fixtures” means those articles which, although once movable chattels, have become an accessory to and a part of real property by having been physically incorporated therein or annexed or affixed thereto. “Fixtures” includes systems for the heating, air conditioning, ventilation, sanitation, lighting, and plumbing of such building. “Fixtures” does not include machinery, equipment, or other articles related to a commercial or industrial operation which are affixed to the real property for proper utilization of such articles. In addition, for property tax purposes only, “fixtures” does not include security devices and systems affixed to any residential improvements, including but not limited to security doors, security bars, and alarm systems.
(4.3)
* * *
A not-for-profit institution that offers an educational program for not more than six hours per day and that employs educators trained in preschool through eighth grade educational instruction and is licensed by the appropriate state agency and that is not otherwise qualified as a school under this paragraph (a) or as a religious institution.
(b)
“School” includes any educational institution that meets the requirements set forth in subparagraph (I) or (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (15.5), even if such educational institution maintains hours of operation in excess of the minimum hour requirements of section 22-32-109 (1)(n)(I), C.R.S.
(16)
“Taxable property” means all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by law.
(16.3)
“Tiny home” means a tiny home, as defined in section 24-32-3302 (35), that is certified by the division of housing in the department of local affairs to be designed for long-term residency and that is not registered in accordance with article 3 of title 42.
(17)
“Treasurer” means the elected treasurer of a county or his or her appointed successor, and, in the case of the city and county of Denver, such equivalent officer as may be provided by its charter, in the case of the city and county of Broomfield, such equivalent officer as may be provided by its charter or code, and in the case of any home rule county, the treasurer or such equivalent officer as provided by its charter.
(18)
“Works of art” means those items of personal property that are original creations of visual art, including, but not limited to:
(a)
* * *