C.R.S. Section 39-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 13 of this title 39, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Administrator” means the property tax administrator.
(1.1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
* * *
All lands or interests in lands to which title or the right of title has been acquired from the government of the United States or from sovereign authority ratified by treaties entered into by the United States, or from the state;
(b)
All mines, quarries, and minerals in and under the land, and all rights and privileges thereunto appertaining; and
(c)
Improvements.
(14.3)
“Residential improvements” means a building, or that portion of a building, designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families. The term includes buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, amenities, and water rights that are an integral part of the residential use. The term also includes a manufactured home, a mobile home, a modular home, a tiny home, and a nursing home as defined in subsection (8.6) of this section, regardless of a resident’s length of stay.
(14.4)(a)(I) “Residential land” means a parcel of land upon which residential improvements are located. The term also includes:
(A)
Land upon which residential improvements were destroyed by natural cause after the date of the last assessment as established in section 39-1-104 (10.2);
(B)
Two acres or less of land on which a residential improvement is located where the improvement is not integral to an agricultural operation conducted on such land; and
(C)
* * *
“Residential land” does not include any portion of the land that is used for any purpose that would cause the land to be otherwise classified, except as provided for in section 39-1-103 (10.5).
(III)
As used in this subsection (14.4):
(A)
“Contiguous” means that the parcels physically touch; except that contiguity is not interrupted by an intervening local street, alley, or common element in a common-interest community.
(B)
“Related improvement” means a driveway, parking space, or improvement other than a building, or that portion of a building designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Notwithstanding section 39-1-103 (5)(c) and except as provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), when residential improvements are destroyed, demolished, or relocated as a result of a natural cause on or after January 1, 2010, that, were it not for their destruction, demolition, or relocation due to such natural cause, would have qualified the land upon which the improvements were located as residential land for the following property tax year, the residential land classification shall remain in place for the year of destruction, demolition, or relocation and the two subsequent property tax years. The residential land classification may remain in place for additional subsequent property tax years, not to exceed a total of five subsequent property tax years, if the assessor determines there is evidence the
* * *