C.R.S. Section 39-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 13 of this title 39, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Administrator” means the property tax administrator.
(1.1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
* * *
“Political subdivision” means any entity of government authorized by law to impose ad valorem taxes on taxable property located within its territorial limits.
(12.1)
Repealed.
(12.3)
and (12.4) Repealed.
(12.5)
“Professional forester” means any person who has received a bachelor’s or higher degree from an accredited school of forestry.
(13)
“Property” means both real and personal property.
(13.2)
“Qualified organization” means a qualified organization as defined in section 170 (h)(3) of the federal “Internal Revenue Code of 1986”, as amended.
(13.5)
“Ranch” means a parcel of land which is used for grazing livestock for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit. For the purposes of this subsection (13.5), “livestock” means domestic animals which are used for food for human or animal consumption, breeding, draft, or profit.
(14)
“Real property” means:
(a)
All lands or interests in lands to which title or the right of title has been acquired from the government of the United States or from sovereign authority ratified by treaties entered into by the United States, or from the state;
(b)
All mines, quarries, and minerals in and under the land, and all rights and privileges thereunto appertaining; and
(c)
Improvements.
(14.3)
“Residential improvements” means a building, or that portion of a building, designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families. The term includes buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, amenities, and water rights that are an integral part of the residential use. The term also includes a manufactured home, a mobile home, a modular home, a tiny home, and a nursing home as defined in subsection (8.6) of this section, regardless of a resident’s length of stay.
(14.4)(a)(I) “Residential land” means a parcel of land upon which residential improvements are located. The term also includes:
(A)
Land upon which residential improvements were destroyed by natural cause after the date of the last assessment as established in section 39-1-104 (10.2);
(B)
Two acres or less of land on which a residential improvement is located where the improvement is not integral to an agricultural operation conducted on such land; and
(C)
A parcel of land without a residential improvement located thereon, if the parcel is contiguous to a parcel of residential land that has identical ownership based on the record title and contains a related improvement that is essential to the use of the residential improvement located on the identically owned contiguous residential land.
(II)
“Residential land” does not include any portion of the land that is used for any purpose that would cause the land to be otherwise classified, except as provided for in section 39-1-103 (10.5).
(III)
As used in this subsection (14.4):
(A)
“Contiguous” means that the parcels physically touch; except that contiguity is not interrupted by an intervening local street, alley, or common element in a common-interest community.
(B)
“Related improvement” means a driveway, parking space, or improvement other than a building, or that portion of a building designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
* * *
A not-for-profit institution that offers an educational program for not more than six hours per day and that employs educators trained in preschool through eighth grade educational instruction and is licensed by the appropriate state agency and that is not otherwise qualified as a school under this paragraph (a) or as a religious institution.
(b)
“School” includes any educational institution that meets the requirements set forth in subparagraph (I) or (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (15.5), even if such educational institution maintains hours of operation in excess of the minimum hour requirements of section 22-32-109 (1)(n)(I), C.R.S.
(16)
“Taxable property” means all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by law.
(16.3)
“Tiny home” means a tiny home, as defined in section 24-32-3302 (35), that is certified by the division of housing in the department of local affairs to be designed for long-term residency and that is not registered in accordance with article 3 of title 42.
(17)
“Treasurer” means the elected treasurer of a county or his or her appointed successor, and, in the case of the city and county of Denver, such equivalent officer as may be provided by its charter, in the case of the city and county of Broomfield, such equivalent officer as may be provided by its charter or code, and in the case of any home rule county, the treasurer or such equivalent officer as provided by its charter.
(18)
“Works of art” means those items of personal property that are original creations of visual art, including, but not limited to:
(a)
Sculpture, in any material or combination of materials, whether in the round, bas-relief, high relief, mobile, fountain, kinetic, or electronic;
(b)
Paintings or drawings;
(c)
Mosaics;
(d)
Photographs;
(e)
Crafts made from clay, fiber and textiles, wood, metal, plastics, or any other material, or any combination thereof;
(f)
Calligraphy;
(g)
* * *