C.R.S. Section 39-1-107
Tax liens
(1)
The lien of general taxes for the current year, including taxes levied pursuant to section 39-5-132, shall attach to all taxable property, real and personal, at 12 noon on the assessment date.
(2)
Taxes levied on real and personal property, together with any delinquent interest, advertising costs, and fees prescribed by law with respect to any such taxes as may have become delinquent, shall be a perpetual lien thereon, and such lien shall have priority over all other liens until such taxes, delinquent interest, advertising costs, and fees shall have been paid in full.
(3)
Repealed.
(4)
The property tax on a possessory interest in real or personal property that is exempt from taxation under this article shall be assessed to the holder of the possessory interest and collected in the same manner as property taxes assessed to owners of real or personal property; except that such property tax shall not become a lien against the property. When due, the property tax shall be a debt due from the holder of the possessory interest to the board of county commissioners for the county in which such property is located or to such other body as is authorized by law to levy property taxes, and shall be recoverable by such board or body by direct action in debt on behalf of each governmental entity for which a property tax levy has been made.