C.R.S. Section 39-3-108
Property
  • nonresidential
  • health-care facility
  • water company
  • charitable purposes
  • exemption
  • limitations
(1)
Property, real and personal, which is owned and used solely and exclusively for strictly charitable purposes and not for private gain or corporate profit shall be exempt from the levy and collection of property tax if:
(a)
Such property is nonresidential;
(b)
Such property is licensed by the state of Colorado as a health-care facility; or
(c)
Such property is used as an integral part of a nonprofit domestic water company.
(1.3)
Nonresidential property that is owned and used solely and exclusively by a qualified amateur sports organization shall be presumed to be owned and used solely and exclusively for strictly charitable purposes. For purposes of this subsection (1.3), the term “qualified amateur sports organization” means any organization organized and operated exclusively to foster local, statewide, national, or international amateur sports competition if such organization is also organized and operated primarily to support and develop amateur athletes for national or international competition in sports; except that no part of the net earnings of such organization inure to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. So long as a qualified amateur sports organization demonstrates that its membership is open to any individual who is an amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official active in such sport or to any amateur sports organization that conducts programs in such sport, or both, the organization shall be presumed to provide public benefits to an indefinite number of persons and to directly benefit the people of Colorado whether or not the right to benefit may depend upon voluntary membership in the organization.
(1.5)
No requirement shall be imposed that use of property which is otherwise exempt pursuant to the provisions of this section shall benefit the people of Colorado in order to qualify for said exemption.
(2)
Any exemption claimed pursuant to the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall comply with the provisions of section 39-2-117.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
When any property of a health-care facility, real or personal, or any portion thereof, which is otherwise exempt from the levy and collection of property tax pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, is used for any purpose other than the purposes specified in sections 39-3-106 to 39-3-113.5, such property or portion thereof shall be exempt from the levy and collection of property tax if the use of the property or portion thereof does not result in gross income derived from any unrelated trade or business to the owner which is in excess of fifteen percent of the total gross revenues derived from the operation of the property. Gross income derived from any unrelated trade or business shall be determined pursuant to the provisions of sections 511 through 513 of the federal “Internal Revenue Code of 1986”, as amended.
(b)
If the use of any property or portion thereof results in gross income derived from any unrelated trade or business in excess of fifteen percent of the total gross revenues to the owner derived from the operation of the property, the administrator shall determine the value of the nonexempt portion of the property for property tax purposes.