C.R.S.
Section 39-3-119.5
Personal property
- exemption
- reimbursement to local governments
- legislative declaration
- definitions
(1)
For property tax years commencing on and after January 1, 1997, personal property not otherwise exempt from property tax shall be exempt from the levy and collection of property tax if the personal property would otherwise be listed on a single personal property schedule and the actual value of such personal property is less than or equal to the amount set forth in subsection (2) of this section.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The exemption created in subsection (1) of this section shall be up to and including the following amounts:(I)
Two thousand five hundred dollars for property tax years commencing prior to January 1, 2009;(II)
Four thousand dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2009, and January 1, 2010;(III)
Five thousand five hundred dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2011, and January 1, 2012;(IV)
Seven thousand dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2013, and January 1, 2014;(V)
Seven thousand three hundred dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2015, and January 1, 2016;(VI)
Seven thousand four hundred dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2017, and January 1, 2018;(VII)
Seven thousand seven hundred dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2019, and January 1, 2020; and(VIII)
Fifty thousand dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2021, and January 1, 2022.(B)
When calculating the exemption amount under subsection (2)(b)(I)(A) of this section, the administrator shall do another calculation in the same manner but starting from seven thousand nine hundred dollars instead of fifty thousand dollars. This amount is the alternative exemption amount.(C)
If, under subsection (3)(f) of this section, the state treasurer notifies the administrator that not all counties have received reimbursement warrants for lost property tax revenue for the amounts specified in subsection (3)(d) of this section, then beginning with the property tax year commencing on January 1 that follows the notification, and for all property tax years thereafter, the amount of the exemption in subsection (1) of this section is the alternative exemption amount. Thereafter, the alternative exemption is adjusted biennially to account for inflation in the same manner as set forth in subsection (2)(b)(I)(A) of this section, and the administrator shall certify the amount of the exemption for the next two-year cycle and publish the amount on the website maintained by the division of property taxation in the department of local affairs.(II)
As used in subsection (2)(b)(I) of this section, “inflation” means the annual percentage change in the United States department of labor, bureau of labor statistics, consumer price index for Denver-Aurora-Lakewood for all items and all urban consumers, or its applicable predecessor or successor index.(II)
* * *