C.R.S. Section 39-3-119.5
Personal property
  • exemption
  • reimbursement to local governments
  • legislative declaration
  • definitions
(1)
For property tax years commencing on and after January 1, 1997, personal property not otherwise exempt from property tax shall be exempt from the levy and collection of property tax if the personal property would otherwise be listed on a single personal property schedule and the actual value of such personal property is less than or equal to the amount set forth in subsection (2) of this section.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The exemption created in subsection (1) of this section shall be up to and including the following amounts:
(I)
Two thousand five hundred dollars for property tax years commencing prior to January 1, 2009;
(II)
Four thousand dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2009, and January 1, 2010;
(III)
Five thousand five hundred dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2011, and January 1, 2012;
(IV)
Seven thousand dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2013, and January 1, 2014;
(V)
Seven thousand three hundred dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2015, and January 1, 2016;
(VI)
Seven thousand four hundred dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2017, and January 1, 2018;
(VII)
Seven thousand seven hundred dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2019, and January 1, 2020; and
(VIII)
Fifty thousand dollars for property tax years commencing on January 1, 2021, and January 1, 2022.
(b)(I)(A) Beginning with the property tax year commencing on January 1, 2023, the amount of the exemption created in subsection (1) of this section shall be adjusted biennially to account for inflation since the amount of the exemption last changed pursuant to this subsection (2). On or before November 1, 2022, and each even-numbered year thereafter, the administrator shall calculate the amount of the exemption for the next two-year cycle using inflation for the prior two calendar years as of the date of the calculation. The adjusted exemption shall be rounded upward to the nearest one hundred dollar increment. The administrator shall certify the amount of the exemption for the next two-year cycle and publish the amount on the website maintained by the division of property taxation in the department of local affairs.
(B)
When calculating the exemption amount under subsection (2)(b)(I)(A) of this section, the administrator shall do another calculation in the same manner but starting from seven thousand nine hundred dollars instead of fifty thousand dollars. This amount is the alternative exemption amount.
(C)
If, under subsection (3)(f) of this section, the state treasurer notifies the administrator that not all counties have received reimbursement warrants for lost property tax revenue for the amounts specified in subsection (3)(d) of this section, then beginning with the property tax year commencing on January 1 that follows the notification, and for all property tax years thereafter, the amount of the exemption in subsection (1) of this section is the alternative exemption amount. Thereafter, the alternative exemption is adjusted biennially to account for inflation in the same manner as set forth in subsection (2)(b)(I)(A) of this section, and the administrator shall certify the amount of the exemption for the next two-year cycle and publish the amount on the website maintained by the division of property taxation in the department of local affairs.
(II)
As used in subsection (2)(b)(I) of this section, “inflation” means the annual percentage change in the United States department of labor, bureau of labor statistics, consumer price index for Denver-Aurora-Lakewood for all items and all urban consumers, or its applicable predecessor or successor index.
(3)(a)(I) For the property tax year commencing on January 1, 2021, each assessor shall calculate the aggregate value of exempt business personal property within the county based on the property that is listed on schedules for the property tax year with a total value that is more than seven thousand nine hundred dollars and less than or equal to fifty thousand dollars.
(II)
For the property tax year commencing on January 1, 2021, each treasurer shall calculate the total property tax revenues lost by all local governmental entities within the treasurer’s county based on the exempt business personal property amount calculated in accordance with subsection (3)(a)(I) of this section.
(b)
No later than February 1, 2022, and each February 1 thereafter, the administrator shall calculate the percentage increase or decrease in total valuation of business personal property in the state over the prior two property tax years. The administrator shall publish the percentage increase or decrease on the website maintained by the division of property taxation in the department of local affairs.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
For the property tax years commencing on January 1, 2022, and each year thereafter, each assessor shall calculate an estimate of the aggregate value of exempt business personal property for the county and each local governmental entity located within the county that is equal to the applicable baseline exemption total adjusted by the growth factor for each property tax year commencing on and after January 1, 2022.
(II)
For the property tax years commencing on January 1, 2022, and each year thereafter, each treasurer shall calculate the total property tax revenues lost by all local governmental entities within the treasurer’s county based on the estimate of exempt business personal property amount calculated in accordance with subsection (3)(c)(I) of this section.
(III)
As used in this subsection (3)(c), unless the context otherwise requires:
(A)
* * *