C.R.S.
Section 39-5-121
Notice of valuation
- legislative declaration
- definition
- repeal
(II)
Repealed.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Commencing as provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), the notice of valuation for the first year of each reassessment cycle that is mailed to each person who owns land or improvements pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall inclu
* * *
The assessor shall, no later than August 25 of each year, notify each taxing entity subject to the provisions of section 29-1-301, C.R.S., the division of local government, and the department of education of the total valuation for assessment of land and improvements within the entity and shall also report: The amount of the total valuation for assessment attributable to annexation or inclusion of additional land, and the improvements thereon, and personal property connected therewith, within the taxing entity for the preceding year; the amount attributable to new construction and personal property connected therewith, as defined by the administrator in manuals prepared pursuant to section 39-2-109 (1)(e), within the taxing entity for the preceding year; the amount attributable to increased volume of production for the preceding year by a producing mine if said mine is wholly or partially within the taxing entity and if such increase in volume of production causes an increase in the level of services provided by the taxing entity; and the amount attributable to previously legally exempt federal property that becomes taxable if such property causes an increase in the level of services provided by the taxing entity.(b)
In addition to the information specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the assessor shall, no later than August 25 of each year, notify each taxing entity except school districts of the total actual value of all real property within the taxing entity and the total actual value of all real property within the taxing entity from construction of taxable real property improvements, minus destruction of similar improvements, and additions to, minus deletions from, taxable real property, in accordance with the manner prescribed by the administrator in manuals prepared pursuant to section 39-2-109 (1)(e).(3)
Repealed.(3.5)
[Editor’s note:(a)
On or before March 1, 2024, the administrator shall prepare a description of the property tax classes and subclasses set forth in sections 39-1-104 and 39-1-104.2, the valuation for assessment for the different classes and subclasses, the property tax years that the various valuations for assessment apply, and information about the application process set forth in section 39-1-104.6 (3). The assessor shall either include the description along with a notice of valuation that is required to be sent in the 2024 calendar year under subsection (1) or (1.5) of this section or make it available on the assessor’s website.(b)
This subsection (3.5) is repealed, effective July 1, 2025.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Any notice of valuation required by subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section sent to the owner of any real property must include the following statement: “If a property owner does not timely object to their property’s valuation by June 8 under section 39-5-122, C.R.S., they may file a request for an abatement under section 39-10-114, C.R.S., by contacting the county assessor.”.(b)
Any notice of valuation required by subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section sent to the owner of commercial property must include contact information for the relevant county assessor along with the following statement: “If you would like information about the approach used to value your property, please contact your county assessor.”.
Source:
Section 39-5-121 — Notice of valuation - legislative declaration - definition - repeal, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-39.pdf
(accessed Dec. 24, 2024).