C.R.S.
Section 39-5-121
Notice of valuation
- legislative declaration
- definition
- repeal
(II)
Repealed.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Commencing as provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), the notice of valuation for the first year of each reassessment cycle that is mailed to each person who owns land or improvements pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall inclu
* * *
On or before March 1, 2024, the administrator shall prepare a description of the property tax classes and subclasses set forth in sections 39-1-104 and 39-1-104.2, the valuation for assessment for the different classes and subclasses, the property tax years that the various valuations for assessment apply, and information about the application process set forth in section 39-1-104.6 (3). The assessor shall either include the description along with a notice of valuation that is required to be sent in the 2024 calendar year under subsection (1) or (1.5) of this section or make it available on the assessor’s website.(b)
This subsection (3.5) is repealed, effective July 1, 2025.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Any notice of valuation required by subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section sent to the owner of any real property must include the following statement: “If a property owner does not timely object to their property’s valuation by June 8 under section 39-5-122, C.R.S., they may file a request for an abatement under section 39-10-114, C.R.S., by contacting the county assessor.”.(b)
Any notice of valuation required by subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section sent to the owner of commercial property must include contact information for the relevant county assessor along with the following statement: “If you would like information about the approach used to value your property, please contact your county assessor.”.
Source:
Section 39-5-121 — Notice of valuation - legislative declaration - definition - repeal, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-39.pdf
(accessed Dec. 24, 2024).