C.R.S. Section 40-15-502
Expressions of state policy
(1)
Competitive local exchange market.
Local exchange telecommunications markets shall be open to competition, under conditions determined by the commission by rule pursuant to this part 5, on or before July 1, 1996.
(2)
Basic service.
Basic service is the availability of high quality, minimum elements of local exchange telecommunications service, as defined by the commission, at just, reasonable, and affordable rates to all people of the state of Colorado. The commission shall conduct a proceeding no less frequently than every three years to consider the revision of the definition of basic service, with the goal that every citizen of this state shall have access to a wider range of services at rates that are reasonably comparable as between urban and rural areas.
(3)
Universal basic service - affordability of basic service.
(a)
The commission shall require the furtherance of universal basic service, toward the ultimate goal that basic service be available and affordable to all citizens of the state of Colorado. The general assembly acknowledges the use of low-income telephone assistance programs, including “life-line” and “link-up”, and telecommunications relay services for disabled telephone users to further the goal of universal service. The commission may regulate providers of telecommunications services to the extent necessary to assure that universal basic service is available to all consumers in the state at fair, just, and reasonable rates.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Consistent with the public interest goal of maintaining affordable, just, and reasonably priced basic local exchange service for all citizens of the state, the commission shall structure telecommunications regulation to achieve a transition to a fully competitive telecommunications market with the policy that prices for residential basic local exchange service, including zone charges, if any, do not rise above the levels determined by the commission.
(I.5)
In determining the appropriate maximum price for residential basic service for each regulated provider, the commission:
(A)
Shall consider the changes since May 24, 1995, in the costs of providing such service;
(B)
Shall consider the changes since May 24, 1995, in the nationwide average price for comparable service;
(C)
Shall consider flexible-pricing tariff options; and
(D)
May, for any affected provider, consider the net revenues derived from other services regulated under part 2 or 3 of this article, with the exception of switched access service, notwithstanding any provision of section 40-15-201 to the contrary. Nothing in this sub-subparagraph (D) shall permit the commission to limit the affected provider’s overall rate of return or overall revenues when determining the appropriate maximum price for residential basic service for that provider.
(II)
The commission may delay or deny a price increase for residential basic service if a provider is in substantial violation of the commission’s rules governing quality of service or held service orders.
(III)
This section shall not be construed to prohibit the commission from granting an increase in residential basic local exchange service rates for local exchange carriers under rate-of-return regulation if such increase was approved before May 24, 1995, or if, and to the extent that, such increase is necessary to recover a provider’s costs associated with investments for network upgrades made for the purpose of provisioning residential basic local exchange service if such investments are approved or required by the commission and not previously included in the calculation of residential basic local exchange service rates.
(IV)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
For service provided to residential customers outside the base rate area of a local exchange provider, the commission shall limit rate increases to maintain rates at affordable levels and shall employ universal service funding mechanisms as contemplated in subsection (5) of this section to compensate for the high cost of serving such customers in preference to allowing rate increases.
(B)
* * *