C.R.S. Section 44-3-202
Duties of state licensing authority
(1)
The state licensing authority shall:
(a)
Grant or refuse licenses for the manufacture, distribution, and sale of alcohol beverages as provided by law and suspend or revoke such licenses upon a violation of this article 3, article 4 or 5 of this title 44, or any rule adopted pursuant to those articles;
* * *
Sales rooms operated by licensed wineries, distilleries, limited wineries, or beer wholesalers, including the manner by which a licensee operating a sales room notifies the state licensing authority of its sales rooms, the content of the notice, and any other necessary provisions related to the notice requirement.
(II)
Nothing in this article 3 and articles 4 and 5 of this title 44 shall be construed as delegating to the state licensing authority the power to fix prices. The licensing authority shall make no rule that would abridge the right of any licensee to fairly, honestly, and lawfully advertise the place of business of or the commodities sold by such licensee. All rules shall be reasonable and just.
(b)(I)(A) The state licensing authority shall make no rule regulating or prohibiting the sale of alcohol beverages on credit offered or extended by a licensee to a retailer where the credit is offered or extended for thirty days or less. The state licensing authority shall enforce the prohibition against extending credit for more than thirty days for the sale of alcohol beverages pursuant to 27 CFR 6 and may adopt rules regulating or prohibiting the sale of alcohol beverages on credit where the credit is offered or extended for more than thirty days, consistent with the federal regulations.
(B)
Nothing in this subsection (2)(b)(I) allows the state licensing authority to adopt a rule that restricts the ability of a licensee to, or prohibits a licensee from, making sales of alcohol beverages, on a cash-on-delivery basis, to a retailer who is or may be in arrears in payments to a licensee for prior alcohol beverage sales.
(II)
Licensees shall comply with the prohibition against extending credit to a retailer for more than thirty days for the sale of alcohol beverages, including beer, contained in 27 CFR 6 and with rules adopted by the state licensing authority that are consistent with 27 CFR 6.
(III)
Notwithstanding any provision of this article 3 to the contrary, a liquor-licensed drugstore licensed under section 44-3-410 on or after January 1, 2017, shall not purchase alcohol beverages on credit or accept an offer or extension of credit from a licensee and shall effect payment upon delivery of the alcohol beverages.
(IV)
As used in this subsection (2)(b), “licensee” shall have the same meaning as “industry member”, as defined in 27 CFR 6.11, and includes a person engaged in business as a distiller, brewer, rectifier, blender, or other producer; as an importer or wholesaler of alcohol beverages; or as a bottler or warehouseman and bottler of spiritous liquors.
(3)
In any hearing held by the state licensing authority pursuant to this article 3 or article 4 or 5 of this title 44, no person may refuse, upon request of the state licensing authority, to testify or provide other information on the ground of self-incrimination; but no testimony or other information produced in the hearing or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information may be used against such person in any criminal prosecution based on a violation of this article 3 or article 4 or 5 of this title 44 except a prosecution for perjury in the first degree committed in so testifying. Continued refusal to testify or provide other information shall constitute grounds for suspension or revocation of any license granted pursuant to this article 3 or article 4 or 5 of this title 44.