C.R.S. Section 1-2-302
Maintenance of computerized statewide voter registration list
  • confidentiality
(1)
The secretary of state shall maintain the master list of registered electors of the entire state on as current a basis as is possible.
(1.5)
The maintenance of the computerized statewide voter registration list by the secretary of state pursuant to section 1-2-301 (1) shall be conducted in a manner that ensures that:
(a)
The name of each registered elector appears in the computerized statewide voter registration list;
(b)
Only the names of voters who are not registered or who are not eligible to vote are removed from the computerized statewide voter registration list; and
(c)
Duplicate names are removed from the computerized statewide voter registration list.
(2)
The electors on the computerized statewide voter registration list shall be identified by name, place of residence, precinct number, date of birth, Colorado driver’s license number, social security number, or other identification number, as such numbers may have been provided by the elector at the time the elector first registered to vote, and the date of registration.
(3)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1018), ch. 158, p. 683, § 3, effective August 5, 2009.)(3.5)(a) The secretary of state shall coordinate the computerized statewide voter registration list with state agency records on death. Upon being furnished with the report provided to him or her by the state registrar of vital statistics pursuant to section 1-2-602 (1), the secretary of state may electronically cancel the registration of deceased persons.
(b)
The secretary of state shall coordinate the computerized statewide voter registration list with state agency records on felony status. Upon being furnished with information from the Colorado integrated criminal justice system that a particular registered elector has been convicted of a felony, the secretary of state may electronically cancel the registration of persons who have been convicted of a felony.
(4)
Repealed.
(5)(a)(Deleted by amendment, L. 97, p. 476, § 18, effective July 1, 1997.)(b) Repealed.
(6)
The secretary of state shall determine and use other necessary means to maintain the master list of registered electors on a current basis. The department of state and the department of revenue shall allow for the exchange of information between the systems used by them to collect information on residence addresses, signatures, and party affiliation for all applicants for driver’s licenses or state identification cards. No later than July 31, 2019, the department of state shall regularly provide the department of revenue with current voter registration information. The department of revenue must use the information to determine whether an individual is registered to vote at the time he or she applies to obtain, renew, or update a driver’s license or state identification card. The department of state shall reimburse the department of revenue, through a one-time reimbursement, for any initial costs the department of revenue incurs in connection with updating Colorado DRIVES, as defined in section 42-1-102 (16.5), to allow the department of revenue to receive voter registration information and to use such information for the purposes described in this section. The department of revenue may exchange information on residence addresses in the driver’s license database with the motor vehicle registration database, motorist insurance database, and the state income tax information systems.
(6.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
At the earliest practical time, the secretary of state, acting on behalf of the department of state, and the executive director of the department of revenue, as the official responsible for the division of motor vehicles, shall enter into an agreement to match information in the database of the centralized statewide registration system with information in the database of the division of motor vehicles to the extent required to enable each department to verify the accuracy of the information provided on applications for voter registration in conformity with the requirements of section 1-2-301.
(b)
At the earliest practical time, the secretary of state, acting on behalf of the department of state, shall enter into agreements with the executive directors of the department of public health and environment and the department of corrections to access information in the databases of the department of public health and environment and the department of corrections, to the extent required to enable the verification of the accuracy of the information provided on applications for voter registration in conformity with the requirements of section 1-2-301.
(c)
At the earliest practical time, the secretary of state, acting on behalf of the department of state, shall enter into agreements with the executive directors of voter registration agencies as defined in section 1-2-504 (1)(a) and (1)(b) to the extent required to enable the transfer and verification of information for voter registration purposes in accordance with section 1-2-502.5.
(6.7)
The department of revenue shall enter into an agreement with the federal commissioner of social security for the purpose of verifying applicable information in accordance with the requirements of section 303 (a)(5)(B)(ii) of the federal “Help America Vote Act of 2002”, 52 U.S.C. sec. 20901 et seq. On or before March 1, 2022, the department of revenue shall provide access to the department of state for verification of a person’s name, date of birth, and the last four digits of the person’s social security number pursuant to the agreement entered into under this section to allow real-time interactive validation of online voter registration applicants pursuant to section 1-2-202.5.
(6.8)
* * *