C.R.S. Section 10-1-108
Duties of commissioner
  • reports
  • publications
  • fees
  • disposition of funds
  • adoption of rules
  • examinations and investigations
(1)
It is the duty of the commissioner to:
* * *
It is the duty and responsibility of the commissioner to supervise the business of insurance in this state to assure that it is conducted in accordance with the laws of this state and in such a manner as to protect policyholders and the general public.
(b)
In complying with this subsection (7), the commissioner shall:
(I)
Encourage the fair treatment of health-care providers, including primary care providers;
(II)
Encourage policies and developments, including increased investments in primary care, that decrease health disparities and improve the quality, efficiency, and affordability of health-care service delivery and outcomes; and
(III)
View the health-care system as a comprehensive entity and encourage and direct health insurers toward policies that advance the welfare of the public through overall efficiency, affordability, improved health-care quality, and appropriate access.
(8)
It is the duty of the commissioner to examine all requests and applications from insurers for certificates of authority to be issued pursuant to section 10-3-105. The commissioner is authorized to refuse to issue any such certificates of authority until the commissioner is reasonably satisfied as to the qualifications and general fitness of the insurer to comply with the requirements of the provisions of this title (except article 15) and article 14 of title 24, C.R.S.
(9)
It is the duty of the commissioner to transmit all surcharges, costs, taxes, penalties, and fines collected by the division of insurance under any provision of this title (except article 15) and article 14 of title 24, C.R.S., to the department of the treasury. All funds so transmitted shall be credited to the general fund; except that any funds collected by the commissioner as reimbursement for out-of-state travel costs in conjunction with the examination of an insurance company or with an activity to improve regulation of insurance companies are hereby continuously appropriated to the division of insurance in addition to any other funds appropriated for its normal operation.
(10)
It is the duty of the commissioner to encourage the dissemination to the public of general information concerning insurance by those engaged in the business of insurance, so as to work toward informed choices of insurance needs and options.
(11)
It is the duty of the commissioner to evaluate insurance policies for long-term care to determine their compliance with the provisions of article 19 of this title and to provide insurance companies with a written statement indicating the results of such determination.
(12)
It is the duty of the commissioner to oversee the operation of electronic data interchange projects for purposes of uniform billing and electronic data exchange for health benefit coverages in Colorado. In carrying out such duties, the commissioner shall coordinate with the departments of labor and employment, public health and environment, and health care policy and financing, as appropriate.
(13)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If determined appropriate for purposes of licensure of provider networks and individual providers as provided in section 6-18-302 (1)(b), C.R.S., the commissioner may adopt rules after consultation with providers and other appropriate persons that set forth standards or requirements specific to licensed provider networks or licensed individual providers concerning solvency and operational capacity or the performance of services consistent with the extent of risk being accepted by the licensed provider network or licensed individual provider.
(b)
In determining the need for and the content of such rules, the commissioner shall take into consideration:
(I)
The differences between licensed provider networks or licensed individual providers and the type, amount, and extent of risk they accept and services they provide as compared with that accepted by traditional sickness and accident insurers, nonprofit hospital, medical-surgical, and health service corporations, and health maintenance organizations;
(II)
The types of information the commissioner would need to assess a provider network or individual provider’s ability to accept and manage risk and monitor material changes in the financial solvency or operational capabilities of a provider network or individual provider;
(III)
The need to protect consumers, monitor the financial solvency of licensed provider networks and licensed individual providers, and assure the provision of services to consumers, including reasonable access to coverage, according to contractual obligations; and
(IV)
Whether such rules would give a licensed provider network or licensed individual provider an unreasonable competitive advantage or disadvantage as compared to traditional insurers, nonprofit hospital, medical-surgical, and health service corporations, and health maintenance organizations offering similar products under similar circumstances.
(c)
The commissioner may also consider whether rates are excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(d)
The commissioner may establish a fee to cover the direct and indirect costs of the regulation of provider networks pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (13) and part 3 of article 18 of title 6, C.R.S.