C.R.S. Section 10-1-135
Reimbursement for benefits
  • limitations
  • notice
  • definitions
  • legislative declaration
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that:
(a)
When a payer of benefits seeks repayment of the benefits provided to an injured party, the repayment reduces the amount available to the injured party to compensate him or her for injuries and damages other than the cost of medical care and medical services;
* * *
This law regulating insurance and health benefit plans is intended to ensure that an injured party who recovers damages for bodily injuries caused by a third party and receives benefits pursuant to an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan is fully compensated for his or her injuries and damages before the payer of benefits may seek repayment of benefits provided to the injured party;
(e)
In the absence of this section, payers of benefits may seek repayment of benefits out of a recovery obtained by the injured party without paying attorney fees incurred by the injured party in obtaining the recovery, thereby benefitting from attorney services for which they did not pay;
(f)
This section is intended to require a payer of benefits to pay a proportionate share of the attorney fees when the payer of benefits is a beneficiary of the attorney services paid for by the injured party.
(2)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“Benefits” means payment or reimbursement of health-care expenses, health-care services, disability payments, lost wage payments, or any other benefits of any kind, including discounts and write-offs, provided to or on behalf of an injured party under a policy of insurance, contract, or benefit plan with an individual or group, whether or not provided through an employer.
(b)
“Injured party” means a person who has sustained bodily injury as the result of the act or omission of a third party, has pursued a personal injury or similar claim against the third party or has made a claim under his or her uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, and has received benefits as a policyholder, participant, or beneficiary from the payer of benefits. “Injured party” includes the personal representative of the estate of an injured party or the legal representative of a person under a disability as provided in article 81 of title 13, C.R.S.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
“Payer of benefits” means any insurer, health maintenance organization, health benefit plan, preferred provider organization, employee benefit plan, other insurance policy or plan, or any other payer of benefits. “Payer of benefits” includes a fiduciary of an insurer, plan, or other payer of benefits.
(II)
“Payer of benefits” does not include a program of medical assistance under the “Colorado Medical Assistance Act”, articles 4 to 6 of title 25.5, C.R.S., or the children’s basic health plan, as defined in article 8 of title 25.5, C.R.S.
(d)
“Recovery” means recovery of a monetary award from a third party through either settlement or judgment to compensate an injured party for bodily injury sustained as a result of an act or omission of the third party. “Recovery” includes benefits paid or settlement of claims under uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 10-4-609.
(3)(a)(I) Reimbursement or subrogation pursuant to a provision in an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan is permitted only if the injured party has first been fully compensated for all damages arising out of the claim. Any provision in a policy, contract, or benefit plan allowing or requiring reimbursement or subrogation in circumstances in which the injured party has not been fully compensated is void as against public policy.
(II)
* * *