C.R.S. Section 10-1-135
Reimbursement for benefits
  • limitations
  • notice
  • definitions
  • legislative declaration
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that:
(a)
When a payer of benefits seeks repayment of the benefits provided to an injured party, the repayment reduces the amount available to the injured party to compensate him or her for injuries and damages other than the cost of medical care and medical services;
(b)
Reimbursement or repayment of benefits should not be permitted when the injured party would not be fully compensated for his or her injuries and damages;
(c)
It is in the best interests of the citizens of this state to ensure that each insured injured party recovers full compensation for bodily injury caused by the act or omission of a third party, and that such compensation is not diminished by repayment, reimbursement, or subrogation rights of the payer of benefits;
(d)
This law regulating insurance and health benefit plans is intended to ensure that an injured party who recovers damages for bodily injuries caused by a third party and receives benefits pursuant to an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan is fully compensated for his or her injuries and damages before the payer of benefits may seek repayment of benefits provided to the injured party;
(e)
In the absence of this section, payers of benefits may seek repayment of benefits out of a recovery obtained by the injured party without paying attorney fees incurred by the injured party in obtaining the recovery, thereby benefitting from attorney services for which they did not pay;
(f)
This section is intended to require a payer of benefits to pay a proportionate share of the attorney fees when the payer of benefits is a beneficiary of the attorney services paid for by the injured party.
(2)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“Benefits” means payment or reimbursement of health-care expenses, health-care services, disability payments, lost wage payments, or any other benefits of any kind, including discounts and write-offs, provided to or on behalf of an injured party under a policy of insurance, contract, or benefit plan with an individual or group, whether or not provided through an employer.
(b)
* * *
“Payer of benefits” does not include a program of medical assistance under the “Colorado Medical Assistance Act”, articles 4 to 6 of title 25.5, C.R.S., or the children’s basic health plan, as defined in article 8 of title 25.5, C.R.S.
(d)
“Recovery” means recovery of a monetary award from a third party through either settlement or judgment to compensate an injured party for bodily injury sustained as a result of an act or omission of the third party. “Recovery” includes benefits paid or settlement of claims under uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 10-4-609.
(3)(a)(I) Reimbursement or subrogation pursuant to a provision in an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan is permitted only if the injured party has first been fully compensated for all damages arising out of the claim. Any provision in a policy, contract, or benefit plan allowing or requiring reimbursement or subrogation in circumstances in which the injured party has not been fully compensated is void as against public policy.
(II)
This paragraph (a) does not limit the right of an insurer to seek reimbursement or subrogation to recover amounts paid for property damage or the right of an insurer providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 10-4-609 to an injured party to pursue claims against an at-fault third party, and any amounts recovered by such insurer shall not be reduced pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subsection (3).
(b)
If the injured party is fully compensated and reimbursement or subrogation of benefits is authorized, the reimbursement or subrogation amount cannot exceed the amount actually paid by the payer of benefits to cover benefits under the policy, contract, or benefit plan or, for health-care services provided on a capitated basis, the amount equal to eighty percent of the usual and customary charge for the same services by health-care providers that provide health-care services on a noncapitated basis in the geographic region in which the
* * *