C.R.S. Section 10-1-135
Reimbursement for benefits
  • limitations
  • notice
  • definitions
  • legislative declaration
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that:
(a)
When a payer of benefits seeks repayment of the benefits provided to an injured party, the repayment reduces the amount available to the injured party to compensate him or her for injuries and damages other than the cost of medical care and medical services;
* * *
When a payer of benefits obtains reimbursement of benefits paid in accordance with this section, the payer of benefits shall apply the amount of the reimbursement as a credit against any lifetime maximum benefit contained in the policy, plan, or contract under which the benefits were paid.
(9)
Any language in an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan that is contrary to this section is void and unenforceable. Although such language is unenforceable, nothing in this section requires an insurer to modify and refile with the commissioner, prior to the standard filing date, an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan that contains language that is contrary to this section.
(10)
Nothing in this section modifies:
(a)
The requirement of section 13-21-111.6, C.R.S., regarding the reduction of damages based on amounts paid for the damages from a collateral source. The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor or in an action to recover benefits under section 10-4-609.
(b)
Lien rights of hospitals pursuant to section 38-27-101, C.R.S., or of the department of health care policy and financing pursuant to section 25.5-4-301 (5), C.R.S.; or
(c)
Subrogation and lien rights granted to workers’ compensation carriers or self-insured employers pursuant to section 8-41-203, C.R.S.