C.R.S. Section 10-1-135
Reimbursement for benefits
  • limitations
  • notice
  • definitions
  • legislative declaration
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that:
(a)
When a payer of benefits seeks repayment of the benefits provided to an injured party, the repayment reduces the amount available to the injured party to compensate him or her for injuries and damages other than the cost of medical care and medical services;
* * *
In the absence of this section, payers of benefits may seek repayment of benefits out of a recovery obtained by the injured party without paying attorney fees incurred by the injured party in obtaining the recovery, thereby benefitting from attorney services for which they did not pay;
(f)
This section is intended to require a payer of benefits to pay a proportionate share of the attorney fees when the payer of benefits is a beneficiary of the attorney services paid for by the injured party.
(2)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“Benefits” means payment or reimbursement of health-care expenses, health-care services, disability payments, lost wage payments, or any other benefits of any kind, including discounts and write-offs, provided to or on behalf of an injured party under a policy of insurance, contract, or benefit plan with an individual or group, whether or not provided through an employer.
(b)
“Injured party” means a person who has sustained bodily injury as the result of the act or omission of a third party, has pursued a personal injury or similar claim against the third party or has made a claim under his or her uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, and has received benefits as a policyholder, participant, or beneficiary from the payer of benefits. “Injured party” includes the personal representative of the estate of an injured party or the legal representative of a person under a disability as provided in article 81 of title 13, C.R.S.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
“Payer of benefits” means any insurer, health maintenance organization, health benefit plan, preferred provider organization, employee benefit plan, other insurance policy or plan, or any other payer of benefits. “Payer of benefits” includes a fiduciary of an insurer, plan, or other payer of benefits.
(II)
“Payer of benefits” does not include a program of medical assistance under the “Colorado Medical Assistance Act”, articles 4 to 6 of title 25.5, C.R.S., or the children’s basic health plan, as defined in article 8 of title 25.5, C.R.S.
(d)
“Recovery” means recovery of a monetary award from a third party through either settlement or judgment to compensate an injured party for bodily injury sustained as a result of an act or omission of the third party. “Recovery” includes benefits paid or settlement of claims under uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 10-4-609.
* * *
When a payer of benefits obtains reimbursement of benefits paid in accordance with this section, the payer of benefits shall apply the amount of the reimbursement as a credit against any lifetime maximum benefit contained in the policy, plan, or contract under which the benefits were paid.
(9)
Any language in an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan that is contrary to this section is void and unenforceable. Although such language is unenforceable, nothing in this section requires an insurer to modify and refile with the commissioner, prior to the standard filing date, an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan that contains language that is contrary to this section.
(10)
Nothing in this section modifies:
(a)
The requirement of section 13-21-111.6, C.R.S., regarding the reduction of damages based on amounts paid for the damages from a collateral source. The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor or in an action to recover benefits under section 10-4-609.
(b)
Lien rights of hospitals pursuant to section 38-27-101, C.R.S., or of the department of health care policy and financing pursuant to section 25.5-4-301 (5), C.R.S.; or
(c)
Subrogation and lien rights granted to workers’ compensation carriers or self-insured employers pursuant to section 8-41-203, C.R.S.