C.R.S. Section 13-21-119
Equine activities
  • llama activities
  • legislative declaration
  • exemption from civil liability
(1)
The general assembly recognizes that persons who participate in equine activities or llama activities may incur injuries as a result of the risks involved in such activities. The general assembly also finds that the state and its citizens derive numerous economic and p
* * *
arenas at which the activity is held.
(e)
“Equine professional” means a person engaged for compensation:
(I)
In instructing a participant or renting to a participant an equine for the purpose of riding, driving, or being a passenger upon the equine; or
(II)
In renting equipment or tack to a participant.
(f)
“Inherent risks of equine activities” and “inherent risks of llama activities” means those dangers or conditions which are an integral part of equine activities or llama activities, as the case may be, including, but not limited to:
(I)
The propensity of the animal to behave in ways that may result in injury, harm, or death to persons on or around them;
(II)
The unpredictability of the animal’s reaction to such things as sounds, sudden movement, and unfamiliar objects, persons, or other animals;
(III)
Certain hazards such as surface and subsurface conditions;
(IV)
Collisions with other animals or objects;
(V)
The potential of a participant to act in a negligent manner that may contribute to injury to the participant or others, such as failing to maintain control over the animal or not acting within his or her ability.
(f.1)
“Llama” means a South American camelid which is an animal of the genus lama, commonly referred to as a “one llama”, including llamas, alpacas, guanacos, and vicunas.
(f.2)
“Llama activity” means:
(I)
Llama shows, fairs, competitions, performances, packing events, or parades that involve any or all breeds of llamas;
(II)
Using llamas to pull carts or to carry packs or other items;
(III)
Using llamas to pull travois-type carriers during rescue or emergency situations;
(IV)
Llama training or teaching activities or both;
(V)
Taking llamas on public relations trips or visits to schools or nursing homes;
(VI)
* * *
Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, a llama activity sponsor, a llama professional, a doctor of veterinary medicine, or any other person, which shall include a corporation or partnership, shall not be liable for an injury to or the death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities, or from the inherent risks of llama activities and, except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, no participant nor participant’s representative shall make any claim against, maintain an action against, or recover from an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, a llama activity sponsor, a llama professional, a doctor of veterinary medicine, or any other person for injury, loss, damage, or death of the participant resulting from any of the inherent risks of equine activities or resulting from any of the inherent risks of llama activities.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
This section shall not apply to the horse racing industry as regulated in article 32 of title 44.
(b)
Nothing in subsection (3) of this section shall prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, a llama activity sponsor, a llama professional, or any other person if the equine activity sponsor, equine professional, llama activity sponsor, llama professional, or person:
(I)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
Provided the equipment or tack, and knew or should have known that the equipment or tack was faulty, and such equipment or tack was faulty to the extent that it did cause the injury; or
(B)
Provided the animal and failed to make reasonable and prudent efforts to determine the ability of the participant to engage safely in the equine activity or llama activity and determine the ability of the participant to safely manage the particular animal based on the participant’s representations of his ability;
(II)
Owns, leases, rents, or otherwise is in lawful possession and control of the land or facilities upon which the participant sustained injuries because of a dangerous latent condition which was known to the equine activity sponsor, equine professional, llama activity sponsor, llama professional, or person and for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted;
(III)
Commits an act or omission that constitutes willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant, and that act or omission caused the injury;
(IV)
Intentionally injures the participant.
(c)
Nothing in subsection (3) of this section shall prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity sponsor, equine professional, llama activity sponsor, or llama professional:
(I)
Under liability provisions as set forth in the products liability laws; or
(II)
Under liability provisions in section 35-46-102, C.R.S.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *