C.R.S. Section 13-21-119
Equine activities
  • llama activities
  • legislative declaration
  • exemption from civil liability
(1)
The general assembly recognizes that persons who participate in equine activities or llama activities may incur injuries as a result of the risks involved in such activities. The general assembly also finds that the state and its citizens derive numerous economic and p
* * *
Rides, trips, hunts, or other equine activities of any type however informal or impromptu that are sponsored by an equine activity sponsor; and
(VI)
Placing or replacing horseshoes on an equine.
(d)
“Equine activity sponsor” means an individual, group, club, partnership, or corporation, whether or not the sponsor is operating for profit or nonprofit, which sponsors, organizes, or provides the facilities for, an equine activity, including but not limited to: Pony clubs, 4-H clubs, hunt clubs, riding clubs, school and college-sponsored classes, programs and activities, therapeutic riding programs, and operators, instructors, and promoters of equine facilities, including but not limited to stables, clubhouses, ponyride strings, fairs, and arenas at which the activity is held.
(e)
“Equine professional” means a person engaged for compensation:
(I)
In instructing a participant or renting to a participant an equine for the purpose of riding, driving, or being a passenger upon the equine; or
(II)
In renting equipment or tack to a participant.
(f)
“Inherent risks of equine activities” and “inherent risks of llama activities” means those dangers or conditions which are an integral part of equine activities or llama activities, as the case may be, including, but not limited to:
(I)
The propensity of the animal to behave in ways that may result in injury, harm, or death to persons on or around them;
(II)
The unpredictability of the animal’s reaction to such things as sounds, sudden movement, and unfamiliar objects, persons, or other animals;
(III)
Certain hazards such as surface and subsurface conditions;
(IV)
Collisions with other animals or objects;
(V)
The potential of a participant to act in a negligent manner that may contribute to injury to the participant or others, such as failing to maintain control over the animal or not acting within his or her ability.
(f.1)
“Llama” means a South American camelid which is an animal of the genus lama, commonly referred to as a “one llama”, including llamas, alpacas, guanacos, and vicunas.
(f.2)
“Llama activity” means:
(I)
Llama shows, fairs, competitions, performances, packing events, or parades that involve any or all breeds of llamas;
(II)
Using llamas to pull carts or to carry packs or other items;
(III)
Using llamas to pull travois-type carriers during rescue or emergency situations;
(IV)
Llama training or teaching activities or both;
(V)
Taking llamas on public relations trips or visits to schools or nursing homes;
(VI)
Participating in commercial packing trips in which participants pay a llama professional to be a guide on a hike leading llamas;
(VII)
Boarding llamas;
(VIII)
* * *