C.R.S.
Section 13-21-117.5
Civil liability
- intellectual and developmental disability service providers
- definitions
- repeal
(1)
Legislative declaration.(a)
In recognition of the varied, extensive, and substantial needs of persons with developmental disabilities, the general assembly hereby finds and declares that the purposes of this section are:(I)
* * *
To recognize that providers should be provided with protection from unlimited liability so that providers are not discouraged from providing such services and functions.(b)
The general assembly, therefore, declares that it is the intent of the general assembly to mitigate the risk of liability to providers to the developmentally disabled to the extent that such mitigation is reasonable and possible.(2)
Definitions.(a)
[Editor’s note:(a)
[Editor’s note:(a.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
“Community-centered board” has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202 (4).(II)
This subsection (2)(a.5) is repealed, effective July 1, 2024.(b)
[Editor’s note:(b)
[Editor’s note:(c)
“Developmental disability” has the same meaning as “intellectual and developmental disability” as defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.(d)
“Family caregiver” has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202 (17).(e)
[Editor’s note:(e)
[Editor’s note:(f)
[Editor’s note:(g)
[Editor’s note:(3)
A person filing an action against a provider for injury which lies in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant shall demonstrate liability by a preponderance of the evidence. If a provider raises the issue that a claimant cannot demonstrate liability by a preponderance of the evidence or raises any other limitation on liability pursuant to this section prior to or after the commencement of discovery, the court shall suspend discovery, except any discovery necessary to decide the issue of limitation of liability, and shall decide such issue on motion. The court’s decision on such motion shall be a final judgment and shall be subject to interlocutory appeal.(4)
Duty of care.(4)
Duty of care.(5)
[Editor’s note:(5)
[Editor’s note:(6)
A provider shall not be liable for damages in any civil action for failure to warn or protect any person against the violent, assaultive, disorderly, or harassing behavior of a person with a developmental disability, nor shall any such provider be held civilly liable for failure to predict or prevent such behavior, except there shall be a duty to warn where the person with the developmental disability has communicated to the provider a serious and credible threat of imminent physical violence and serious bodily injury against a specific person or persons. If there is a duty to warn as specified in this subsection (6), the duty shall be discharged by the provider making reasonable and timely efforts to notify any person or persons specifically threatened, except that if the person or persons threatened with imminent physical violence and serious bodily injury is a person with a developmental disability under the care of a provider, the provider shall take reasonable action to protect such person from serious bodily injury until the threat can reasonably be deemed to have abated. A provider shall not be liable for damages in any civil action for warning a person against or predicting violent, assaultive, disorderly, or harassing behavior of a person with a developmental disability, nor shall a provider be subject to professional discipline for such warning or prediction.(7)
The owner of a property leased by a provider for the purpose of providing services pursuant to article 10 of title 25.5 or article 10.5 of title 27 is not responsible for the provision or monitoring of such services.(8)
[Editor’s note:(8)
[Editor’s note:(9)
Claims predicated on an alleged deceptive trade practice pursuant to article 1 of title 6 shall not apply to providers engaged in the provision of services pursuant to article 10 of title 25.5 or article 10.5 of title 27.(10)
[Editor’s note:(10)
[Editor’s note:(11)
In the absence of willful and wanton acts or omissions, a provider shall not have civil liability for injurious consequences to a person with a developmental disability in the provider’s care when that person having the legal capacity for such decisions at the time such decisions were made, or the person’s guardian or other person or entity duly authorized to make medication or treatment decisions for the person, declines or obstructs the administration of prescribed medication or other treatment recommended by a licensed physician, licensed psychologist, or certified therapist.(12)
When a person with a developmental disability who has the legal capacity to make decisions, or that person’s guardian, refuses to comply with restrictions established pursuant to an interdisciplinary team process that are designed to safeguard the health and safety of the person or others, and it can be shown that a provider has made reasonable efforts to secure such compliance from the person or has taken other reasonable actions to safeguard the person or others, a provider of services shall not have civil liability for injuries or damages to the person with a developmental disability that may arise from the refusal by the person with a developmental disability, or that person’s guardian, to comply with such restrictions.
Source:
Section 13-21-117.5 — Civil liability - intellectual and developmental disability service providers - definitions - repeal, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-13.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).