C.R.S. Section 16-8.5-116
Certification
  • reviews
  • termination of proceedings
  • rules
(1)
Subject to the time periods and legal standards set forth in this section, whichever is shortest, a defendant committed to the custody of the department or otherwise confined as a result of a determination of incompetency to proceed must not remain confined for a period in excess of the maximum term of
* * *
If the defendant has received competency restoration services while committed or otherwise confined for an aggregate time of two years and the court determines, based on available evidence, that the defendant is not restored to competency, then the court shall dismiss the charges against the defendant, subject to the provisions of subsection (10) of this section, unless any party objects to dismissal.
(b)
If a party objects to dismissal of charges pursuant to subsection (9)(a) of this section, the court shall set the matter for a hearing. Upon completion of the hearing, the court shall dismiss the charges unless the court determines that the party objecting to the dismissal establishes by clear and convincing evidence that there is a compelling public interest in continuing the prosecution and there is a substantial probability that the defendant will attain competency in the foreseeable future. If the court declines to dismiss the charges, the court shall address the appropriateness of continued confinement and may alter or reduce bond if appropriate pursuant to article 4 of this title 16 or the decision to commit the defendant to the department pursuant to section 16-8.5-111.
(10)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (10) is effective until July 1, 2024.]
Prior to the dismissal of charges pursuant to subsection (1), (4), (6), (7), (8), or (9) of this section, the court shall identify whether the defendant meets the requirements for certification pursuant to article 65 of title 27, or for the provision of services pursuant to article 10.5 of title 27, or whether the defendant will agree to a voluntary commitment. If the court finds the requirements for certification or provision of services are met or the defendant does not agree to a voluntary commitment, the court may stay the dismissal for twenty-one days and notify the department and county attorney or district attorney required to conduct proceedings pursuant to section 27-65-113 (6) in the relevant jurisdiction of the pending dismissal so as to provide the department and the county attorney or district attorney with the opportunity to pursue certification proceedings or the provision of necessary services.
(10)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (10) is effective July 1, 2024.]
Prior to the dismissal of charges pursuant to subsection (1), (4), (6), (7), (8), or (9) of this section, unless the court has already ordered a person to initiate proceedings for a certification for short-term treatment, the court shall make findings whether there are reasonable grounds to believe the person meets the standard for a certification for short-term treatment. If the court finds there are reasonable grounds, the court may stay the dismissal for thirty-five days and notify any professional person, as defined in section 27-65-102, a representative of the behavioral health administration in the department, or a representative of the office of civil and forensic mental health who has recently treated or interacted with the defendant that there are reasonable grounds for short-term treatment and afford the person an opportunity to pursue certification proceedings or to arrange necessary services.
(11)
In any circumstance where the defendant’s case was dismissed or the defendant was released from confinement, the court shall enter a written decision explaining why the court did or did not terminate the criminal proceeding or the commitment or restoration order.
(12)
If charges against a defendant are dismissed pursuant to this section, such charges are not eligible for sealing pursuant to section 24-72-705.
(13)
The department shall promulgate such rules as necessary to consistently enforce the provisions of this article 8.5.
(14)
On and after July 1, 2020, the court may, at any time of the restoration process, order the department to provide the court with an appropriate release plan for the reintegration of the defendant into the community with appropriate services.
(15)
When the defendant is charged with an offense in municipal court and the defendant is found incompetent to proceed, or when civil commitment proceedings are initiated pursuant to article 65 of title 27, the municipal court shall dismiss the case.