C.R.S.
Section 16-8.5-116
Certification
- reviews
- termination of proceedings
- rules
(1)
Subject to the time periods and legal standards set forth in this section, whichever is shortest, a defendant committed to the custody of the department or otherwise confined as a result of a determination of incompetency to proceed must not remain confined for a period in excess of the maximum term of confi
* * *
The court shall forward a copy of each report and summary received pursuant to subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section to the county attorney or district attorney required to conduct proceedings pursuant to section 27-65-113 (6) for the county in which the case is pending and, when a court liaison is appointed, to the court liaison.(6)
Notwithstanding the time periods provided in subsections (7), (8), and (9) of this section and to ensure compliance with relevant constitutional principles, for any offense for which the defendant is ordered to receive competency restoration services in an inpatient or outpatient setting, if the court determines, based on available evidence, that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will be restored to competency within the reasonably foreseeable future, the court may order the defendant’s release from commitment pursuant to this article 8.5 through one or more of the following means:(a)
Upon motion of the district attorney, the defendant, or on its own motion, the court may terminate the criminal proceedings, the commitment, or the restoration services order;(b)
[Editor’s note:(b)
[Editor’s note:(c)
In the case of a defendant who has been found eligible for services pursuant to article 10.5 of title 27 due to an intellectual and developmental disability, the court or a party may initiate an action to restrict the rights of the defendant pursuant to article 10.5 of title 27; or(d)
On and after July 1, 2020, the department shall ensure that case management services and support are made available to any defendant released from commitment pursuant to this article 8.5 due to the substantial probability that the defendant will not be restored to competency in the reasonable foreseeable future.(7)
At any review hearing held concerning the defendant’s competency to proceed, the court shall dismiss the charges against the defendant and release the defendant from confinement, subject to the provisions of subsection (10) of this section, if:(a)
The defendant:(I)
Is charged with a misdemeanor, a misdemeanor drug offense, a petty offense, or a traffic offense;(II)
Has been committed to the custody of the department or otherwise confined as a result of a determination of incompetency to proceed;(III)
Has received competency restoration services while committed or otherwise confined for an aggregate time of six months; and(b)
The court determines, based on available evidence, that the defendant remains incompetent to proceed.(8)
At any review hearing held concerning the defendant’s competency to proceed, the court shall dismiss the charges against the defendant and release the defendant from confinement, subject to the provisions of subsection (10) of this section, if:(a)
The defendant:(I)
Is charged with a class 5 or class 6 felony, except for those offenses enumerated in section 24-4.1-302 (1), or with a level 3 or level 4 drug felony;(II)
Has been committed to the custody of the department or otherwise confined as a result of a determination of incompetency to proceed; and(III)
Has received competency restoration services while committed or otherwise confined for an aggregate time of one year; and(b)
The court determines, based on available evidence, that the defendant remains incompetent to proceed.(9)
If the defendant is charged with any other felony offense except a class 1, 2, or 3 felony offense; a sex offense as defined in section 18-1.3-1003 (5); a crime of violence as defined in section 18-1.3-406 (2); or a level 1 or level 2 drug felony, and has been committed to the custody of the department or otherwise confined as a result of a determination of incompetency to proceed, the following provisions apply:(a)
If the defendant has received competency restoration services while committed or otherwise confined for an aggregate time of two years and the court determines, based on available evidence, that the defendant is not restored to competency, then the court shall dismiss the charges against the defendant, subject to the provisions of subsection (10) of this section, unless any party objects to dismissal.(b)
If a party objects to dismissal of charges pursuant to subsection (9)(a) of this section, the court shall set the matter for a hearing. Upon completion of the hearing, the court shall dismiss the charges unless the court determines that the party objecting to the dismissal establishes by clear and convincing evidence that there is a compelling public interest in continuing the prosecution and there is a substantial probability that the defendant will attain competency in the foreseeable future. If the court declines to dismiss the charges, the court shall address the appropriateness of continued confinement and may alter or reduce bond if appropriate pursuant to article 4 of this title 16 or the decision to commit the defendant to the department pursuant to section 16-8.5-111.(10)
[Editor’s note:(10)
[Editor’s note:(11)
In any circumstance where the defendant’s case was dismissed or the defendant was released from confinement, the court shall enter a written decision explaining why the court did or did not terminate the criminal proceeding or the commitment or restoration order.(12)
If charges against a defendant are dismissed pursuant to this section, such charges are not eligible for sealing pursuant to section 24-72-705.(13)
The department shall promulgate such rules as necessary to consistently enforce the provisions of this article 8.5.(14)
On and after July 1, 2020, the court may, at any time of the restoration process, order the department to provide the court with an appropriate release plan for the reintegration of the defendant into the community with appropriate services.(15)
* * *