C.R.S. Section 18-1.3-406
Mandatory sentences for violent crimes
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (8) to the department of corrections for a term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a), as modified for an extraordinary risk crime pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (10), without suspension; except that, within ninety-one days after the person has been placed in the custody of the department of corrections, upon the request of the defendant, prosecution, or the court, the department shall transmit to the sentencing court a report on the evaluation and diagnosis of the violent offender, and the court, in a case that it considers to be exceptional and to involve unusual and extenuating circumstances, may thereupon modify the sentence, effective not earlier than one hundred nineteen days after the person’s placement in the custody of the department. Such modification may include probation if the person is otherwise eligible therefor. Whenever a court finds that modification of a sentence is justified, the judge shall notify the state court administrator of the judge’s decision and shall advise the administrator of the unusual and extenuating circumstances that justified the modification. The state court administrator shall maintain a record, which is open to the public, summarizing all modifications of sentences and the grounds therefor for each judge of each district court in the state.
(b)
Except as described in subsection (1)(e) of this section, for offenses committed on or after July 1, 2023, a court shall sentence a person convicted of two or more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident so that the person’s sentences are served consecutively rather than concurrently; except that if the person has not previously requested a review of the term of years of the mandatory sentences pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section, the person may petition the court for a modification of the sentences imposed if after at least two calendar years but no more than five calendar years after the entry of final judgment of conviction or sentence have passed. The person is entitled to an evidentiary hearing on the petition for modification of sentence, and the court shall appoint counsel for the defendant for the hearing. The court shall serve an order of appointment on the office of state public defender, which shall represent the defendant or notify the court of a conflict. The court shall allow counsel to supplement the petition.
(c)
* * *