C.R.S. Section 18-1.3-406
Mandatory sentences for violent crimes
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (8) to the department of corrections for a term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a), as modified for an extraordinary risk crime pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (10), without suspension; except that, within ninety-one days after the person has been placed in the custody of the department of corrections, upon the request of the defendant, prosecution, or the court, the department shall transmit to the sentencing court a report on the evaluation and diagnosis of the violent offender, and the court, in a case that it considers to be exceptional and to involve unusual and extenuating circumstances, may thereupon modify the sentence, effective not earlier than one hundred nineteen days after the person’s placement in the custody of the department. Such modification may include probation if the person is otherwise eligible therefor. Whenever a court finds that modification of a sentence is justified, the judge shall notify the state court administrator of the judge’s decision and shall advise the administrator of the unusual and extenuating circumstances that justified the modification. The state court administrator shall maintain a record, which is open to the public, summarizing all modifications of sentences and the grounds therefor for each judge of each district court in the state.
(b)
Except as described in subsection (1)(e) of this section, for offenses committed on or after July 1, 2023, a court shall sentence a person convicted of two or more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident so that the person’s sentences are served consecutively rather than concurrently; except that if the person has not previously requested a review of the term of years of the mandatory sentences pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section, the person may petition the court for a modification of the sentences imposed if after at least two calendar years but no more than five calendar years
* * *
Following the evidentiary hearing authorized in subsection (1)(b) of this section, the court may modify the terms of the sentence if the court finds substantial mitigating factors surrounding the case and if the person has demonstrated substantial actions toward rehabilitation as evidenced by engagement in positive programming; assigned work; treatment, when available; and behavior that is compliant with the rules of the facility or facilities where the person is or was placed. A modification ordered by the court may include the imposition of concurrent sentences or modification of the length of the sentences to incarceration.
(d)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section, any person convicted of a sex offense, as defined in section 18-1.3-1003 (5), committed on or after November 1, 1998, that constitutes a crime of violence shall be sentenced to the department of corrections for an indeterminate term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(V)(A) or (1)(a)(V)(A.1) up to a maximum of the person’s natural life, as provided in section 18-1.3-1004 (1).
(e)
The court may require a defendant to serve the defendant’s sentences concurrently rather than consecutively if the defendant is convicted of two or more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident and:
(I)
One of the crimes is:
(A)
Aggravated robbery, as described in section 18-4-302;
(B)
Assault in the second degree, as described in section 18-3-203; or
(C)
Escape, as described in section 18-8-208; or
(II)
The parties agreed to waive ineligibility for concurrent sentences; or
(III)
The following factors are proven by a preponderance of the evidence by the defendant or stipulated by the parties at the sentencing hearing:
(A)
The defendant has no prior felony convictions for a victim rights offense pursuant to section 24-4.1-302; and
(B)
The defendant did not use or possess a firearm or explosive in the commission of the offense or threaten the use of a firearm or explosive during the commission of the offense; and
(C)
* * *