C.R.S. Section 18-1.3-406
Mandatory sentences for violent crimes
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (8) to the department of corrections for a term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a), as modified for an extraordinary risk crime pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (10), without suspension; except that, within ninety-one days after the person has been placed in the custody of the department of corrections, upon the request of the defendant, prosecution, or the court, the department shall transmit to the sentencing court a report on the evaluation and diagnosis of the violent offender, and the court, in a case that it considers to be exceptional and to involve unusual and extenuating circumstances, may thereupon modify the sentence, effective not earlier than one hundred nineteen days after the person’s placement in the custody of the department. Such modification may include probation if the person is otherwise eligible therefor. Whenever a court finds that modification of a sentence is justified, the judge shall notify the state court administrator of the judge’s decision and shall advise the administrator of the unusual and extenuating circumstances that justified the modification. The state court administrator shall maintain a record, which is open to the public, summarizing all modifications of sentences and the grounds therefor for each judge of each district court in the state.
(b)
Except as described in subsection (1)(e) of this section, for offenses committed on or after July 1, 2023, a court shall sentence a person convicted of two or more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident so that the person’s sentences are served consecutively rather than concurrently; except that if the person has not previously requested a review of the term of years of the mandatory sentences pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section, the person may petition the court for a modification of the sentences imposed if after at least two calendar years but no more than five calendar years
* * *
Caused serious bodily injury or death to any other person except another participant.
(II)
Subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) applies to the following crimes:
(A)
Any crime against an at-risk adult or at-risk juvenile;
(B)
Murder;
(C)
First or second degree assault;
(D)
Kidnapping;
(E)
A sexual offense pursuant to part 4 of article 3 of this title;
(F)
Aggravated robbery;
(G)
First degree arson;
(H)
First degree burglary;
(I)
Escape;
(J)
Criminal extortion; or
(K)
First or second degree unlawful termination of pregnancy.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
“Crime of violence” also means any unlawful sexual offense in which the defendant caused bodily injury to the victim or in which the defendant used threat, intimidation, or force against the victim. For purposes of this subparagraph (I), “unlawful sexual offense” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 18-3-411 (1), and “bodily injury” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 18-1-901 (3)(c).
(II)
The provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall apply only to felony unlawful sexual offenses.
(c)
As used in this section, “at-risk adult” has the same meaning as set forth in section 18-6.5-102 (2), and “at-risk juvenile” has the same meaning as set forth in section 18-6.5-102 (4).
(3)
In any case in which the accused is charged with a crime of violence as defined in subsection (2)(a) of this section, the indictment or information shall so allege in a separate count, even though the use or threatened use of such deadly weapon or infliction of such serious bodily injury or death is not an essential element of the crime charged.
(4)
* * *
In any case in which the accused is charged with a crime of violence as defined in subsection (2)(b)(I) of this section, the indictment or information shall so allege in a separate count, even though the use of threat, intimidation, or force or the infliction of bodily injury is not an essential element of the crime charged.
(6)
The jury, or the court if no jury trial is had, in any case as provided in subsection (5) of this section shall make a specific finding as to whether the accused did or did not use threat, intimidation, or force during the commission of such crime or whether such bodily injury was caused by the accused. If the jury or court finds that the accused used threat, intimidation, or force or that such bodily injury was caused by the accused, the penalty provisions of this section shall be applicable.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In any case in which the accused is charged with a crime of violence as defined in this section and the indictment or information specifies the use of a dangerous weapon as defined in sections 18-12-101 and 18-12-102, or the use of a semiautomatic assault weapon as defined in paragraph (b) of this subsection (7), upon conviction for said crime of violence, the judge shall impose an additional sentence to the department of corrections of five years for the use of such weapon. The sentence of five years shall be in addition to the mandatory sentence imposed for the substantive offense and shall be served consecutively to any other sentence and shall not be subject to suspension or probation.
(b)
For the purposes of this subsection (7), “semiautomatic assault weapon” means any semiautomatic center fire firearm that is equipped with a detachable magazine with a capacity of twenty or more rounds of ammunition.