C.R.S. Section 18-1.3-406
Mandatory sentences for violent crimes
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (8) to the department of corrections for a term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense in se
* * *
allow counsel to supplement the petition.
(c)
Following the evidentiary hearing authorized in subsection (1)(b) of this section, the court may modify the terms of the sentence if the court finds substantial mitigating factors surrounding the case and if the person has demonstrated substantial actions toward rehabilitation as evidenced by engagement in positive programming; assigned work; treatment, when available; and behavior that is compliant with the rules of the facility or facilities where the person is or was placed. A modification ordered by the court may include the imposition of concurrent sentences or modification of the length of the sentences to incarceration.
(d)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section, any person convicted of a sex offense, as defined in section 18-1.3-1003 (5), committed on or after November 1, 1998, that constitutes a crime of violence shall be sentenced to the department of corrections for an indeterminate term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(V)(A) or (1)(a)(V)(A.1) up to a maximum of the person’s natural life, as provided in section 18-1.3-1004 (1).
(e)
The court may require a defendant to serve the defendant’s sentences concurrently rather than consecutively if the defendant is convicted of two or more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident and:
(I)
One of the crimes is:
(A)
Aggravated robbery, as described in section 18-4-302;
(B)
Assault in the second degree, as described in section 18-3-203; or
(C)
Escape, as described in section 18-8-208; or
(II)
The parties agreed to waive ineligibility for concurrent sentences; or
(III)
The following factors are proven by a preponderance of the evidence by the defendant or stipulated by the parties at the sentencing hearing:
(A)
The defendant has no prior felony convictions for a victim rights offense pursuant to section 24-4.1-302; and
(B)
The defendant did not use or possess a firearm or explosive in the commission of the offense or threaten the use of a firearm or explosive during the commission of the offense; and
(C)
The defendant’s action did not result in serious bodily injury or death.
(2)(a)(I) “Crime of violence” means any of the crimes specified in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a) committed, conspired to be committed, or attempted to be committed by a person during which, or in the immediate flight therefrom, the person:
(A)
Used, or possessed and threatened the use of, a deadly weapon; or
(B)
Caused serious bodily injury or death to any other person except another participant.
(II)
Subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) applies to the following crimes:
(A)
Any crime against an at-risk adult or at-risk juvenile;
(B)
Murder;
(C)
* * *
“Crime of violence” also means any unlawful sexual offense in which the defendant caused bodily injury to the victim or in which the defendant used threat, intimidation, or force against the victim. For purposes of this subparagraph (I), “unlawful sexual offense” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 18-3-411 (1), and “bodily injury” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 18-1-901 (3)(c).
(II)
The provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall apply only to felony unlawful sexual offenses.
(c)
As used in this section, “at-risk adult” has the same meaning as set forth in section 18-6.5-102 (2), and “at-risk juvenile” has the same meaning as set forth in section 18-6.5-102 (4).
(3)
In any case in which the accused is charged with a crime of violence as defined in subsection (2)(a) of this section, the indictment or information shall so allege in a separate count, even though the use or threatened use of such deadly weapon or infliction of such serious bodily injury or death is not an essential element of the crime charged.
(4)
The jury, or the court if no jury trial is had, in any case as provided in subsection (3) of this section shall make a specific finding as to whether the accused did or did not use, or possessed and threatened to use, a deadly weapon during the commission of such crime or whether such serious bodily injury or death was caused by the accused. If the jury or court finds that the accused used, or possessed and threatened the use of, such deadly weapon or that such injury or death was caused by the accused, the penalty provisions of this section shall be applicable.
(5)
In any case in which the accused is charged with a crime of violence as defined in subsection (2)(b)(I) of this section, the indictment or information shall so allege in a separate count, even though the use of threat, intimidation, or force or the infliction of bodily injury is not an essential element of the crime charged.
(6)
The jury, or the court if no jury trial is had, in any case as provided in subsection (5) of this section shall make a specific finding as to whether the accused did or did not use threat, intimidation, or force during the commission of such crime or whether such bodily injury was caused by the accused. If the jury or court finds that the accused used threat, intimidation, or force or that such bodily injury was caused by the accused, the penalty provisions of this section shall be applicable.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *