C.R.S.
Section 18-9-106
Disorderly conduct
(1)
A person commits disorderly conduct if he or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:(a)
Makes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public place and the utterance, gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace; or(d)
Fights with another in a public place except in an amateur or professional contest of athletic skill; or(e)
Not being a peace officer, discharges a firearm in a public place except when engaged in lawful target practice or hunting or the ritual discharge of blank ammunition cartridges as an attendee at a funeral for a deceased person who was a veteran of the armed forces of the United States; or(f)
Not being a peace officer, displays a real or simulated firearm, displays any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a firearm, or represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a firearm in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm and does alarm another person.(2)
Repealed.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(a) or (1)(c) of this section is a petty offense; except that, if the offense is committed with intent to disrupt, impair, or interfere with a funeral, or with intent to cause severe emotional distress to a person attending a funeral, it is a class 2 misdemeanor.(b)
An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section is a petty offense.(c)
An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(f) of this section is a class 2 misdemeanor.(d)
An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(e) of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.
Source:
Section 18-9-106 — Disorderly conduct, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-18.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).