C.R.S. Section 18-9-309
Telecommunications crime
(1)
As used in this section and section 18-9-309.5:
(a)
“Access device” means any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain telecommunications service.
* * *
Sells, rents, lends, gives, publishes, or otherwise transfers or discloses to another or offers or advertises for sale or rental the number or code of a counterfeited, canceled, expired, revoked, or nonexistent telephone number or credit card number or method of numbering or coding which is employed in the issuance of telephone numbers access devices or credit card numbers or an existing number or code or method of numbering or coding without the authority of the owner or person who has the lawful possession or use thereof.
(2.5)
Repealed.
(3)
A person commits theft as defined in section 18-4-401 and shall be subject to the penalties as set forth in that section if he knowingly:
(a)
Obtains any telecommunications service by charging such service to or causing such service to be charged to an existing telephone number, access device, or credit card number without the authority of the person to whom issued or of the subscriber thereto or of the lawful holder thereof or to a nonexistent, counterfeit, expired, revoked, or canceled credit card number, or by any method of code calling, or by installing, rearranging, or tampering with any equipment, physically or electronically, or by the use of any other fraudulent means, method, trick, or device or scheme;
(b)
Obtains telecommunications service with fraudulent intent through the use of a false or fictitious name, telephone number, address, or credit information or through the unauthorized use of the name, telephone number, address, or credit information of another.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A person commits a class 2 misdemeanor if the person knowingly uses cloning equipment to:
(I)
Intercept signals, including signals transmitted to or from cellular phones, between a telecommunications provider and persons using telecommunications services or between persons using telecommunications services; or
(II)
Create a cloned cellular phone.
(b)
A person commits a class 2 misdemeanor if the person aids, abets, advises, or encourages one or more persons who engage in the activities described in subsection (4)(a) of this section.
(c)
Each violation of this subsection (4), including each instance of intercepting signals or of creating a cloned cellular phone, shall be a separate offense.
(5)
The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(a)
Officers, employees, or agents of telecommunications providers who engage in conduct prohibited by this section for the purpose of constructing, maintaining, or conducting telecommunications services or for law enforcement purposes;
(b)
Law enforcement officers and public officials in charge of jails, police premises, sheriffs’ offices, department of corrections’ institutions, or other penal or correctional institutions or any other person under the color of law who engages in conduct prohibited by this section for the purpose of law enforcement or in the normal course of the officer’s or official’s employment activities or duties; or
(c)
Officers, employees, or agents of federal or state agencies who are authorized to monitor or intercept cellular telephone service in the normal course of the officer’s, employee’s, or agent’s employment.
(6)
Prosecution under this section does not preclude civil liability under any applicable provision of law.