C.R.S. Section 18-9-202
Cruelty to animals
  • aggravated cruelty to animals
  • service animals
  • short title
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A person commits cruelty to animals if he or she knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence overdrives, overloads, overworks, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, allows to be housed in a manner that re
* * *
Nothing in this paragraph (a.5) shall preclude the court from ordering treatment in any appropriate case.
(VII)
This subsection (2)(a.5) does not apply to the treatment of pack or draft animals by negligently overdriving, overloading, or overworking them, or the treatment of livestock and other animals used in the farm or ranch production of food, fiber, or other agricultural products when the treatment is in accordance with accepted agricultural animal husbandry practices, the treatment of animals involved in activities regulated pursuant to article 32 of title 44, the treatment of animals involved in research if the research facility is operating under rules set forth by the state or federal government, the treatment of animals involved in rodeos, the treatment of dogs used for legal hunting activities, wildlife nuisances, or to statutes regulating activities concerning wildlife and predator control in the state, including trapping.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
A second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section is a class 6 felony. A plea of nolo contendere accepted by the court shall be considered a conviction for the purposes of this section.
(II)
In any case where the court sentences a person convicted of a class 6 felony under the provisions of this paragraph (b) to probation, the court shall, in addition to any other condition of probation imposed, order that:
(A)
The offender, pursuant to section 18-1.3-202 (1), be committed to the county jail for ninety days; or
(B)
The offender, pursuant to section 18-1.3-105 (3), be subject to home detention for no fewer than ninety days.
(III)
In any case where an offender is committed to the county jail or placed in home detention pursuant to subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), the court shall enter judgment against the offender for all costs assessed pursuant to section 18-1.3-701, including, but not limited to, the cost of care.
(c)
Aggravated cruelty to animals is a class 4 felony.
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
If a person is convicted of cruelty to a service animal pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection (1.5) of this section, the court shall order him or her to make restitution to the agency or individual owning the service animal for any veterinary bills and replacement costs of the service animal if it is disabled or killed as a result of the cruelty to animals incident.
(II)
If a person is convicted of cruelty or aggravated cruelty to a service animal, certified police working dog, or police working horse pursuant to subsection (1.5)(c) of this section, the court shall order the person to make restitution to the agency or individual owning the service animal, certified police working dog, or police working horse for all expenses, including any immediate and ongoing veterinary expenses related to the incident, and replacement costs for the service animal, certified police working dog, or police working horse if it is permanently disabled or killed as a result of the cruelty or aggravated cruelty incident. If the court finds that the person who is convicted of cruelty or aggravated cruelty to a service animal, certified police working dog, or police working horse pursuant to subsection (1.5)(c) of this section did so with malicious intent, the person shall additionally make restitution to the agency or individual owning the service animal, certified police working dog, or police working horse for all training and certification costs related to the service animal, certified police working dog, or police working horse.
(2.5)
It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge brought under this section involving injury or death to a dog that the dog was found running, worrying, or injuring sheep, cattle, or other livestock.
(3)
Nothing in this part 2 modifies in any manner the authority of the parks and wildlife commission, as established in title 33, C.R.S., or prohibits any conduct authorized or permitted under title 33, C.R.S.
(4)
The short title of this section is “Punky’s Law”.