C.R.S. Section 18-9-202
Cruelty to animals
  • aggravated cruelty to animals
  • service animals
  • short title
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A person commits cruelty to animals if he or she knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence overdrives, overloads, overworks, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, allows to be housed in a manner that results in chronic or repeated serious physical harm, carries or confines in or upon any vehicles in a cruel or reckless manner, engages in a sexual act with an animal, or otherwise mistreats or neglects any animal, or causes or procures it to be done, or, having the charge or custody of any animal, fails to provide it with proper food, drink, or protection from the weather consistent with the species, breed, and type of animal involved, or abandons an animal.
(b)
Any person who intentionally abandons a dog or cat commits the offense of cruelty to animals.
(1.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A person commits cruelty to animals if he or she recklessly or with criminal negligence tortures, needlessly mutilates, or needlessly kills an animal.
(b)
A person commits aggravated cruelty to animals if he or she knowingly tortures, needlessly mutilates, or needlessly kills an animal.
(c)
A person commits cruelty to a service animal or a certified police working dog or police working horse if he or she violates the provisions of subsection (1) of this section with respect to a service animal, certified police working dog, or police working horse, as those terms are defined in section 18-9-201 (2.3), (2.4), and (4.7), whether the service animal, certified police working dog, or police working horse is on duty or not on duty.
(1.6)
Repealed.
(1.8)
A peace officer having authority to act under this section may take possession of and impound an animal that the peace officer has probable cause to believe is a victim of a violation of subsection (1) or (1.5) of this section or is a victim of a violation of section 18-9-204 and as a result of the violation is endangered if it remains with the owner or custodian. If, in the opinion of a licensed veterinarian, an animal impounded pursuant to this subsection (1.8) is experiencing extreme pain or suffering, or is severely injured past recovery, severely disabled past recovery, or severely diseased past recovery, the animal may be euthanized without a court order.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2)(b) of this section, cruelty to animals, or cruelty to a service animal or certified police working dog or police working horse pursuant to subsection (1.5)(c) of this section, is a class 1 misdemeanor.
(a.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Repealed.
(II)
In addition to any other sentence imposed for a violation of this section, the court may order an offender to complete an anger management treatment program, a mental health treatment program, or any other appropriate treatment program designed to address the underlying causative factors for the violation.
(III)
* * *