C.R.S. Section 18-9-301
Definitions
Mentioned in
Colorado Laws on Recording In-Person Conversations
Colorado Legal Defense Group, June 8, 2023
“Colorado is a one-party consent state. This means you may legally wiretap your own phone conversations without anyone else’s consent.”
* * *
“Electronic, mechanical, or other device” means any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, other than:
(a)
Any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment, or facility, or any component thereof, furnished to the subscriber or user by a provider of wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of its business and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business, or furnished by such subscriber or user for connection to the facilities of such service and being used in the ordinary course of its business, or being used by a provider of wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of its business or by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties;
(b)
A hearing aid or similar device being used to correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal hearing.
(4.5)
“Electronic storage” means:
(a)
Any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission thereof; and
(b)
Any storage of such communication by an electronic communication service for purposes of backup protection of such communication.
(5)
“Intercept” means the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.
(6)
“Investigative or law enforcement officer” means any officer of the United States or of the state of Colorado or a political subdivision thereof who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of, or to make arrests for, offenses enumerated in this part 3, and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses.
(7)
“Judge of competent jurisdiction” means any justice of the supreme court or a judge of any district court of the state of Colorado.
(8)
“Oral communication” means any oral communication uttered by any person believing that such communication is not subject to interception, under circumstances justifying such belief, but does not include any electronic communication.
(8.3)
“Pen register” means a device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached but shall not include any device used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for communications services provided by such provider or any device used by a provider or customer of a wire communication service for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of its business.
(8.5)
“Readily accessible to the general public” means, with respect to a radio communication, that such communication is not:
(a)
Scrambled or encrypted;
(b)
Transmitted using modulation techniques having essential parameters withheld from the public with the intention of preserving the privacy of such communication;
(c)
Carried on a subcarrier or other signal subsidiary to a radio transmission;
(d)
Transmitted over a communication system provided by a common carrier, unless the communication is a tone-only paging system communication; or
(e)
Transmitted on frequencies allocated under part 25, subpart D, E, or F of part 74, or part 94 of the rules of the federal communications commission, unless, in the case of a communication transmitted on a frequency allocated under part 74 that is not exclusively allocated to broadcast auxiliary services, the communication is a two-way voice communication by radio.
(8.7)
“Trap and trace device” means a device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted.
(8.9)
“User” means any person or entity which uses an electronic communication service and is duly authorized by the provider of such service to engage in such use.
(9)
“Wire communication” means any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection, including the use of such connection in a switching station, between the point of origin and the point of reception, furnished or operated by any person engaged in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of communications and includes any electronic storage of such communication.