C.R.S. Section 19-3-208
Services
  • county required to provide
  • out-of-home placement options
  • rules
  • definitions
(1)
Each county or city and county shall provide a set of services, as defined in subsection (2) of this section, to children who are in out-of-home placement or meet the social services out-of-home placement criteria and to their families in the state of Colorado eligible fo
* * *
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“School of origin” has the same meaning as provided in section 22-32-138.
(b)
“Student in out-of-home placement” has the same meaning as provided in section 22-32-138.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Services” shall be designed to accomplish the following goals:
(I)
Promote the immediate health, safety, and well-being of children eligible for these services based upon the case assessment and individual case plan;
(II)
Reduce the risk of future maltreatment of children who have previously been abused or neglected and protect the siblings of such children and other children who are members of the same household who may be subjected to maltreatment;
(III)
Avoid the unnecessary placement of children into foster care resulting from child abuse and neglect, voluntary decisions by families, or the commission of status offenses;
(IV)
Facilitate, if appropriate, the speedy reunification of parents with any of their children who have been placed in out-of-home placement;
(V)
Ensure that the placement of a child is neither delayed nor denied due to consideration of the race, color, or national origin of the child or any other person unless such consideration is permitted pursuant to federal law; and
(VI)
Promote the best interests of the child.
(b)
The following services must be available and provided, as determined necessary and appropriate by individual case plans:
(I)
Screening; assessments, including those required by the federal “Family First Prevention Services Act” of 2018, Titles IV-B and IV-E of the federal “Social Security Act”, as amended; and individual case plans;
(II)
Home-based family and crisis counseling;
(III)
Information and referral services to available public and private assistance resources;
(IV)
Family time services for parents with children or youth in out-of-home placement;
(V)
Placement services including foster care and emergency shelter; and
(VI)
Services including but not limited to transportation and case planning, as necessary for a student in out-of-home placement to remain in his or her school of origin, unless the county department determines that remaining in the school of origin is not in the student’s best interest.
(c)(Deleted by amendment, L. 94, p. 1054, § 4, effective May 4, 1994.)(d) The following services must be made available and provided based upon the state’s capacity to increase federal funding or any other money appropriated for these services and as determined necessary and appropriate by individual case plans:
(I)
Transportation to these services when other appropriate transportation is not available;
(II)
Child care as needed according to a case plan, when other child care is not available;
(III)
In-home supportive homemaker services;
(IV)
Diagnostic, mental health, and health-care services;
(V)
Drug and alcohol treatment services;
(VI)
After care services to prevent a return to out-of-home placement;
(VII)
Family support services while a child is in out-of-home placement including home-based services, family counseling, and placement alternative services;
(VIII)
Financial services in order to prevent placement;
(IX)
Family preservation services, which are brief, comprehensive, and intensive services provided to prevent the out-of-home placement of children or to promote the safe return of children to the home; and
(X)
Foster care prevention services.
(d.5)
* * *