C.R.S. Section 19-3-508
Neglected or dependent child or youth
  • disposition
  • concurrent planning
  • definition
(1)
When a child or youth has been adjudicated to be neglected or dependent, the court may enter a decree of disposition the same day, but in any event it shall do so within forty-two days, unless the court finds that the best interests of the child or youth will be served by granti
* * *
Except where the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the caseworker assigned to the case shall submit an appropriate treatment plan and the court shall approve an appropriate treatment plan involving the child named and each respondent named and served in the action. If a child’s parent is incarcerated in a department of corrections facility, a private correctional facility under contract with the department of corrections, or a jail, the caseworker assigned to the case, upon knowledge of the incarceration, shall include information in the report that details the services and treatment available to a parent at the facility or jail where the parent is incarcerated or the caseworker’s efforts to obtain that information. The county department shall communicate with the facility or jail where the parent is incarcerated regarding the requirements of the court-ordered treatment plan. However, the court may find that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised as to a particular respondent because the child has been abandoned as set forth in section 19-3-604 (1)(a) and the parents cannot be located, or because the child has been adjudicated as neglected or dependent based upon section 19-3-102 (2), or due to the unfitness of the parents as set forth in section 19-3-604 (1)(b). When the court finds that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised, the court shall conduct a permanency hearing as set forth in section 19-3-702 (1), unless a motion for termination of parental rights has been filed within thirty days after the court’s finding.
(II)
Repealed.
(III)
[Editor’s note:
Subsection (1)(e)(III) is effective January 1, 2024.]
If, after the dispositional hearing, the child’s parent becomes continuously incarcerated in a department of corrections facility, a private correctional facility under contract with the department of corrections, or a jail for more than thirty-five days, then the caseworker assigned to the case, upon knowledge of incarceration, shall provide information that details the services and treatment available to a parent at the facility or jail where the parent is incarcerated or the caseworker’s efforts to obtain the information at the next scheduled court hearing.
(2)
Before a disposition other than that provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section is made, it shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence that a separation of the child from the parents or guardian is in the best interests of the child.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *