C.R.S. Section 19-3-508
Neglected or dependent child or youth
  • disposition
  • concurrent planning
  • definition
(1)
When a child or youth has been adjudicated to be neglected or dependent, the court may enter a decree of disposition the same day, but in any event it shall do so within forty-two days, unless the court finds that the best interests of the child or youth will be served by granti
* * *
possible time following the delay. When the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the hearing on termination must not be held on the same date as the adjudication, and the time limits set forth above for dispositional hearings do not apply. When the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the court may continue the dispositional hearing to the earliest available date for a hearing in accordance with subsection (3)(a) of this section and part 6 of this article 3. When the decree does not terminate the parent-child legal relationship, the court shall approve an appropriate treatment plan that must include, but not be limited to, one or more of the following provisions of subsections (1)(a) to (1)(d) of this section:
(a)
The court may place the child in the legal custody of one or both parents or the guardian, with or without protective supervision, under such conditions as the court deems necessary and appropriate. In a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501 (2) and is placed with a parent or guardian who is a named respondent in a petition filed pursuant to section 19-3-502, the treatment plan shall include a requirement that the family obtain services specific to the family’s needs if available in the community where the family resides and based on the social study and reports provided pursuant to section 19-1-107 (2.5).
(b)
The court may place the child or youth in the legal custody of a relative or kin, including the child’s or youth’s grandparent, or other suitable person, with or without protective supervision, under such conditions as the court deems necessary and appropriate. If a child or youth is not placed with a parent pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section, the court shall give preference to placement with a grandparent or other relative or kin. If the county department locates a capable, willing, and available relative or kin for the child or youth, it is presumed that placement of the child or youth with a relative or kin is in the best
* * *
Placement in any facility operated by the department of human services shall continue for such time as ordered by the court or until the professional person in charge of the child’s treatment concludes that the treatment or placement is no longer appropriate. If placement or treatment is no longer deemed appropriate, the court shall be notified and a hearing held for further disposition of the child within five days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. The court shall make, prior to the hearing, such orders regarding temporary custody of the child as are deemed appropriate.
(e)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (1)(e)(I) is effective until January 1, 2024.]
Except where the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the court shall approve an appropriate treatment plan involving the child named and each respondent named and served in the action. However, the court may find that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised as to a particular respondent because the child has been abandoned as set forth in section 19-3-604 (1)(a) and the parents cannot be located, or because the child has been adjudicated as neglected or dependent based upon section 19-3-102 (2), or due to the unfitness of the parents as set forth in section 19-3-604 (1)(b). When the court finds that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised, the court shall conduct a permanency hearing as set forth in section 19-3-702 (1), unless a motion for termination of parental rights has been filed within thirty days after the court’s finding.
(e)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (1)(e)(I) is effective January 1, 2024.]
* * *