C.R.S. Section 19-3-612
Reinstatement of the parent-child legal relationship
  • circumstances
  • petition
  • hearings
  • legislative declaration
(1)
The general assembly finds that, for various reasons, some children are not adopted after the termination or voluntary relinquishment of the parent-child legal relationship and in some cases might benefit from a reinstatement of the parent-child legal relationship if the former parent has remediated the issues that led to the termination or voluntary relinquishment. The purpose of this section is to address the problem of children who linger in the child welfare system by giving them a second chance at achieving permanency with their rehabilitated former parent. The purpose of this section is to create a process by which the former parent’s legal rights may be restored if certain conditions are met, both the child and the former parent want reinstatement of the relationship, a trial period is successful, and it is found to be in the best interests of the child. Reinstatement is a recognition that the situation of the former parent and child has changed since the time of the termination or voluntary relinquishment of the parent-child legal relationship, and reunification is now appropriate and in the best interests of the child.
(2)
A county department with custody of a child whose parent’s rights were terminated voluntarily or involuntarily, including a child whose parent relinquished the child pursuant to the requirements of article 5 of this title 19, or the guardian ad litem of such a child, may file a petition to reinstate the parent-child legal relationship alleging the following:
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The child is twelve years of age or older; or
(II)
The child is younger than twelve years of age and is part of a sibling group, as defined in section 19-1-103, that includes a child described in subsection (2)(a)(I) of this section for whom a petition to reinstate the parent-child legal relationship has been filed, and the younger sibling independently meets the conditions set forth in subsections (2)(b) to (2)(f) of this section;
(b)
Both the child and the former parent consent to the petition for reinstatement of the parent-child legal relationship;
(c)
The child does not have a legal parent, is not in an adoptive placement, and is not likely to be adopted within a reasonable period of time, and other permanency options have been exhausted;
(d)
The child is in the legal custody of a county department;
(e)
The date of the final order terminating the parent-child legal relationship was at least three years before the filing of the petition or, if the court finds that it is in the best interests of the child to consider a petition for reinstatement of the parent-child legal relationship, less than three years from the date of the final order terminating the parent-child legal relationship; and
(f)
The dependency and neglect action did not involve substantiated allegations of sexual abuse or an incident of egregious abuse or neglect against a child, a near fatality, or a suspicious fatality or near fatality as those terms are defined in section 26-1-139, C.R.S.
(3)
* * *